Riders take part in the Tour de Whitehorse. From front to back: Trena Irving, Tori Vollmer, Kaden Gregory, Jude Slater, Veronica Porter, Ava Irving-Staley and Lucas Taggart-Cox. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News)

U Kon Echelon hosts Tour de Whitehorse

The Tour de Whitehorse cycling stage race hosted by the U Kon Echelon Bike Club was held in three stages from June 1 to 3 in and around Whitehorse.

Twenty-five riders took part in at least one stage of the race, competing in 11 different categories.

The race started with a criterium on June 1 as riders rode a loop around Titanium Way and Tungsten Road. Youth riders rode for 25 minutes plus three laps and adult riders rode for 50 minutes plus five laps.

On June 2 riders were back in action for a time trial starting at Takhini Gas headed north on the Klondike Highway. Youth riders rode 10 km and adults rode 20 km.

Troy Henry was the fastest 20-km racer with a time of 30 minutes and 41 seconds.

In the 10-km race, Kaden Gregory was the fastest with a time of 17 minutes and 12 seconds.

The race wrapped up with a road race on June 3. Starting from Jake’s Corner, riders rode 30 kilometres, 50 kilometres or 75 kilometres.

Micah Taggart-Cox was the fastest 75-km rider, finishing in a time of one hour, 56 minutes and 44 seconds.

Of the 50-km riders, Lucas Taggart-Cox was the fastest with a time of one hour, 28 minutes and 58 second.

The fastest 30-km rider was Taiga Buurman, finishing in a time of one hour, one minute and eight seconds.

Contact John Hopkins-Hill at john.hopkinshill@yukon-news.com

Results

Time Trial

U11 Boys (10 km)

1 Thomas Vollmer 24:30

2 Kieran Pierce 25:30

U13 Boys (10 km)

1 Kaden Gregory 17:12

2 Taiga Buurman 18:45

3 Johna Irving-Staley 19:05

U13 Girls (10 km)

1 Tori Vollmer 17:30

U15 Girls (20 km)

1 Ava Irving-Staley 35:46

U15 Boys (20 km)

1 Lucas Taggart-Cox 41:27

U17 Boys (20 km)

1 Cauis Taggart-Cox 36:52

U17 Girls (20 km)

1 Veronica Porter 36:33

U17 Girls (10 km)

1 Emma Marnik 18:21

U19 Boys (20 km)

1 Micah Taggart-Cox 36:33

Expert Men (20 km)

1 Troy Henry 30:41

2 Rob Reese 32:33

3 Marc Lapointe 34:42

Sport Men (20 km)

1 Bill Slater 33:47

2 Mike Setterington 34:42

3 Malcolm Taggart 38:46

Expert Women (20 km)

1 Trena Irving 35:37

2 Laura Scott 36:04

Road Race

U11 Boys (30 km)

1 Thomas Vollmer 1:26:06

U13 Boys (30 km)

1 Taiga Buurman 1:01:08

2 Johna Irving-Staley 1:01:08

U13 Boys (50 km)

1 Kaden Gregory 1:29:30

U13 Girls (50 km)

1 Tori Vollmer 1:29:31

U15 Girls (50 km)

1 Ava Irving-Staley 1:29:50

U15 Boys (50 km)

1 Lucas Taggart-Cox 1:28:58

U17 Boys (75 km)

1 Cauis Taggart-Cox 1:57:03

U17 Girls (75 km)

1 Veronica Porter 2:21:26

U19 Boys (75 km)

1 Micah Taggart-Cox 1:56:44

2 Jude Slater 2:21:27

Expert Men (75 km)

1 Troy Henry 1:56:45

2 Geof Harries 1:56:47

3 Bill Slater 1:57:02

Sport Men (75 km)

1 Rob Reese 2:02:16

2 Rod Savoie 2:02:47

3 Mike Setterington 2:04:08

4 Marcus Waterus 2:04:47

5 Malcolm Taggart 3:01:27

Expert Women (75 km)

1 Trena Irving 2:24:42

Criterium

U11 Boys (30 minutes)

1 Thomas Vollmer

2 Kieran Price

U13 Boys (30 minutes)

1 Kaden Gregory

2 Johna Irving-Staley

U13 Girls (30 minutes)

1 Tori Vollmer

U15 Girls (30 minutes)

1 Ava Irving-Staley

U17 Boys (60 minutes)

1 Cauis Taggart-Cox

U17 Girls (60 minutes)

1 Veronica Porter

U17 Girls (30 minutes)

1 Emma Marnik

U19 Boys (60 minutes)

1 Micah Taggart-Cox

Expert Women (60 minutes)

1 Trena Irving

GC

U11 Boys

1 Thomas Vollmer

U13 Boys

1 Kaden Gregory

2 John Irving-Staley

U13 Girls

1 Tori Vollmer

U15 Girls

1 Ava Irving-Staley

U17 Girls

1 Veronica Porter

U19 Boys

1 Micah Taggart-Cox

Expert Women

1 Trena Irving

Just Posted

Yukon privacy commissioner says health department’s lack of cooperation “troubling”

Department of Health and Social Services ignored messages, didn’t implement recommendations, IPC says

Yukon Quest field down to just 15 after three withdrawals

Lori Tweddell and Louve Tweddell withdrew from the Quest after not completing qualification races

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World

Today’s mailbox: Biomass

Letters to the editor published Jan. 17

City news, briefly

Some news from Whitehorse city council’s Jan. 13th meeting

Crash survivors burn vehicle to stay warm

Three occupants of a vehicle that went off the road between Carmacks… Continue reading

Twelve impaired drivers nabbed in nine days, RCMP says

‘It’s truly staggering to discover the number of people who are still getting behind the wheel while impaired’

Registration opens for 34th annual Buckwheat International Ski Classic

Registration for the 34th annual Buckwheat International Ski Classic opened on Jan.… Continue reading

Yukonomist: A zero-carbon replacement for our LNG plant

Consider small, modular nuclear reactors

Nicolas Petit wins Copper Basin 300

Rob Cooke was the lone Yukoner to finish, placing 12th

Most Read