Watson Lake hosts track meet at refurbished facility

Before last week, Watson Lake Secondary coach Rollie Comeau wouldn't let his athletes run on the track at the school.

Before last week, Watson Lake Secondary coach Rollie Comeau wouldn’t let his athletes run on the track at the school.

It had grass growing through the gravel, roots from nearby trees were breaching the surface, and it was getting overrun by willows.

It was too dangerous to use, said Comeau.

After numerous phone calls and emails from Comeau to the government, the school finally got some money to spruce up the worn-down track.

It was a good thing, too, since the school had a track meet scheduled.

“It was difficult to get the track ready because there was no funding available at the time,” said Comeau. “So finally a week before the meet, we got the OK from the Department (of Education) to put a few bucks in and we got to hire one of our local landscapers, Darrell Bauman, and he worked tirelessly.”

Thanks to the unflagging efforts of Bauman and others, the Watson Lake Secondary School Track and Field Meet took place on May 16 and 17.

A total of 67 athletes from Fort Nelson Secondary School (FNSS), Johnson Elementary School (JES) and Watson Lake Secondary School (WLSS) took part in the event.

“It’s basically the first meet we’ve had with other schools,” said Comeau. “In the past, we might have had one 20 years ago or so where it was just the school itself.

“It was a long ways in the making,” he added. “It went extremely well.”

Bauman set to work immediately, going after the unwelcome vegetation. Watson Lake’s Randy Carlson brought a packer to flatten the track surface. Local Herman Knibbecke spent eight hours laying the lines the day before the start of the meet. Total cost of the repairs was about $5,200.

“It was quite a bit of labour, but it went pretty good once we got going,” said Bauman. “We didn’t have that much time, so we really had to go at it.”

“I haven’t seen anybody using it that much, but now that the track is fixed a little bit, hopefully we’ll see a lot more people using it.”

Comeau hopes to make the meet and annual event, he said, adding that Fort Nelson intends to attend again next year. But he admits the facility could still use some more work.

“There’s a lot more to be done, to be honest,” said Comeau. “There are a couple holes in the fence that need to be put back together, snow machines riding on it in the winter … The long jump, that area there, is overgrown with willows and all kinds of junk. And the running track for the long jump is not even level, so we have to repair that next year if we get the funding for it.”

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Results

Bantam women (Grades 5-6)

100-metre

1st Isabelle Paquette

(JES) – 14.56s

2nd Courtney Stevens

(JES) – 15.16s

3rd Jordan Lehune (JES) – 15.38s

200-metre

1st Isabelle Paquette

(JES) – 38.72s

2nd Courtney Stevens

(JES) – 38.78s

3rd Micah Vargas (JES) – 40.44s

400-metre

1st Courtney Stevens

(JES) – 1:32.29

2nd Jaida Allen (JES) – 1:36.04

3rd Lakeyshia McMillan

(JES) – 1:38.09

High jump

1st Jordan Lehune (JES) – 3’5”

2nd Lakeyshia McMillan

(JES) – 3’3”

2nd Haley Skidmore (JES) – 3’3”

Long jump

1st Jordan Lehune (JES) – 2.54m

2nd Isabelle Paquette

(JES) – 2.53m

3rd Jaida Allen (JES) – 2.41m

Shot put

1st Kate Durocher (JES) – 5.41m

2nd Jaida Allen (JES) – 5.16m

3rd Juanita Olson (JES) – 4.82m

Bantam men (Grades 5-6)

100-metre

1st Jesse Stewart (JES) – 14.06s

2nd Max Tom (JES) – 14.78s

3rd Mitchael Stubenberg

(JES) – 15.03s

200-metre

1st Jesse Stewart (JES) – 35.56s

2nd Mitchael Stubenberg

(JES) – 35.88s

3rd Max Tom (JES) – 38.34s

400-metre

1st Mitchael Stubenberg

(JES) – 1:26.34

2nd Jesse Stewart (JES) – 1:29.00

3rd Max Tom (JES) – 1:40.00

High jump

1st Jesse Stewart (JES) – 3’8”

2nd Nicholas Dickson (JES) – 3’4”

2nd Jeremy Chief (JES) – 3’4”

