Spring winds spur on competitors

Chilly evening winds coming off a still-frozen Chadburn Lake challenged the 78 participants at the second orienteering evening of the summer.

Chilly evening winds coming off a still-frozen Chadburn Lake challenged the 78 participants at the second orienteering evening of the summer.

The open slopes and woods provided excellent running, before the alder leaves arrive to diminish visibility.

Here are the top finishers in each division:

Novice – two kilometres, 50-

metre climb

1st Austin Turner-Davis, Tim

Turner-Davis, 21:32

2nd Daniel Frost, Pauline Frost,

21:36

3rd Anna Janowicz, Leslie

Gomm, 29:28

Intermediate-short – two kilo

metres, 85-metre climb

1st Phil Hoffman, 32:30

2nd Logan Roots, 36:16

3rd MiaClaire Woodland, Cord

Hamilton, 41:40

Intermediate-long –

4.5 kilometres, 135-metre climb

1st Colin Abbott, 46:40

2nd Ben Senkpiel, Katherine

Scheck, 48:39

3rd Nansen Murray, 55:35

Advanced – 6.5 kilometres,

190-metre climb

1st Afan Jones, 69:05

2nd Forest Pearson, 78:51

Soccer

Under-16 (Tuesday)

Norline 8

Quarton & Sutherland 3

Nick Fabbro-Swizdaryk and Josh Hanrath both scored four goals as Norline beat up on Q&S.

Josh Blythe, Lelainia Harvey and Alden Smyth replied with singles for the losing squad. MVPs were Lenna Charlie for Norline and Danielle Ouimet for Q & S.

 

Qualita 9

Medicine Chest 1

Nathan Wallace had four goals, Stephen Dynes got a hat trick and Connor Boyle added one more for Qualita.

Joaquin McWatters scored the Medicine Chest’s only goal. Dillon Vickerman was the Chest’s MVP and Kara Schofield was Qualita’s top player.

Under-13 (Tuesday)

ReMax 2

Irving Collision 2

Katie Lowey and Will Parker scored for ReMax, and Kira Hunston took MVP honours.

Robin Smith and Odette Rivard were Irving’s scorers, and Justin Kreft was MVP.

Whitehorse Motors 7

Intersport 3

Jeremy Mann led the Motors with a hat trick, Helen Hedstrom-Langford added a pair and Caleb Kelly and Thomas Mills booted singles. Chase Wolsynuk was player of the game.

MVP Brandi Scobie scored a pair for Intersport, and Theron (no last name) added one.

Versatile Rentals 3

New West Technologies 2

Ale Adamek scored two for Versatile, and sibling Tayo added a sinlge. Shannon Thompson took MVP honours.

Steven Harlow and Cameron Weeks scored for New West, while Solay Stimson was named top player.

Under-12 (Wednesday)

Dana Naye Ventures 5

Bumper to Bumper 4

Kurtis Hills hit the twine four times for Dana Naye, and MVP Kasey Reed put the nail in the coffin.

Brayden Kulych scored a pair for the Bumpers, Tyler Wiens and Brandon Langenhan added singles. Miriam Ott was the top Bumper.

 

Wal-Mart  4

BMO Bank of Montreal 3

Charlie Kedziora was an offensive force, scoring all four of Walmart’s goals, while Kiana Palamar was named MVP for strong defence.

Dylan Sands scored two for BMO and Matthew Pollard added a single. Jake Ruddy was named player of the game.

Under-10 (Wednesday)

The Deli 1

Hougen’s Sportslodge 1

 A defensive draw, that saw Craig Berube score for The Deli, and Trent Pumphrey reply for Sportslodge.

Karn Seamen was The Deli’s top player, and Brendyn Gendron was named MVP for Sportslodge.

Alkan Air 7

Team Seven 6

Jerred Steinback led Alkan to victory with four big goals, and Alidas Jamnicky was no slouch with three goals in this high-scoring match. Nate Cherinet took MVP honours.

Tanner Borsa’s five goals, and Peter Joe Jensen’s single weren’t enough to put Team Seven on top. Shonda Kitchen was Team Seven’s top player.

