Jake Ronald Draper competes in the male 7.5-km sprint competition at the River Bend Golf and Recreation area during the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, Alta., on Feb. 17. Draper finished 10th in the event. (Sarah Lewis Photography/Team Yukon 2019)

Team Yukon athletes begin competition at Canada Winter Games

After four days of competition, Yukon athletes have a pair of top 10 finishes — both in biathlon

Competition at the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, Alta., officially started on Feb. 16 and Team Yukon has had a busy couple of days to begin the competition.

Yukoners competing in artistic swimming, biathlon, freestyle skiing, gymnastics, hockey, speed skating and table tennis have already started their competitions, but other sports have yet to start competition including alpine skiing, archery, badminton, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, snowboarding and squash.

In short-track speed skating, Caius Shepherd Taggart-Cox skated in the male 500 metre qualifications on Feb. 17 where he finished fifth in his heat and Micah Taggart-Cox raced in another heat, finishing fourth. Both skaters are now slated to race in repechage heats on Feb. 20.

The pair also raced in the male 1,500 m qualifications on Feb. 17, when Caius and Micah finished sixth and fifth respectively in their heats.

In the repechage round on Feb. 18, Micah finished third in his heat while Caius was seventh. In the second round of repechage, Micah finished fourth and advanced to a repechage final where he finished first. Caius did not skate in the second round of repechage but finished third in a repechage final. Overall, Micah finished 24th and Caius finished 48th.

Solo female artistic swimming included two Yukoners — Ella Laliberty and Helene Maguire.

The preliminaries included a technical routine on Feb. 17 and a free routine on Feb. 19.

After the two routines, Laliberty sits in 18th position with a combined score of 107.178 and Maguire is close behind in 19th with a score of 100.4606.

Both swimmers are set to compete in finals on Feb. 21, with Laliberty in the ‘A’ flight and Maguire in the ‘B’ flight.

A total of five athletes — two females and three males — are competing for Team Yukon in biathlon.

In the female six-km sprint on Feb. 17, Emma Marnik was the top Yukoner in 33rd place with Amélie Latour finishing 39th.

On the male side, Jake Ronald Draper picked up the first Yukon top 10 finish when he placed 10th in the male 7.5-km sprint. Joining Draper at the finish were Romeo Champagne in 20th and Aidan Hupé in 25th.

In the female 7.5-km pursuit on Feb. 19, Marnik was 27th and Latour was 30th. Draper improved on his previous result in the male 10-km pursuit, finishing seventh, while Champagne was 23rd.

The individual and relay competitions are set for later in the week.

Max Logan competed for Team Yukon in the freestyle skiing male moguls competition on Feb. 18, initially placing 14th in qualifications and moving up to 13th in the second-chance qualifications. Overall, Logan placed 16th in the event.

Freestyle competition continues with slopestyle, big air and half pipe later this week.

The duo of Bianca Berko-Malvasio and Hailey Sherman both took part in the artistic gymnastics all-around female competition on Feb. 19, with Berko-Malvasio finished 29th and Sherman finishing 32nd.

Beam, floor, bars and vault individual competition are all scheduled for Feb. 21st.

It has been a busy start to table tennis, with Yukon athletes competing in doubles, singles and team competition already.

The pairing of Kass Dreyer and Ming Huang lost matches against Nunavut and the Northwest Territories on Feb. 17, as did the team of Seth Bennett and Jake Tucker. Benett and Tucker had rematches later in the day against both teams where they successfully took a game from Nunavut, losing 3-1.

In mixed doubles action, Krish and Raghvi Sharma lost to Nunavut in stage one play on Feb. 17, but regrouped to beat the Northwest Territories 3-2 on Feb. 19 before losing to Saskatchewan 3-0 and concluding by beating Nunavut 3-1.

Raghvi, Dreyer and Huang are all competing in female singles competition, where Raghvi was 1-1 after group play while Dreyer and Huang were both 0-2.

All three athletes lost in stage two, setting up places in the placement round.

As of 11:59 p.m. on Feb. 19, Raghvi has won her last two matches 3-2 and is set to play again as competition resumes on Feb. 20. Both Huang and Dreyer are winless.

In male singles competition, Krish, Bennett and Tucker are all winless through the first two stages and a portion of the placement round.

Rounding out table tennis was team competition.

Female athletes from Team Yukon opened with a 3-1 defeat against Nunavut with Raghvi securing Team Yukon’s lone win 3-1 in a singles match.