Long jump

1st Jesse Stewart (JES) – 3.38m

2nd Mitchael Stubenberg

(JES) – 2.82m

3rd Nicholas Dickson

(JES) – 2.63m

Shot put

1st Jesse Stewart (JES) – 6.29m

2nd Marshall Law (JES) – 6.04m

3rd Levi Lutz-Dennis

(JES) – 5.87m

Juvenile women (Grades 7-8)

100-metre

1st Jenny Kroeker

(WLSS) – 14.22s

200-metre

1st Jenny Kroeker

(WLSS) – 34.72s

High jump

1st Jenny Kroeker (WLSS) – 4’2”

Long jump

1st Jenny Kroeker

(WLSS) – 2.98m

Juvenile men (Grades 7-8)

100-metre

1st Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 12.72s

2nd Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 14.85s

200-metre

1st Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 34.09s

2nd Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 38.49s

400-metre

1st Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 1:24.68

2nd Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 1:24.84

1,500-metre

1st Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 5:52:00

2nd Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 6:09.53

High jump

1st Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 4’6”

2nd Brycen Bennett (FNSS) – 4’2”

Long jump

1st Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 3.94m

2nd Julian Porter-McDonald (WLSS) – 2.82m

3rd Austin Nolan (JES) – 2.14m

Discus

1st Julian Porter-McDonald (WLSS) – 29.01m

2nd Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 19.78m

3rd Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 14.72m

Shot put

1st Julian Porter-McDonald (WLSS) – 9.61m

2nd Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 8.41m

3rd Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 8.10m

Javelin

1st Brycen Bennett

(FNSS) – 15.28m

2nd Braydon Vanduzee

(FNSS) – 12.60m

Junior women (Grades 9-10)

100-metre

1st Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 13.09s

2nd Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 13.59s

3rd Anna Lund (WLSS) – 14.62s

200-metre

1st Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 27.25s

2nd Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 33.78s

400-metre

1st Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 1:24.38

2nd Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 1:28.62

3rd Anna Lund (WLSS) – 1:32.12

800-metre

1st Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 3:20.85

2nd Anna Lund (WLSS) – 3:30.31

3rd Piper Allen (WLSS) – 3:40.28

1,500-metre

1st Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 7:44.06

High jump

1st Anna Lund (WLSS) – 4’

2nd Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 3’9”

3rd Kirsten Subade (FNSS) – 3’4”

Long jump

1st Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 3.72m

2nd Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 3.48m

3rd Anna Lund (WLSS) – 3.26m

Discus

1st Anna Lund (WLSS) – 17.27m

2nd Piper Allen (WLSS) – 16.25m

3rd Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 11.45m

Shot put

1st Savanah Gill (FNSS) – 6.89m

2nd Anna Lund (WLSS) – 6.38m

3rd Kirsten Subade

(FNSS) – 5.41m

Javelin

1st Piper Allen (WLSS) – 17.42m

2nd Savanah Gill

(FNSS) – 14.47m

3rd Anna Lund (WLSS) – 12.83m

Junior men (Grades 9-10)

100-metre

1st Carter Saunders

(FNSS) – 12.00s

2nd Cian Hobbis (WLSS) – 12.25s

3rd David Wilmsmeier

(FNSS) – 13.56s

200-metre

1st Carter Saunders

(FNSS) – 27.84s

2nd Cian Hobbis (WLSS) – 29.70s

3rd DavidWilmsmeier

(FNSS) – 34.16s

400-metre

1st Carter Saunders

(FNSS) – 1:14.50

2nd Eagle Andersen

(FNSS) – 1:23.25

800-metre

1st Eagle Andersen

(FNSS) – 3:11.25

2nd Fraser Perigo

(FNSS) – 3:15.46

3rd Jordan Streeper

(FNSS) – 3:36.34

1,500-metre

1st Eagle Andersen

(FNSS) – 6:07.04

2nd Fraser Perigo

(FNSS) – 6:12.09

3rd Jordan Streeper

(FNSS) – 8:19.40

High jump

1st Carter Saunders (FNSS) – 5’1”

2nd Cian Hobbis (WLSS) – 5’

3rd Nathaniel McMillan

(WLSS) – 4’6”

