Thomas Gishler, pictured here during the Ryan Downing Memorial Swim Meet in November, had five top-five finishes at the 2019 Pacific Coast Swimming Christmas Cracker Invitational Swim Meet in Victoria, B.C. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)

Glacier Bears compete at Christmas Cracker swim meet in Victoria

The Whitehorse club had nearly two dozen top-10 finishes

A group of swimmers from the Whitehorse Glacier Bears were in Victoria for the 2019 Pacific Coast Swimming Christmas Cracker Invitational Swim Meet from Dec. 6 to 8 at Saanich Commonwealth Place. The Glacier Bears returned to Whitehorse with nearly two dozen top-10 finishes, including podium finishes for Thomas Gishler and Mia Barrault.

17th annual PCS Christmas Cracker results

Girls 12 and under 50-m butterfly

1 Kennadie Sheppard 31.89 (LCSC)
6 Kale Massie 34.64
35 Ella German 43.37
45 Katelyn Hirsch 49.32
51 Naomi Pearce 52.22
55 Erin Delaurier 55.15

Girls 13 and 14 50-m butterfly

1 Liv Reich 29.97 (Keyano)
40 Julia Robbins 39.05

Girls 15 and over 50-m butterfly

1 Grace MacDonald 29.21 (UVPCS)
36 Brynna Lalonde 35.24
42 Alexa Mannen 37.66
43 Camilla Hallock 39.64

Boys 12 and under 50-m butterfly

1 Dylan Patrick 31.7 (SKSC)
32 Liam Gishler 52.29
35 Hugh Stopps 1:01.35

Boys 13 and 14 50-m butterfly

1 Bill Dongfang 26.22 (UVPCS)
4 Thomas Gishler 30.19

Girls 12 and under 50-m backstroke

1 Sangyoon Park 35.03 (SwimFaster)
20 Casey Delaurier 42.72
30 Ella Germain 45.27
64 Sienna Thorburn 1:10.71
65 Sophie Gishler 2:03.45

Girls 13 and 14 50-m backstroke

1 Kate Schroeder 29.87 (LOSC)
13 Maddy Mead 34.87
24 Zoe Benitah 38.54
34 Victoria Hallock 51.86

Girls 15 and over 50-m backstroke

1 Sascha Jones 29.65 (SFA)
25 Amelia Wallace 41.90
26 Khushi Brar 47.03

Boys 12 and under 50-m backstroke

1 Andrew Chilton 34.07 (Keyano)
27 Liam Gishler 49.61

Girls 12 and under 50-m breaststroke

1 Breanna Faulkner 38.33
21 Sabine Keesey 48.69
32 Erin Delaurier 58.39
38 Hannah McEachran 1:02.68
46 Sophie Gishler 2:18.66