The team competed against the Northwest Territories in stage two of competition on Feb. 16, losing 3-1. Again, it was Raghvi with the lone Yukon win.

On the male side of team competition, Team Yukon opened 0-2 after group play and lost 3-0 to Nunavut and the Northwest Territories in stage two play.

Team Yukon’s male hockey started play in Pool C on Feb. 16th, dropping the opening game against Prince Edward Island 3-2. Goals for the Yukon came from alternate captain Kyron Crosby and captain Ashton Underhill.

In game two on Feb. 17th, Team Yukon lost 5-3 to Nunavut – marking the territory’s first appearance and win in male hockey competition at the games. Goals for the Yukoners came from Underhill, Crosby and Landon Marsh.

Team Yukon was back on the ice later that day, dropping a 4-2 decision to the Northwest Territories. Goals were scored by Sawyer Adams and Underhill.

In the final preliminary game against Newfoundland, Team Yukon lost 7-0 on Feb. 18.

Female hockey competition is set to start on Feb. 24, as is male and female squash.

On Feb. 25, alpine skiing, badminton, cross-country skiing, figure skating and snowboarding are all scheduled to start.

The last two sports to start – archery and judo – don’t begin competition until Feb. 26.

Contact John Hopkins-Hill at john.hopkinshill@yukon-news.com

2019 Canada Winter Games

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: The aesthetics and economics of highway strips

One of the many cultural experiences you enjoy while driving from Whitehorse… Continue reading

Submitted
Artwork by Grade 2 student Faith showing her thanks for everyone.
Artwork by Grade 2 student Faith showing her thanks for everyone. (Submitted)
Yukon kids express gratitude for nature, pets and friends in art campaign

More than 50 children submitted artwork featuring things they are grateful for

Team Yukon skip Laura Eby, left, directs her team as Team Northern Ontario skip Krysta Burns looks on at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Calgary on Feb. 22. (Jeff McIntosh/CP)
Team Yukon reports positive experience at Scotties

Team Yukon played their final game at the national championship in Calgary on Thursday afternoon

A sign indicating a drop-off area behind Selkirk Elementary school in Whitehorse on Feb. 25. (Haley Ritchie/Yukon News)
Parking lot proposal for Selkirk Elementary criticized

Parents and school council are raising concerns about green space and traffic woes

adsf
WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for Feb. 26, 2021

Tom Ullyett, pictured, is the first Yukoner to receive the Louis St-Laurent Award of Excellence from the Canadian Bar Association for his work as a community builder and mentor in the territory. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
Tom Ullyett wins lifetime achievement award from the Canadian Bar Association

Ullyett has worked in the Yukon’s justice ecosystem for 36 years as a public sector lawyer and mentor

The Blood Ties outreach van will now run seven nights a week, thanks to a boost in government funding. Logan Godin, coordinator, and Jesse Whelen, harm reduction counsellor, are seen here on May 12, 2020. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Blood Ties outreach van running seven nights a week with funding boost

The Yukon government is ramping up overdose response, considering safe supply plan

Ranj Pillai speaks to media about business relief programs in Whitehorse on April 1, 2020. The Yukon government announced Feb.25 that it will extend business support programs until September. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Government extends business relief programs to September, launches new loan

“It really gives folks some help with supporting their business with cash flow.”

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
A look at decisions made by Whitehorse City Council this week

Bylaw amendment Whitehorse city council is moving closer with changes to a… Continue reading

Susie Rogan is a veteran musher with 14 years of racing experience and Yukon Journey organizer. (Yukon Journey Facebook)
Yukon Journey mushers begin 255-mile race

Eleven mushers are participating in the race from Pelly Crossing to Whitehorse

Legislative assembly on the last day of the fall sitting in Whitehorse on Nov. 22, 2018. As the legislature prepares to return on March 4, the three parties are continuing to finalize candidates in the territory’s 19 ridings. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Nine new candidates confirmed in Yukon ridings

It has been a busy two weeks as the parties try to firm up candidates

David Malcolm, 40, has been charged with assaulting and attempting to disarm a police officer after an incident in Whitehorse on Feb. 18. (Phil McLachlan/Capital News)
Man resists arrest, assaults officer

A Whitehorse man has been charged with assaulting and attempting to disarm… Continue reading

Yukon Energy in Whitehorse on Aug. 4, 2020. A site on Robert Service Way near the Alaska Highway has been selected as the future home of Yukon Energy’s energy storage project. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Site selected for Yukon Energy battery project

Planned to be in service by the end of 2022

Most Read