3rd Eric Moorecraft (FNSS) – 4’6”

Long jump

1st Carter Saunders

(FNSS) – 4.74m

2nd Cian Hobbis (WLSS) – 4.48m

3rd David Wilmsmeier

(FNSS) – 3.47m

Discus

1st Cian Hobbis (WLSS) – 23.67m

2nd Hunter Wolfe

(WLSS) – 19.71m

3rd Carter Saunders

(FNSS) – 17.77m

3rd Fraser Perigo

(FNSS) – 17.77m

Shot put

1st Fraser Perigo (FNSS) – 10.81m

2nd Carter Saunders

(FNSS) – 9.42m

3rd David Wilmsmeier

(FNSS) – 8.86m

Javelin

1st Cian Hobbis (WLSS) – 25.80m

2nd Fraser Perigo

(FNSS) – 25.08m

3rd Jordan Streeper

(FNSS) – 19.45m

Senior men (Grades 11-12)

100-metre

1st Carter Scott (FNSS) – 12.40s

2nd Paul Caesar-Jules

(WLSS) – 13.69s

High jump

1st Carter Scott (FNSS) – 4’

Long jump

1st Carter Scott (FNSS) – 3.97m

Discus

1st Carter Scott (FNSS) – 20.84m

2nd Paul Caesar-Jules

(WLSS) – 17.50m

Shot put

1st Carter Scott (FNSS) – 9.45m

Javelin

1st Carter Scott (FNSS) – 21.25m

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Maria Metzen off the start line of the Yukon Dog Mushers Association’s sled dog race on Jan. 9. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
Mushers race in preparation for FirstMate Babe Southwick

The annual race is set for Feb. 12 and 13.

The Yukon government is making changes to the medical travel system, including doubling the per diem and making destinations for medical services more flexible. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Subsidy for medical travel doubled with more supports coming

The change was recommended in the Putting People First report endorsed by the government

Chloe Sergerie, who was fined $500 under the <em>Civil Emergency Measures Act</em> on Jan. 12, says she made the safest choice available to her when she entered the territory. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Woman fined $500 under CEMA says she made ‘safest decision’ available

Filling out a declaration at the airport was contrary to self-isolation, says accused

The Yukon Department of Education building in Whitehorse on Dec. 22, 2020. Advocates are calling on the Department of Education to reverse their redefinition of Individualized Education Plans (IEPs) that led to 138 students losing the program this year. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News file)
Advocates call redefinition of IEPs “hugely concerning,” call for reversal

At least 138 students were moved off the learning plans this year

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: Your Northern regulatory adventure awaits!

“Your Northern adventure awaits!” blared the headline on a recent YESAB assessment… Continue reading

Yukoner Shirley Chua-Tan is taking on the role of vice-chair of the social inclusion working group with the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences’ oversight panel and working groups for the autism assessment. (Submitted)
Canadian Academy of Health Sciences names Yukoner to panel

Shirley Chua-Tan is well-known for a number of roles she plays in… Continue reading

The Fish Lake area viewed from the top of Haeckel Hill on Sept. 11, 2018. The Yukon government and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced they are in the beginning stages of a local area planning process for the area. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Local area planning for Fish Lake announced

The Government of Yukon and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced in… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Fire damage, photographed on Jan. 11, to a downtown apartment building which occurred late in the evening on Jan. 8. Zander Firth, 20, from Inuvik, was charged with the arson and is facing several other charges following his Jan. 12 court appearance. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
More charges for arson suspect

The Inuvik man charged in relation to the fire at Ryder Apartments… Continue reading

The grace period for the new Yukon lobbyist registry has come to an end and those who seek to influence politicians will now need to report their efforts to a public database. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Grace period for new lobbyist registry ends

So far nine lobbyists have registered their activities with politicians in the territory

The Government of Yukon Main Administration Building in Whitehorse on Aug. 21, 2020. Some Yukon tourism and culture non-profit organizations may be eligible to receive up to $20,000 to help recover from losses due to the COVID-19 pandemic. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Details released on relief funding for tourism and culture non-profits

Some Yukon tourism and culture non-profit organizations may be eligible to receive… Continue reading

Most Read