FHC wins big with home track advantage

Hundreds of local athletes put their speed and strength to the test at the Yukon Schools' Athletic Association Track and Field Meet held at FH Collins Secondary School on Wednesday.

Hundreds of local athletes put their speed and strength to the test at the Yukon Schools’ Athletic Association Track and Field Meet held at FH Collins Secondary School on Wednesday.

All three Whitehorse secondary schools were present to compete in discuss, javelin, shot put, long jump and high jump.

Taking the lion’s share of first place finishes was FH Collins, winning 30 gold medals in the roughly 65 events.

Results

100-metre  

Grade 8 Boys  

1st Brody Smith (PCSS)

2nd Nolan Mountain (FHC)

3rd Aric Hansen (FHC)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Rachel Kinvig (FHC)

2nd Jaylene Kelly (FHC)

3rd Ali Powell (FHC)

Junior Boys

1st Scott Peterson (PCSS)

2nd Charlie Kedzoria (VCSS)

3rd Thomas Mills (VCSS)

Junior Girls  

1st Anna Rivard (VCSS)

2nd Odette Rivard (FHC)

3rd Micah Copeland (FHC)

Senior Boys

1st Robin Smith (PCSS)

2nd Zack Moses (PCSS)

3rd Gabe Armstrong (FHC)

Senior Girls

1st Amanda Keleher (PCSS)

2nd Savanna Leary (FHC)

3rd Kayla Hallonquist (PCSS)

200-metre  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Nolan Mountain (FHC)

2nd Kyle Wallace (FHC)

3rd Kieran Halliday (FHC)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Rachel Kinvig (FHC)

2nd Ali Powell (FHC)

3rd Amaya Cherian-Hall (FHC)

Junior Boys

1st Scott Peterson (PCSS)

2nd Owen Hedstrom – Langford (FHC)

3rd Thomas Mills (VCSS)

Junior Girls

1st Odette Rivard (FHC)

2nd Grayson Vanderbilt (VCSS)

3rd Micah Copeland (FHC)

Senior Boys

1st Dillon Vickerman (FHC)

2nd Robin Smith (PCSS)

3rd Zack Moses (PCSS)

Senior Girls

1st Helen Hedstrom- Langford (FHC)

2nd Silka Hinners (FHC)

3rd Erin Dewar (FHC)

400-metre  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC)

2nd Kieran O’Hagan (PCSS)

3rd Aiden Bradley (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

n/a    

Junior Boys

1st Scott Peterson (PCSS)

2nd Owen Hedstrom- Langford (FHC)

3rd Sameen Bhullar (FHC)

Junior Girls

n/a  

Senior Boys

1st Zack Moses (PCSS)

2nd Ben Kinvig (FHC)

3rd Joaquin McWatters (FHC)

Senior Girls

1st Janelle Greer (FHC)

2nd Sarah Fabbro-Swizdaryk (FHC)

3rd Angela Burke (FHC)

800-metre  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC)

2nd Trace Bowers-Couture (FHC)

3rd Kevin McLachlan (VCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Sarah Burke Forsyth (FHC)

2nd n/a    

Junior Boys

1st Scott Peterson (PCSS)

2nd Jordan Charlie (FHC)

3rd Calden Hoefs (PCSS)

Junior Girls

n/a  

Senior Boys

1st Mac Potter (PCSS)

2nd Tayo Adamek (FHC)

3rd n/a

Senior Girls

1st Janelle Greer (FHC)

2nd n/a  

1500-metre  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC)

2nd Trace Bowers-

Couture (FHC)

3rd Kevin McLachlan (VCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

n/a  

Junior Boys

1st Scott Peterson (PCSS)

2nd Jordan Charlie (FHC)

3rd n/a  

Junior Girls

1st Corey Baxter (FHC)

2nd Jennifer Curtis (FHC)

3rd Mikaela Lane (PCSS)

Senior Boys

1st Knute Johnsgaard (FHC)

2nd Wilfred Johnston (FHC)

3rd Lindsey Meikle (FHC)

Senior Girls

n/a  

3000-metre  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC)

2nd Aiden Bradley (PCSS)

3rd Brody Smith (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

n/a  

Junior Boys

1st Ryan Burke (FHC)

2nd Jordan Charlie (FHC)

3rd n/a  

Junior Girls

n/a  

Senior Boys

1st Knute Johnsgaard (FHC)

