markley hulstein fastest on the 5k

By Tom Ullyett Special to the News A strong northern wind posed a challenge for the 39 runners and walkers participating in last…

By Tom Ullyett

Special to the News

A strong northern wind posed a challenge for the 39 runners and walkers participating in last week’s Intersport five-kilometre run and walk.

For the second week in a row, Josianne Markley kept all other female runners at bay, winning the women’s side of the event in a time of 21:45.

She ran at a seven-minute-mile pace, which is a speed most runners can only dream about.

Less than 45 seconds behind, Markley in second place was Michelle Beaulieu (22:29). Olivier Pellegran took third spot (23:02).

Behind Pellegran there were at least two races within the race.

One of these featured Megan Phillips (24:15) holding off Robin Fairburn (24:44) to claim fourth place.

In the other race within a race, Vanier student Coralie Ullyett ran just fast enough to stay ahead of two noted masters runners: the now speedy Nicole Hulstein (26:42) and marathoner Ginny Macdonald (26:59).

The men’s field featured nine runners who ran faster than seven-minutes-per-mile pace.

The fastest of this group and the quickest of the evening was, once again, Rodney Hulstein (17:19) wearing his Brock Badgers team running shirt.

Just 10 seconds behind in second place was Brent Langbakk (17:29), a member of Canada’s national orienteering team. Running at a heart-pumping pace, Scott Westberg (18:21) owned third place with no other runners close to him.

About 40 seconds behind Westberg there was a battle between the wily veteran Bill Parry and the youthful William Kennedy.

They traded the lead for the first four kilometres, but in the end Kennedy (19:07) finished in fourth place, 13 seconds faster than Parry (19:20).

In the walking category, the crème de la crème of the female walking community took the night off leaving the fast male race walkers to take all the spoils.

From start to finish there was a struggle for first place between Phillip Gibson and Rick Griffiths.

In the last 100 metres, Griffiths pushed hard, but somehow Gibson prevailed and claimed first place, finishing a mere four seconds ahead of Griffiths in a time of 34:20.

Maggie Griffiths kept well back of all the drama, but still had to push hard to become the fastest female walker of the evening.

In a photo finish, she walked the five kilometres in 39:49, just one second ahead of Pearl Pearson and Joly-Ann Pearson (39:50).

Whitehorse Minor Soccer

Under-16 (Thursday)

Mic Mac Toyota 16

Bumper to Bumper 4

Mic Mac scorers had a huge night with Kurtis Hills, Jesse Latoski and Madrick Morin-Perreault netting four goals each, and Joel Brennan adding a hat trick. Maya Poirier added the single goal and Holly Bull took the MVP nod.

Bumper to Bumper’s top player was Avon Knutson.

Under-13 (Thursday)

Assante Financial 12

Whitehorse Star 2

Travis Banks scored six times for Assante, and Matthew McCarthy added four goals, Nigel Sinclair-Eckert booted in two, and Jessica Christiansen was named most valuable player.

Brittany Milner and JJ Paul scored for The Star, and Caulden Hoefs was the MVP.

Southern Lakes Yard Support 3

ReMax 2

After a three-game winless skid, the Yard crew worked to build a three-goal lead, and hung on as ReMax mounted a strong comeback late in the game.

Logan Frasher scored the first of two goals on a penalty kick, and scored his second when Heather Clarke made a darling of a pass up the middle to a streaking Frasher.

Jocelyn Wynnyk scored what turned out to be the winning goal in the second half on another slicing pass from Heather Clarke.

Trevor Whynot was able to notch the first goal for Re/Max, then Mike Arnold put the ball past keeper Colin Kabanak.

Earning MVP status for Re/Max was Gage Preece. While Robyn Guenette had a great game for Southern Lakes Yard Support and earned MVP honours.

Under-11 (Monday)

Prime Meridian Physiotherapy 1

Henry Gulch Explorations 1

Prime Meridian’s goal was scored by Brendan Irish, and Alexandra Maltais took the MVP nod, while Anna Janowicz scored for the Gulch and the MVP was Dakota Thompson.

Tim Hortons 6

Surgical Incisions 3

Etienne Geoffray-Gagnon led Tim Hortons with three goals, and Peter Jacobs added two, and Kole Comin netted one. Kathleen Pereira took the MVP honours.

Surgical Incisions’ scorers were Chyanne Spenner, Sam Wintemute and Jakov Tokic. Spencer Panter was named player of the game.

Under-nine (Thursday)


Vector Research 3

Impact Well Drilling 0

JJ Cannings was Vector’s MVP, and Gordon Cook was Impact’s top player.

Murraya Dental 3

Underhill Geomatics 1

Hannah Dueling was named Murraya’s player of the game.

Yellow Truck Excavating 2

Yukon News 1

Ashley Harris
 took the MVP nod for Yellow Truck.

Midnight Sun Alpacas 1

La Bicicletta B&B 1

Daniel Sennett’s great save in the net earned him the MVP nod.

Under-eight (Thursday)

MVP’s

Yukon Outfitters — Jack Blair

Coldwell Banker — Austin Hayduck

RPAY — Tyler Milton, Samantha Ng

Truss Plant — Lukas Jirousek

Antigua — Amanda Thomson

Access Consulting — Ben Petkovich (scored two goals), Sam Fleming (outstanding goaltending)

Yukon Appliance — Destin Arid, Luke Bakica

Under-seven (Thursday)

MVP’s and star player awards:

Coates Services Yukon — Ewan Halliday, Torsten Nordlund

Coldwell Banker — Zachary Zimmerman, Landyn Blisner

M&M Meatballs — Hanna Linklater, Seth Carey

Envirolube — Wyatt Peterson, Axel Garcia

Soccer Tots (Thursday)

Most enthusiastic and best kicker awards:

Kilrich Industries —Reese Sawicki, Emma Gau

Yukon Powder Hound Kickers — Lauanda Pronovest, Liam Balmer

Blindhiem Trucking — Max Logan, Kelty MacGillivray

Navy Blue — Alexander Schultz, Naden Qually, Amaya Kingston, Gavin O’Connor