Yukon slips to fourth in ulu haul, Alaska’s lead widens

YELLOWKNIFE After four days of competition, Alaska has nearly doubled its closest contender for ulus in the 2008 Arctic Winter Games, with 142 in…

YELLOWKNIFE

After four days of competition, Alaska has nearly doubled its closest contender for ulus in the 2008 Arctic Winter Games, with 142 in total.

Host team Northwest Territories is in second place with 76 ulus, and the Yamal contingent has taken over third place, with 73, on the strength of its skiers and figure skaters.

Yukon currently sits in fourth place with 54 podium finishes.

Medal standings: (gold – silver – bronze, total)

1st Alaska 53-37-52, 142

2nd Northwest Territories

25-29-22, 76

3rd Yamal 35-27-11, 73

4th Yukon 19-13-22, 54

5th Alberta North

10-21-14, 45

6th Nunavut 10-18-15, 43

7th Sami 5-5-6, 16

8th Nunavik Quebec 5-5-5, 15

9th Greenland 3-7-4, 14

Yukon ulu winners

Days 3 and 4

Gold

Biathlon ski 7.5-kilometre mass start senior male — Ryan Burlingame

Cross-country ski 2.5-kilometre midget female — Dahria Beatty

Dog mushing 7.5-kilometre 4-dog team event juvenile — Rachel Kinvig, Ben Kinvig

Snowshoeing combined juvenile male — Logan Roots

Snowshoeing combined junior male — William Kennedy

Speed skating 777-metre junior male – Troy Henry

Silver

Biathlon ski 7.5-kilometre mass start female — Aliye Tuzlak

Biathlon ski 4×6-kilometre senior mixed — Ryan Burlingame, Aliye Tuzlak, Nathaniel Rodden, Aryn Clarke

Biathlon snowshoe 5-kilometre mass start senior male — Jeremy Johnson

Cross-country ski 2.5-kilometre classic midget female relay — Dahria Beatty, Holly Bull, Nesha Wright

Snowboarding rail jam juvenile male — Sam Ferguson

Table tennis doubles juvenile female – Claire Abbott and Anna Smith

Bronze

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre freestyle midget male — Fabian Brook

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget male relay — Isak Blouin, Trevor Bray, Fabian Brook

Figure skating ladies 2 long program — Bryn Hoffman

Figure skating ladies 4 long program — Millie Austin

Figure skating ladies 2 combined — Bryn Hoffman

Figure skating ladies 4 combined — Millie Austin

Snowboarding big air juvenile female — Beth Ferguson

Table tennis doubles junior male — Ryan Bachli and Ben Barrett-Forrest

Just Posted

Yukon ATIPP office to make improvements after investigation by the information and privacy commissioner

The investigation was triggered by a complaint from a Yukon News reporter in November 2019

Federal government earmarks $500,000 to promote mining in the North

The cash will be spent over three years at a major mining convention

‘Our people’s patience is running thin’: VGFN citizens concerned about low salmon count, councillor says

Darius Elias said meetings with Alaskan counterparts have been arranged this year

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World

New rules in place for Mt. Logan climbers

Moratoriums in place on solo expeditions and winter climbs

Today’s mailbox: Biomass

Letters to the editor published Jan. 17

City news, briefly

Some news from Whitehorse city council’s Jan. 13th meeting

Crash survivors burn vehicle to stay warm

Three occupants of a vehicle that went off the road between Carmacks… Continue reading

Twelve impaired drivers nabbed in nine days, RCMP says

‘It’s truly staggering to discover the number of people who are still getting behind the wheel while impaired’

Yukonomist: A zero-carbon replacement for our LNG plant

Consider small, modular nuclear reactors

Nicolas Petit wins Copper Basin 300

Rob Cooke was the lone Yukoner to finish, placing 12th

Most Read