Alaska leads in ulus, Yukon third

YELLOWKNIFE After two days of competition, the Alaskan contingent has had the most success at the 2008 Arctic Winter Games, winning 49 ulus.

YELLOWKNIFE

After two days of competition, the Alaskan contingent has had the most success at the 2008 Arctic Winter Games, winning 49 ulus.

Host team Northwest Territories is sitting in second with 35, and Yukon is not far behind with 31 ulus.

Medal Standings: (gold, silver, bronze – total)

Alaska 16, 14, 19 – 49

Northwest Territories 12, 12, 11 – 35

Yukon 10, 9, 12 – 31

Yamal 11, 9, 3 – 23

Nunavut 2, 7, 7 – 16

Alberta North 4, 6, 3 – 13

Greenland 2, 4, 2 – 8

Nunavik Quebec 3, 1, 2 – 6

Sami 2, 1, 3 – 6

Yukon ulu winners

Gold

Arctic sports kneel jump — Jordan Howse

Biathlon ski 5-kilometre junior female — Erin Oliver-Beebe

Biathlon ski 7.5-kilometre senior male — Ryan Burlingame

Biathlon ski 6-kilometre sprint senior male— Ryan Burlingame

Cross-country skiing 500-metre free midget female — Dahria Beatty

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget female — Dahria Beatty

Dene games stick pull juvenile female — Tayler Vallevand

Snowshoeing 2.5-kilometre juvenile male — Logan Roots

Speed skating 500-metre junior male — Troy Henry

Silver

Arctic sports kneel jump open male — Tom Fulop

Biathlon ski 6-kilometre sprint senior female — Aliye Tuzlak

Biathlon snowshoe 3-kilometre sprint senior male — Jeremy Johnson

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget male — Fabian Brook

Dene games snow snake junior male — Doronn Fox

Dene games snow snake junior female — Elisha Sembsmoen

Figure skating short program ladies 4 — Teneil Caron

Snowshoeing 5-kilometre junior male — William Kennedy

Table tennis team event juvenile female — Claire Abbott, Anna Smith

Bronze

Biathlon ski 7.5-kilometre senior female — Aliye Tuzlak

Biathlon ski 4-kilometre junior female — Erin Oliver-Beebe

Biathlon snowshoe 5-kilometre senior male — Jeremy Johnson

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget female — Nesha Wright

Dene Games snow snake open male — Sammy Reimer

Figure skating short program ladies 3 — Kayla Hallonquist

Gymnastics team competition junior female — Corey Baxter, Kelcie Henney, Foreste Martin, Teaghan Wilson

Snowboarding banked slalom juvenile female — Beth Ferguson

Snowboarding banked slalom junior male — Alexander Chisholme

Speed skating 500-metre juvenile male — Ryan Burke

Speed skating 1,000-metre junior female — Melanie Tait

Table tennis team event junior male — Ryan Bachli, Ben Barrett-Forrest

Just Posted

Yukon government announces review on inclusive and special education in the territory

Review, led by a B.C. educator, stems from 2019 auditor general report on Yukon’s education system

Zoning approved for seniors housing development

Roddick lone councillor to vote against third reading

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World

YG announces money for 12 affordable housing projects

Successful applicants include Energy North and Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation

More Yukon Quest mushers reach finish in Whitehorse

Swedish musher Nora Sjalin is this year’s Rookie of the Year Award winner

History Hunter: Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Their historic visit to the Yukon

The story of the American pilot and the film star has a Yukon connection

EDITORIAL: What would happen if Whitehorse transit was free?

If the city is considering cheaper fares we might as well crunch the numbers on no fares at all

City news, briefly

Some of the decisions made at Whitehorse city council’s meeting on Feb. 10

Most Read