Badminton tourney packs in 200 matches

It was a long day for the players and the shuttlecocks. Split between Elijah Smith and Takhini Elementary schools, more than 200 matches took place Wednesday to find the best elementary badminton players in Whitehorse.

It was a long day for the players and the shuttlecocks.

Split between Elijah Smith and Takhini Elementary schools, more than 200 matches took place Wednesday to find the best elementary badminton players in Whitehorse.

Capturing the boys’ single title at Elijah Smith was Hidden Valley’s Peter Joe Jensen. He defeated classmate and friend Aiden Uiterwaal, 15-10, 15-13, for the title.

“He was in the other pool, but I play him lots at school,” said Jensen. “I was worried about a few people that were going to be in this tournament that were in the Yukon Open (last year), but it turns out they didn’t show.

“It’s really good because everyone thought I was coming as one of the favorites. The first year I got fourth in the Yukon Championships, so this actually felt a lot better. This is my first medal without a team.”

Uiterwaal came out hot, taking a 3-0 lead. However, Jensen turned the tables, attacking his opponent’s weakness.

“I had a really bad start—I was falling everywhere,” said Jensen. “I knew where to hit it on him: his backhand.”

Jensen also tended to milk the corners, which he finds ironic considering the gym he practises in.

“It’s kind of funny that my game was in the corners because, at my school, we have a really small gym and we have to hit it right at each other so (the birdie) doesn’t go out of the court,” he said. “So it’s actually really hard for Hidden Valley (players) to hit it to the sides.”

Despite coming off the big win, Jensen has opted to skip this weekend’s Yukon Championships.

“The entry fee is a lot and it would take away a lot of my weekend,” said Jensen.

In the semifinals, Jensen defeated Jono Runions from Christ the King 15-14, 15-11. Runions went on to take third.

“The semifinals was my hardest game,” said Jensen. “The game was harder because Runions was from a different pool and I had never faced him before.”

In the girls’ singles draw at Elijah Smith it was another match-up of schoolmates in the finals. After a postponement to the following day because of a scheduling conflict, Camille Galloway of Ecole Emilie Tremblay defeated Charlotte Rentmeister, 15-12, 15-10.

“It was kind of hard because it was somebody from my school and we’re good friends,” said Galloway. “It was hard to be competitive against her.”

Like Jensen, Galloway is skipping this weekend’s open.

“I wanted to play doubles with Charlotte, but she couldn’t do it and I didn’t want to play singles,” said Galloway.

Last year, Galloway played doubles in the elementary tournament, taking fourth.

“I thought singles are more up to you, so you can’t get frustrated with your partner,” she said.

“I wasn’t expecting to get last, but I didn’t know I was going to win.”

Galloway advanced to the finals with a straight-set win over Shara Kearney from Christ the King Elementary.

“Over the last couple of years the level of play has increased for these kids,” said tournament organizer Lisa Harvey. “The kids enjoy it. They ref their own games and are very independent—there’s very good sportsmanship.”

Takhini Elementary results

Boys’ singles

Gold – Benjamin Grundmanis (WES)

Silver – Josh Ford (Holy Family)

Bronze – Kyle Wallace (Golden Horn)

Girls’ singles

Gold – Sara Burke-Forsyth (WES)

Silver – Kendra Cardinal (Golden Horn)

Bronze – Galena Roots (WES)

Boys’ doubles

Gold – Andrew Hunter, Noah Kitchen (Holy Family)

Silver – Kieran Halliday, Kevin McLachlan (WES)

Bronze – Tristan Sparks, Roan Evans-Ehricht (WES)

Girls’ doubles

Gold – Chanel Newell, Darlene Lauveano (Holy Family)

Silver – Savannah Goodman, Daria Jordan (Jack Hulland)

Bronze – Alex Schultz, Robyn Clements (Takhini)

Mixed doubles

Gold – Tamara Greek, Andrew Scoffin (Jack Hulland)

Silver – Amaya Cherian-Hall, Kanoa Jones (WES)

Bronze – Chase Hobbis, Linsey Eby (Jack Hulland)

Elijah Smith results

Boys’ singles

Gold – Peter Joe Jensen (Hidden Valley)

Silver – Aidan Uiterwaal (Hidden Valley)

Bronze – Jono Runions (CKES)

