Whitehorse Elementary, Emilie Tremblay top medal list at badminton tourney

About 160 players from 10 Yukon schools took to the courts at the Yukon Schools Athletic Association's Grade 7 Badminton Tournament on Wednesday.

About 160 players from 10 Yukon schools took to the courts at the Yukon Schools Athletic Association’s Grade 7 Badminton Tournament on Wednesday.

The annual event was held at two venues, Elijah Smith Elementary School and the Canada Games Centre.

Whitehorse Elementary School (WES) cleaned up at the Elijah Smith venue, winning gold in four of the five divisions. Of those four, in three they also nabbed silver. Christ the King Elementary (CKES) was second in medals with five, including a gold in girls doubles.

Ecole Emilie-Tremblay (EET) came away with the most hardware at the Canada Games Centre venue with five medals, including three gold. Golden Horn (GHES) took home four medals with two gold and Holy Family (HFES) pocketed four medals with a silver in boys singles.

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Elijah Smith venue

Boys singles

1st Jason Sealy (WES)

2nd Ben Kishchuk (WES)

3rd Imhanuel Egiptu (CKES)

Girls singles

1st Alexis Benson (WES)

2nd Samantha Shaw (WES)

3rd Sammy Demchuk (ESES)

Boys doubles

1st Ashton Bryant/ Josh Zaidan (WES)

2nd Jay Sinclair/ Joey Schultz (CKES)

3rd Isaiah Debilliers/ Barrette Furchner (ESES)

Girls doubles

1st Abby Rich/ Remie Cherpak (CKES)

2nd Larissa Atkin/ Mikaylan Kelly (WES)

3rd Arlene Carpina/ Nicole Delon (CKES)

Mixed doubles

1st Piper Fordham/ Nathan Scully (WES)

2nd Jasmine Sealy/ Cole Cowan (WES)

3rd Chantelle Shipper/ Alvaro Diaz Vega (CKES)

Canada Games

Centre venue

Boys singles

1st Lou Samson (EET)

2nd Gareth Morgan-Lester (HFES)

3rd Hayden Benoit (HFES)

Girls singles

1st Ljubica Tokic (EET)

2nd Amber Dickson (JES)

3rd Sophie Senecal (EET)

Boys doubles

1st Orion Cruikshank/Hayes Bateman (GHES)

2nd Nikos Legere-Melanson/Greg Poltoraski (EET)

3rd Oscar Setterington/ Evan Ingram (GHES)

Girls doubles

1st Sarah-Michele Auger/ Gabrielle Belanger (EET)

2nd Keanna Gage/ Sonya Xu (TES)

3rd Roslynn Gage/ Nints’ia Murphy (HFES)

Mixed doubles

1st Kasi Koltelko/ Sam Mather(GHES)

2nd Veronica Porter/ Dawson Smith (GHES)

3rd Jordan MacDonald/ Jackson Benn (HFES)

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Throne speech promises COVID-19 support, childcare, internet upgrades

Yukon premier said he is “cautiously optimistic” about many commitments

Culture Days comes back to Whitehorse with in-person activities, events

Clay sculpting, poetry readings, live music, moose hide tanning, photo walks and… Continue reading

Business relief program expanded, TIA told travel restrictions likely to remain until spring

The Yukon government has extended the business relief program

Driver wanted in alleged gun-pointing incident in downtown Whitehorse

The suspects fled to the Carcross area where the driver escaped on foot

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for Sept. 25, 2020

Canada Games Centre could get new playground

Council to vote on contract award

City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Harescramble brings out motorcycle community

This year’s event included 67 riders

YG seeks members for youth climate change panel

“Yukon youth deserve to have their voices heard”

Yukon NDP hold AGM

This year’s meeting was held virtually

Watson Lake man arrested on cocaine charge

Calvin Pembleton, 53, is facing multiple charges

Liard First Nation’s language department receives literacy award

Decades of work has made Kaska language available to many

Yukon government releases new guidelines for COVID-19 symptoms and sending children to school

The advice sorts symptoms into three categories: red, yellow and green

Most Read