Girls 15 and over 50-m breaststroke

1 Jamie Hellard 32.27 (UVIC)
4 Mia Barrault 33.68

Boys 12 and under 50-m breaststroke

1 Eric Mrugala 38.17
13 Oliver Cull 47.54
29 Hugh Stopps 1:09.23
30 Elliot Gishler 1:17.85

Boys 15 and over 50-m breaststroke

1 Joshua Kim 39.84 (LOSC)
8 Thomas Bakica 33.51

Girls 12 and under 200-m medley relay

1 ISC ‘A’ 2:09.43
9 WGB ‘A’ 2:33.18
19 WGB ‘B’ 3:17.75

Boys 12 and under 200-m medley relay

1 UVPCS ‘C’ 2:04.48
10 WGB ‘A’ 3:25.22

Girls 15 and over 200-m medley relay

1 UVPCS ‘A’ 1:59.71
10 WGB ‘A’ 2:13.33
16 WGB ‘B’ 2:26.56
19 WGB ‘C’ 2:43.18

Boys 15 and over 200-m medley relay

1 UVPCS ‘A’ 1:45.67
8 WGB ‘A’ 1:57.08

Girls 15 and over 200-m freestyle ‘B’ final

1 Teagan Hunt 2:10.20 (UVPCS)
5 Mia Barrault 2:11.04

Boys 13 and 14 200-m freestyle ‘A’ final

1 Bill Dongfang 1:53.76 (UVPCS)
3 Thomas Gishler 2:03.76

Boys 15 and over 200-m freestyle ‘B’ final

1 Bennett 1:54.45 (RAC)
7 Alex Petriw 2:01.81

Girls 12 and under 200-m freestyle relay

1 ISC ‘A’ 1:55.52
13 WGB ‘A’ 2:22.28

Boys 12 and under 200-m freestyle relay

1 LOSC ‘A’ 2:04.40
10 WGB ‘A’ 3:01.65

Girls 15 and over 200-m freestyle relay

1 UVIC ‘A’ 1:48.39
10 WGB ‘A’ 1:57.60
15 WGB ‘B’ 2:07.09
21 WGB ‘C’ 2:21.06

Boys 15 and over 200-m freestyle relay

1 UVPCS ‘A’ 1:36.97
8 WGB ‘A’ 1:44.13

Boys 13 and 14 400-m freestyle ‘A’ final

1 Bill Dongfang 4:08.63 (UVPCS)
3 Thomas Gishler 4:19.99

Girls 15 and over 100-m breaststroke ‘A’ final

1 Bailey Herbert 1:09.57 (LOSC)
6 Mia Barrault 1:12.78

Boys 15 and over 100-m breaststroke ‘B’ final

1 Oliver Orton 1:08.88 (NRST)
4 Thomas Bakica 1:11.30

Girls 12 and under 200-m backstroke ‘B’ final

1 Valeria Tonix 2:35.95 (ISC)
4 Kale Massie 2:43.37

Girls 15 and over 200-m backstroke ‘B’ final

1 Anna Letkeman 2:29.63 (UVIC)
7 Brooklyn Massie 2:37.50

Boys 15 and over 200-m backstroke ‘B’ final

1 Aidan Harvey 2:15.31

Boys 13 and 14 100-m freestyle ‘A’ final

1 Bill Dongfang 52.91 (UVPCS)
5 Thomas Gishler 58.01

Boys 15 and over 100-m freestyle ‘B’ final

1 Hugh McNeill 51.90 (LOSC)
5 Alex Petriw 54.76

Boys 13 to 14 800-m freestyle

1 Aidan Erickson 8:55.36 (LOSC)
2 Thomas Gishler 9:05.25

Boys 15 and over 800-m freestyle

1 Cale Murdock 8:05.74 (UVPCS)
6 Alex Petriw 9:25.02

Boys 13 and 14 400-m individual medley ‘A’ final

1 Aidan Erickson 4:50.37 (LOSC)
7 Thomas Gishler 5:03.34

Girls 12 and under 100-m butterfly ‘B’ final

1 Eleaunah 1:16.17 (OSC)
2 Kale Massie 1:16.46

Boys 13 and 14 100-m butterfly ‘A’ final

1 Bill Dongfang 56.80 (UVPCS)
6 Thomas Gishler 1:06.27

Boys 15 and over 50-m freestyle ‘B’ final

1 Colten Craig 24.41 (UVIC)
4 Alex Petriw 24.79

Girls 13 and 14 100-m backstroke ‘B’ final

1 Tavin Jacobs 1:08.95 (OSC)
5 Maddy Mead 1:12.17

Boys 15 and over 100-m backstroke ‘A’ final

1 Hugh McNeill 55.73 (LOSC)
8 Aidan Harvey 1:03.69

Girls 15 and over 200-m breaststroke ‘A’ final

1 Bailey Herbert 2:29.83 (LOSC)
2 Mia Barrault 2:35.77

Boys 15 and over 200-m breaststroke ‘B’ final

1 Thomas Bakica 2:32.90

Swimming

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Federal government funds five new green energy projects

Around 40 homes near Whitehorse will participate a pilot project testing heat-storage technology

Council ponders freezing own wages

As it considers salaries for next term, some current members suggest not taking next CPI increase

Whitehorse driver gets one-month sentence, $1k fine for fatally hitting pedestrian in 2019

Karen Kennedy was sentenced before territorial court judge Michael Cozens Sept. 22

YG seeks members for youth climate change panel

“Yukon youth deserve to have their voices heard”

Yukon NDP hold AGM

This year’s meeting was held virtually

Watson Lake man arrested on cocaine charge

Calvin Pembleton, 53, is facing multiple charges

Liard First Nation’s language department receives literacy award

Decades of work has made Kaska language available to many

Yukon government releases new guidelines for COVID-19 symptoms and sending children to school

The advice sorts symptoms into three categories: red, yellow and green

Nominations closed in Watson Lake byelection

Four candidates are running for mayor

Baggage screening changes begin

Passengers are asked to arrive earlier than normal in order to accommodate the new temporary system

Yukon Government extends education review

The final report is scheduled for release in March 2021

Most Read