Girls’ singles

Gold – Camille Galloway (EET)

Silver – Charlotte Rentmeister (EET)

Bronze – Anja Reti (Selkirk)

Boys’ doubles

Gold – Trent Pumphrey, Jarrett Malchow (CKES)

Silver – Tyson Schaber, Clayton Mervyn (Hidden Valley)

Bronze – Ryan Chippett, Dylan Reed (EET)

Girls’ doubles

Gold – Tia Oster, Emily Hume (Hidden Valley)

Silver – Willamina Robert, Shanice Reti (Selkirk)

Bronze – Michaela Atkinson, Taylor Campbell (Elijah Smith)

Mixed doubles

Gold – Teah Dickson, Dominic Korn (Hidden Valley)

Silver – Etienne Geoffrey, Natasha Spencer (EET)

Bronze – Emile St. Pierre, Carolyn Miller (EET)

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Dawson City RCMP are reporting a break and enter on Feb. 25 after two masked men entered a residence, assaulted a man inside with a weapon and departed. (Black Press file)
Two men arrested after Dawson City home invasion

Dawson City RCMP are reporting a break and enter on Feb. 25.… Continue reading

Highways and Public Works Minister Richard Mostyn speaks to reporters at a news conference in Whitehorse on Dec. 21, 2017. New ATIPP laws are coming into effect April 1. (Chris Windeyer/Yukon News file)
New access to information laws will take effect April 1

“Our government remains committed to government openness and accountability.”

City council meeting in Whitehorse on Feb. 8. At Whitehorse city council’s March 1 meeting, members were presented with a bylaw that would repeal 10 bylaws deemed to be redundant or out of date. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Out with the old

Council considers repealing outdated bylaws

A bobcat is used to help clear snow in downtown Whitehorse on Nov. 4. According to Environment Canada, the Yukon has experienced record-breaking precipitation this year. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Yukon will have “delayed spring” after heavy winter snowfall

After record levels of precipitation, cold spring will delay melt

Yukon RCMP say they’ve received three reports of youth being extorted online. (Black Press file)
Yukon youth being extorted online

Yukon RCMP say they’ve received three reports of youth being extorted on… Continue reading

A man walks passed the polling place sign at city hall in Whitehorse on Oct. 18, 2018. The City of Whitehorse is preparing for a pandemic-era election this October with a number of measures proposed to address COVID-19 restrictions. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
City gets set for Oct. 21 municipal election

Elections procedures bylaw comes forward

A rendering of the Normandy Manor seniors housing facility. (Photo courtesy KBC Developments)
Work on seniors housing project moves forward

Funding announced for Normandy Manor

Tom Ullyett, pictured, is the first Yukoner to receive the Louis St-Laurent Award of Excellence from the Canadian Bar Association for his work as a community builder and mentor in the territory. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
Tom Ullyett wins lifetime achievement award from the Canadian Bar Association

Ullyett has worked in the Yukon’s justice ecosystem for 36 years as a public sector lawyer and mentor

The Blood Ties outreach van will now run seven nights a week, thanks to a boost in government funding. Logan Godin, coordinator, and Jesse Whelen, harm reduction counsellor, are seen here on May 12, 2020. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Blood Ties outreach van running seven nights a week with funding boost

The Yukon government is ramping up overdose response, considering safe supply plan

Ranj Pillai speaks to media about business relief programs in Whitehorse on April 1, 2020. The Yukon government announced Feb.25 that it will extend business support programs until September. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Government extends business relief programs to September, launches new loan

“It really gives folks some help with supporting their business with cash flow.”

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
A look at decisions made by Whitehorse City Council this week

Bylaw amendment Whitehorse city council is moving closer with changes to a… Continue reading

Susie Rogan is a veteran musher with 14 years of racing experience and Yukon Journey organizer. (Yukon Journey Facebook)
Yukon Journey mushers begin 255-mile race

Eleven mushers are participating in the race from Pelly Crossing to Whitehorse

Legislative assembly on the last day of the fall sitting in Whitehorse on Nov. 22, 2018. As the legislature prepares to return on March 4, the three parties are continuing to finalize candidates in the territory’s 19 ridings. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Nine new candidates confirmed in Yukon ridings

It has been a busy two weeks as the parties try to firm up candidates

Most Read