Alaska leads in ulus, Yukon third

YELLOWKNIFE After two days of competition, the Alaskan contingent has had the most success at the 2008 Arctic Winter Games, winning 49 ulus.

YELLOWKNIFE

After two days of competition, the Alaskan contingent has had the most success at the 2008 Arctic Winter Games, winning 49 ulus.

Host team Northwest Territories is sitting in second with 35, and Yukon is not far behind with 31 ulus.

Medal Standings: (gold, silver, bronze – total)

Alaska 16, 14, 19 – 49

Northwest Territories 12, 12, 11 – 35

Yukon 10, 9, 12 – 31

Yamal 11, 9, 3 – 23

Nunavut 2, 7, 7 – 16

Alberta North 4, 6, 3 – 13

Greenland 2, 4, 2 – 8

Nunavik Quebec 3, 1, 2 – 6

Sami 2, 1, 3 – 6

Yukon ulu winners

Gold

Arctic sports kneel jump — Jordan Howse

Biathlon ski 5-kilometre junior female — Erin Oliver-Beebe

Biathlon ski 7.5-kilometre senior male — Ryan Burlingame

Biathlon ski 6-kilometre sprint senior male— Ryan Burlingame

Cross-country skiing 500-metre free midget female — Dahria Beatty

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget female — Dahria Beatty

Dene games stick pull juvenile female — Tayler Vallevand

Snowshoeing 2.5-kilometre juvenile male — Logan Roots

Speed skating 500-metre junior male — Troy Henry

Silver

Arctic sports kneel jump open male — Tom Fulop

Biathlon ski 6-kilometre sprint senior female — Aliye Tuzlak

Biathlon snowshoe 3-kilometre sprint senior male — Jeremy Johnson

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget male — Fabian Brook

Dene games snow snake junior male — Doronn Fox

Dene games snow snake junior female — Elisha Sembsmoen

Figure skating short program ladies 4 — Teneil Caron

Snowshoeing 5-kilometre junior male — William Kennedy

Table tennis team event juvenile female — Claire Abbott, Anna Smith

Bronze

Biathlon ski 7.5-kilometre senior female — Aliye Tuzlak

Biathlon ski 4-kilometre junior female — Erin Oliver-Beebe

Biathlon snowshoe 5-kilometre senior male — Jeremy Johnson

Cross-country skiing 2.5-kilometre classic midget female — Nesha Wright

Dene Games snow snake open male — Sammy Reimer

Figure skating short program ladies 3 — Kayla Hallonquist

Gymnastics team competition junior female — Corey Baxter, Kelcie Henney, Foreste Martin, Teaghan Wilson

Snowboarding banked slalom juvenile female — Beth Ferguson

Snowboarding banked slalom junior male — Alexander Chisholme

Speed skating 500-metre juvenile male — Ryan Burke

Speed skating 1,000-metre junior female — Melanie Tait

Table tennis team event junior male — Ryan Bachli, Ben Barrett-Forrest

Just Posted

UPDATED: City of Whitehorse issues stop work order on proposed downtown condo

Condo development must wait for application to be reviewed

Old Crow woman successfully appeals assault sentence that was based on her unrelated marijuana use

In his decision released Jan. 16, Justice Ron Veale called the original sentence “unfit”

Whitehorse council puts an end to quarry plans

City council unanimously votes to reject OCP amendment to allow for quarry

Team Scoffin to represent Yukon at 2018 Brier

‘It’s a thrill. It’s a dream come true’

Updated: Whitehorse daycare abruptly shuts down, leaving parents scrambling

Owners of Cheeky Monkey daycare said they had to close Jan. 13 because the CRA seized their assets

Ice, ice, baby: scaling a frozen Yukon waterfall

‘There’s a really transformative affect with adventure’

Yukon history is picture post card perfect

The most interesting gift I received at Christmas this year was the… Continue reading

Contentious Whitehorse quarry proposal raises city hackles

‘We’ve had concerns from the get-go on this one’

Whitehorse time machine

Yukon’s capital added 10,000 people over the last three decades, no YESAB application needed

How to make sure your car starts in the cold

It’s about more than just making sure your plug works

Whitehorse fuel delivery company fined $1,100 for Rancheria crash

The Crown stayed two other charges against the company related to the Aug. 7, 2017, crash

Most Read