Jacobs holds on for win over Fenix

A late first-half goal followed by two more at the start of the second was not enough for Fenix House (2-1-0) in U-10 Whitehorse Minor Soccer at FH Collins Secondary on Wednesday. Jacobs Industries (2-1-1) held on to take a 4-3 win after almost dropping a three-goal lead.

A late first-half goal followed by two more at the start of the second was not enough for Fenix House (2-1-0) in U-10 Whitehorse Minor Soccer at FH Collins Secondary on Wednesday.

Jacobs Industries (2-1-1) held on to take a 4-3 win after almost dropping a three-goal lead.

“I think the weather took us out of the game – they guys were pretty cold,” said Fenix House coach Mike Kearney, of his team’s first loss of the season. “We were all shaking.”

Helping put Jacobs on top was striker Jamie Philips-Freeman, scoring all his team’s goals.

“He’s a crazy goal-scorer – he’s a great striker,” said Jacobs coach Dean Faragher. “He has a knack for scoring, for sure.

“I coach him in development too, so he’s really good.”

[image2]

The four goals make 10 in total for Philips-Freeman over the last two games. So what makes the forwards such a force to be reckoned with on the pitch?

“Experience, probably,” said Philips-Freeman.

While Philips-Freeman put his team on the board, Jacobs MVP Logan McDougall, helped keep Felix off it, playing in net for the second half.

“He’s a good goalie,” said Faragher. “He played well for us and made some nice stops. He was in the game.”

Scoring for Felix was Cole McCulloch and Allisan Swann with two, getting the MVP nod.

“She had a great game,” said Kearney. “She was in the play the whole time and made some great kicks. It was a real stand-out game for her.”

RESULTS

Wednesday U-13

PropertyGuys 2, Austring, Fendrick, Fairman, Parkkari 2

Property Guys scorers: Woo Jin 1, Sean Clarke 1, MVP Karyin Qiu

Austring scorers: Skylar Bryant 2, MVP Skylar Bryant

Lamarche Pearson 4, Ryanwood Exploration 1

Lamarche scorers: Antoine Lafontaine 2, Fabrizio Rayo 1, Reed Philpot 1, MVP Fabrizio Rayo

Ryanwood scorers: Callum Wood 1, MVP Thomas Moore

Wednesday U-11

Computec Embroidery 8, FSC Architects & Engineers 3

Computec scorers: Ben Shier 2, Will Klassen 2, Felix Maltais 2, Jayden Demchuk, Madison Dorion, MVP n/a

FSC scorers: Cody Amaral, Haiden Kremer, Lara Herry-Saint Onge, MVP Tyra Jones

All Terrane Exploration Services 10, Peak Fitness 0

All Terrane scorers: Gary Schulze 2, Ted Schulze 2, Samantha Ng 2, Emily Muir 2, Grace-Anne Janssen, Matthias Hoenisch, MVP Emily Muir

Peak MVP: Mason Bramadat

Little Peppers 7, Access Consulting 4

Peppers scorers: Tiana Reti, Leonardo Bardubitzki 4, Cruz Goodman 2, MVP Jordyn Cowan

Access scorers: Harrison Ulrich 2, Joe Stokes, Jewel Davies, MVP Joe Stokes

Tuesday U-15

Eagle Construction 3, Computech Embroidery 3

Eagle scorers: Andrew Crist 2, Will Rees 1, MVP Andrew Crist

Computech scorers: Kieren Halliday 2, Sam Lee, MVP Janelle Cousins

Dirkbuilt Construction 7, Coates Services 5

Dirkbuilt scorers: Jono Runions 5, Chris Torgerson 2, MVP n/a

Coates scorers: Trygg Jensen 3, Peter-Joe Jensen 2, MVP n/a

La Bicicletta Bed & Breakfast 4, Henry Gulch Exploration 2

La Bicicletta scorers: Landon Worsfold 2, Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon, Brayden Lefler, MVP Franz Krabel

Gulch scorers: Dakota Thompson, Howard Coyne, MVP Kieran Stacey

Monday U-11

Envirolube 10, Peak Fitness 2

Envirolube scorers: Angus Clarke 4, Bryn Peterson, Ewan Halliday 3, Brendon Blanchard, Pinkess, Liam Kearns 1, MVP Liam Kearns

Peak scorer: Dustin Madden 2, MVP Tayo Tessaro

Computec Embroidery 9, The Little Peppers 1

Computec scorers: Max Zaparinuk, Will Klassen, Jayden Demchuk, Madison Dorion, Ben Shier 2, Felix Maltais 3, MVP Felix Maltais

Peppers scorer: Cruz Goodman, MVP n/a

FSC Architects & Engineers 3, Access Consulting Group 3

FSC scorers: Haiden Kremer, Cody Amaral 2, MVP Ewan Campbell

Access scorers: Wally Pugh, Harrison Ulrich 2, MVP Wally Pugh

Monday U-12

Schmidt Safety Services 4, JRB Custom Auto Works 3

Schmidt scorers, Simon Kishchuk 3, Tyler Milton 1, MVP Simon Kishchuk

JRB scorers: Thea Carey 2, Sohpia Janke 1, MVP Line Jensen

Underhill Geomatics 2, The Eagles 0

Underhill scorers: Arshia Salaheh-Shoushtari, Jared Morgan, MVP Brandon Barrett

Eagles MVP: n/a

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com