2nd Wilfred Johnston (FHC)

3rd n/a  

Senior Girls

n/a  

Discus  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Liam Finnegan (VCSS)

2nd Alidas Jamineky (FHC)

3rd Brody Smith (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Melissa Boone (FHC)

2nd Sara Burke Forsyth (FHC)

3rd Kristy Sibbeston (FHC)

Junior Boys

1st Jason Herzog (PCSS)

2nd Alex Nadeau (n/a) 

3rd Charlie Kedzoria (VCSS)

Junior Girls

1st Tatum Koser (FHC)

2nd Markie Bailie (FHC)

3rd Emily Dorosz (FHC)

Senior Boys

1st Richard Fulop (FHC)

2nd Tyler Wynyk (VCSS)

3rd Dane Armstrong (PCSS)

Senior Girls

1st Angela Burke (FHC)

2nd Brittanne Lafferty (VCSS)

3rd Kayla Fitzsimmons (PCSS)

Shot Put  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Brody Smith (PCSS)

2nd Liam Finnegan (VCSS)

3rd Jordan King (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Anna Rivard (VCSS)

2nd Tatum Koser (FHC)

3rd Robyn Fortune (VCSS)

Junior Boys

1st Alex Nadeau (PCSS)

2nd Jason Herzog (PCSS)

3rd Nigel Sinclair (PCSS)

Junior Girls

1st Shara Kearney (VCSS)

2nd Sidney Young (VCSS)

3rd Kelsey Meger (PCSS)

Senior Boys

1st Dakota Organ (PCSS)

2nd Richard Fulop (FHC)

3rd Jordan Howse (FHC)

Senior Girls

1st Krista Mooney (PCSS)

2nd Kayla Hollenquist (PCSS)

3rd Angela Burke (FHC)

Javelin  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Liam Finnegan (VCSS)

2nd n/a

3rd Matt Moses (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Kelsey Meeger (PCSS)

2nd Maddi Jarvis (PCSS)

3rd n/a  

Junior Boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS)

2nd Alex Nadeau (PCSS)

3rd Ryan Burke (FHC)

Junior Girls

1st Emily Oettli (FHC)

2nd Sabrina Clarke (VCSS)

3rd Robyn Fortune (VCSS)

Senior Boys

1st Wilfred Jonston (FHC)

2nd Zack Moses (PCSS)

3rd Dakota Organ (PCSS)

Senior Girls

1st Angela Burke (FHC)

2nd Nesha Wright (FHC)

3rd Krista Mooney (PCSS)

Long Jump  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC)

2nd Brody Smith (PCSS)

3rd Cameron Penner (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Ali Powell (FHC)

2nd Pia Blake (FHC)

3rd Amaya Cherian Hall (FHC)

Junior Boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS)

2nd Scott Peterson (PCSS)

3rd Mikey Geirnaert (PCSS)

Junior Girls

1st Anna Rivard (VCSS)

2nd Greer Vanderbilt (VCSS)

3rd Grayson Vanderbilt (VCSS)

Senior Boys

1st Aaron Hutchison (FHC)

2nd Alex Robinson (FHC)

3rd George Rivard (VCSS)

Senior Girls

1st Krista Mooney (PCSS)

2nd Brittinee Lafertee (VCSS)

3rd Kayla Fitzsimmons (PCSS)

High Jump  

Grade 8 Boys

1st Trenton Pumphrey (VCSS)

2nd Brody Smith (PCSS)

3rd Kieran O’Hagan (PCSS)

Grade 8 Girls

1st Jaylene Kelly (FHC)

2nd Maddi Jarvis (PCSS)

3rd Brittany Au (VCSS)

Junior Boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS)

2nd Charlie Kedzoria (VCSS)

3rd Alex Nadeau (PCSS)

Junior Girls

1st Grayson Vanderbilt (VCSS)

2nd Corey Baxter (FHC)

3rd Greer Vanderbilt (VCSS)

Senior Boys

1st Aaron Hutchison (FHC)

2nd Henry Kedzoria (VCSS)

3rd Richard Fulop (FHC)

Senior Girls

1st Savanna Leary (FHC)

2nd Janelle Greer (FHC)

3rd Krista Mooney (PCSS)

4X100 relay

n/a

Contact Tom Patrick at

omp@yukon-news.com