Yukon Dog Mushers Association holds preliminary race at Ibex Valley tracks

Lindsay Caskenette and her team head out from the start during the preliminary race at the Ibex Valley tracks hosted by the Yukon Dog Mushers Association on Jan. 4. Caskenette finished fifth in the six-dog eight-mile category. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News)
Deb Taisne and her team finished fourth in the six-dog eight-mile category of the preliminary race on Jan. 4 at the Ibex Valley tracks hosted by the Yukon Dog Mushers Association. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News)
Mandy Johnson won the six-dog eight-mile category of the preliminary race hosted by the Yukon Dog Mushers Association on Jan. 4 at the Ibex Valley tracks. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News)
Virginia Sarrazin won the two-dog eight-mile skijor category at the preliminary race hosted by the Yukon Dog Mushers Association on Jan. 4 at the Ibex Valley tracks. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News)
Hans Gatt and his team start the 10-dog 15-mile race during the preliminary race hosted by the Yukon Dog Mushers Association on Jan. 4 at the Ibex Valley tracks. Gatt finished second in the race. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News)

The Yukon Dog Mushers Association held a preliminary race at its Ibex Valley tracks on Jan. 4 with racers competing in eight-mile (13-kilometre), 15-mile (24-km) and five-mile (eight-km) distances.

Open to both mushers and skijorers, the day featured 19 different participants in a total of six categories.

In the six-dog eight-mile dog sled race, Mandy Johnson and her team finished first with a time of 25 minutes and eight seconds. Armin Johnson was second with a time of 26 minutes and 42 seconds, followed by Deb Knight in third with a time of 31 minutes flat.

Just two people participated in the two-dog eight-mile skijor race, as Virginia Sarrazin finished first in 27 minutes and 39 seconds followed by Amil Dupuis-Rossi second with a time of 32 minutes and 10 seconds.

Four mushers took part in the 10-dog 15-mile race. Armin finished first in 48 minutes and 19 seconds, with Hans Gatt second in 49 minutes and 10 seconds, and Susie Rogan third in 50 minutes and 49 seconds.

Alex Rochat won the four-dog five-mile dog sled race with a time of 16 minutes and 37 seconds. Second place went to Laura Vinnedge with a time of 18 minutes and 29 seconds, and third place went to Eva Nielsen with a time of 19 minutes and 24 seconds.

The two-dog five-mile skijor race was won by Jonathan Lucas with a time of 19 minutes and 38 seconds. Nadele Flynn was second with a time of 21 minutes and 17 seconds.

Lastly, in the one-dog kids sled race, Heidi Johnson finished first with a time of 13 seconds, with Landen Nielsen second in 14 seconds, Elan Johnson third in 17 seconds and Bode Johnson fourth in 18 seconds.

The YDMA will be holding trials for the upcoming Arctic Winter Games on Feb. 13 at the Ibex Valley tracks.

Contact John Hopkins-Hill at john.hopkinshill@yukon-news.com

Six-dog eight-mile dog sled results

1Mandy Johnson 25:08

2Armin Johnson 26:42

3Deb Knight 31:00

4Deb Taisne 33:10

5Lindsay Caskenette 34:19

Two-dog eight-mile skijor results

1Virginia Sarrazin 27:39

2Amil Dupuis-Rossi 32:10

10-dog 15-mile dog sled results

1Armin Johnson 48:19

2Hans Gatt 49:10

3Susie Rogan 50:49

4Mandy Johnson 51:05

Four-dog five-mile dog sled results

1Alex Rochat 16:37

2Laura Vinnedge 18:29

3Eva Nielsen 19:24

4Taylyn Thomas 25:42

Two-dog five-mile skijor results

1Jonathan Lucas 19:38

2Nadele Flynn 21:17

One-dog kids sled results

1Heidi Johnson 0:13

2Landen Nielsen 0:14

3Elan Johnson 0:17

4Bode Johnson 0:18

dogsledding

Just Posted

Musician aims to help others with release of Yukon Lullaby for Mental Health

Community rallies to release Nicole Edwards’ latest work

Twenty-two people vie to buy two Arkell properties

The lucky winners two now have until May 5 to purchase lots

Conservative Northern Affairs shadow minister visits Whitehorse

Bob Zimmer was in the Yukon to speak to local business groups about the economy and challenges

YESAB extends public comment period for Kudz Ze Kayah mine project

The extension pushes the public comment period far beyond the 60 days provided in YESAB’s own rules

Police shouldn’t use ‘excessive force,’ Bagnell says regarding national resistance to B.C. pipeline

Yukoners have been pressing Bagnell to clarify his position on RCMP action in Wet’suwet’en territory

Yukonomist: Three questions on Yukon Zinc and China

The case heard recently in Yukon Supreme Court is particularly troubling

Commentary: Highway plans will negatively impact safety

The proposed Alaska Highway work will impact our safety, our communities and our environment.

Olivia Webster is the final musher to finish the Yukon Quest

‘I guess I’ve always been a grandpa’s girl and he’s my best friend, so I kind of wanted to be like him and so I did it’

Yukon’s Rob Cooke and company finish 10th in the 2020 Yukon Quest

Cooke and his 14 Siberians crossed the finish line at 9:07 a.m. on Feb. 15 in Whitehorse

Mailbox: Rendezvous and protests

Letters to the editor from Feb. 14

Lights Out Yukon Invitational Basketball Tournament bigger than ever in sixth year

“Honestly, it was the smoothest tournament I think we’ve run yet”

More Yukon Quest mushers reach finish in Whitehorse

Swedish musher Nora Sjalin is this year’s Rookie of the Year Award winner

History Hunter: Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Their historic visit to the Yukon

The story of the American pilot and the film star has a Yukon connection

Most Read