Clearview Autoglass 3

M & A Yukon 1

Adam Waddington scored two for Clearview, and Lindsay Eby added a single. Jessica Harlow was their player of the game.

Mike Bennett notched a goal for M&A, and Brittany Au was named MVP.

Under-eight MVP’s (Tuesday)

Northerm – Mikaela Ponsoien and Maren Sinclair-Eckert

AON Reed Stenhouse – Alexis Gee for Best Dribbler and Christopher Holms for Best Shot

Tailer Construction – Mira Tuzlak and Andrew Brandt

Budget Rental Car – Jamie McLeish and Jack Blisner

Northern Denture Clinic – Brooke Peters and Riley Olson

Under-seven top kickers (Tuesday)

Metro Chrysler – Bram Hyde

Kilrich Industries – Jarrod

Morgan

Super A – J.J. Cannings

Duffy’s Pet Food – Michaela

DeCook

Underhill Geomatics –

Mackenzie Orban

DHL Express – Argus Huggard

Yukon Registered Nurses –

Jessica Francis and Riley Smoler

Under-six MVP’s (Monday)

Local YO 17 – Noah Demchuk

WHTV – Matthew McBride

(Wednesday)

Arcon Contracting – Hannah

Jirousek (for shot blocking).

Local YO 17 All Star – Kirklin

Brown.

Cycling

VeloNorth / Icycle Sports ITT Series # 2

Thirty-two riders showed up in Porter Creek to ride the second in the summer’s series of time trials being sponsored by Icycle Sports.

The Porter Creek course is known as a difficult one with fast descents and short steep uphills.

Daniel Greer had an excellent ride, capturing first in the men’s expert category.

Heather Enders continues to show great form and was first in the expert women’s class.

The men’s sport class was the largest group and very competitive. John Berryman edged veteran rider Bob Bowerman and newcomer Jesse Reams for the win.

While in the sport women’s class Christine Todd broke the 40-minute mark by one second for the victory.

The next race on VeloNorth’s schedule is the Jake’s Corner road race being held this coming Saturday, May 20th at 8 a.m. at the rest stop at the top of Robert Service Way.

Top finishers in each division:

1 Lap: 10.9 km

Novice men

1st Tom Ullyett, 19:53

2nd Torsten Eder, 21:11

Novice women

1st Sue Richards, 24:22

2nd Claire Kiemele, 25:30

2 Laps: 21.8 km

Sport men

1st John Berryman, 35:53

2nd Bob Bowerman, 36:11

3rd Jesse Reams, 36:17

Sport Women

1st Christine Todd, 39:59

2nd Leona Etmanski, 41:08

3rd Trina Irving, 45:33

Expert men

1st David Greer, 34:16

2nd Jerome McIntyre, 34:34

3rd Scott Kirby, 35:00

Expert women

1st Heather Enders, 38:39

2nd Allison Furniss, 40:14

3rd Nicole Ruest, 40:58

Just Posted

YG helping Whistle Bend hires facing housing hunt

‘We always knew there would be significant housing required’

Kaska Dena Council hunting consultation trial wraps up

Yukon government has a ‘selective case of amnesia’ about the KDC, the society’s lawyer said

City of Whitehorse to unveil plans for Whistle Bend town square

‘We’re not trying to reinvent the wheel’

Jessica Frotten captures 4 medals at Canadian Track and Field Championships

‘I’ve had such amazing support system, that’s number one’

Whitehorse dressage show a competition for all ages

‘It’s about being one with your horse and working as a team and celebrating the harmony’

Dawson regional land use planning commission to be restored by fall

Plans were suspended while the Peel planning commission case worked its way through the courts

Great Northern Tournament returns for fourth medieval combat event

‘Every year it grows a little more and we get a little better at it’

Chilkat Challenge Triathlon holds second race

Dozens of racers paddled, biked and ran from Mosquito Lake to Chilkat State Park

YESAB report urges traffic lights at Alaska Highway intersection

Lower speed limits suggested ahead of new gas station construction

Yukon government denies it owes substitute teachers unpaid wages

The Department of Education filed responses July 5 to five lawsuits launched against it by substitute teachers

Some women won the marriage lottery in the Klondike

Others did not fare so well in love

Most Read