Team Yukon ends Games with 85 ulus

Yukon athletes climbed onto the podium 85 times at the 2014 Arctic Winter Games last week. Team Yukon finished the Games with a total of 85 medals, with 22 gold, 25 silver and 38 bronze.

FAIRBANKS, ALASKA

Yukon athletes climbed onto the podium 85 times at the 2014 Arctic Winter Games last week.

Team Yukon finished the Games with a total of 85 medals, with 22 gold, 25 silver and 38 bronze.

That put Yukon fifth overall in the medal count out of the nine circumpolar jurisdictions at the 23rd biennial event that saw 2,000 athletes take part.

Alaska took the top spot for the fifth Games in a row with 190 ulus including 67 gold. Yamal was second with 134 medals (55 gold) and Alberta North third with 125 medals (42 gold).

Rival territory N.W.T. narrowly edged out Yukon with 86 ulus, including 25 gold. Team Nunavut placed sixth in the ulu count behind Greenland.

When the territory hosted the 2012 Games in Whitehorse, Yukon placed second in the medal count with 122. About 250 Yukon athletes competed last week, down from 272 in 2012.

Yukon won 101 ulus at the 2010 Games in Grande Prairie, Alta., to place fourth in the medal count. This year Yukon took in just four more than it did at the 2008 Games in Yellowknife when it won 81 medals, but with 26 gold.

Yukon’s snowboarding squad had the largest medal haul for the territory’s team in Fairbanks with 21, including four gold.

Yukon also amassed 14 snowshoe medals and led Team Yukon with five gold.

The territory’s Dene games and Arctic sports squads won a combined 17 medals.

Yukon’s ski and snowshoe biathletes claimed nine medals with Whitehorse’s Nadia Moser taking three gold and a bronze in junior female ski biathlon. She was the only Yukon athlete to win three gold in individual events.

Yukon snowshoe athlete Kieran Halliday won three gold, including one in a relay race.

Yukon was held to just two gold in team sports. Team Wallingham, led by skip Joe Wallingham, took gold in male curling on Thursday and Yukon’s junior female soccer team won gold on Saturday.

Gold

Josie Storey – alpine skiing kombi junior female

Katie Vowk – alpine skiing slalom juvenile female

Robyn Poulter – arctic sports kneel jump junior female

Nadia Moser – ski biathlon 7.5km individual junior female

Nadia Moser – ski biathlon 6km sprint junior female

Nadia Moser – ski biathlon 7.5km mass start junior female

Daniel Sennett – snowshoe biathlon 3km individual juvenile male

Yukon – curling junior male

Yukon – Dene hand games junior female

Yukon – Dene hand games open male

Anthony Primozic – Dene games snow snake junior male

Doronn Fox – Dene games snow snake open male

Yukon – indoor soccer junior female

Haylie Grant – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile female

Haylie Grant – snowboarding arctic air juvenile female

Reanna Newsome – snowboarding rail jam juvenile female

Esa Suominen – snowboarding team competition juvenile male

Aidan Bradley – snowshoeing short distance combined junior male

Alice Frost-Hanberg – snowshoeing short distance combined juvenile female

Kieran Halliday – snowshoeing 5km cross country junior male

Kieran Halliday – snowshoeing 10km cross country junior male

Yukon – snowshoeing 4x400m relay junior mix

Silver

Josie Storey – alpine skiing slalom junior female

Katie Vowk – alpine skiing giant slalom juvenile female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports one foot high kick junior female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports all around junior female

Maria Peters – ski biathlon 7.5km individual junior female

Daniel Sennett – snowshoe biathlon 2.5km mass start juvenile male

Yukon – snowshoe biathlon 3x2km relay juvenile mix

Yukon – Dene hand games juvenile female

Brittney Brown – Dene games all around junior female

Michael Ritchie –speedskating 666m individual juvenile male

Shea Hoffman –speedskating 777m individual junior male

Michael Ritchie –speedskating 1,000m individual juvenile male

Yukon –speedskating 2,000m relay juvenile male

Haylie Grant – snowboarding team competition juvenile female

Tim Schirmer – snowboarding rail jam juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding slalom juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding arctic air juvenile male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding slalom junior male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding arctic air junior male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding rail jam junior male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding team competition junior male

Sara Burke-Forsyth – snowshoeing short distance combined junior female

Kieran Halliday – snowshoeing short distance combined junior male

Yukon – volleyball junior male

Bronze

Abby Hawes – alpine skiing slalom junior female

Alpine Skiing Team – team competition

Matthew Jacobson – arctic sports head pull open male

Reena Coyne – arctic sports sledge jump junior female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports triple jump junior female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports arm pull junior female

Yukon – basketball junior male

Yukon – ski biathlon 3x3km relay juvenile mix

Yukon – ski biathlon 3×4.5km relay junior mix

Hannah Jirousek – cross-country skiing 5km interval start Freestyle midget female

Yukon – cross-country skiing 3x3km relay freestyle midget female

Brittney Brown – Dene games snow snake junior female

Jedrek Dendys – Dene games snow snake junior male

Justin Smith – Dene games snow snake open male

Anthony Primozic – Dene games all around junior male

Yukon – Dog mushing team four-dog 7.5km race juvenile

Yukon – gymnastics team competition

Yukon – hockey midget male

Yukon – indoor soccer junior male

Michael Ritchie – speedskating 777m individual juvenile male

Micah Taggart-Cox – speedskating 1,000m individual juvenile male

Shea Hoffman – speedskating 1,500m individual junior male

Rachel MacIntosh – snowboarding slopestyle junior female

Rachel MacIntosh – snowboarding rail jam junior female

Reanna Newsome – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile female

Reanna Newsome – snowboarding slalom juvenile female

Reanna Newsome – team competition juvenile female

Tim Schirmer – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile male

Tim Schirmer – snowboarding slalom juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding rail jam juvenile male

Ava Cairns-Locke – snowshoeing 2.5km cross-country juvenile female

Darby McIntyre – snowshoeing 2.5km cross-country juvenile male

Kate Londero – snowshoeing short distance combined junior female

Angus Clarke – snowshoeing short distance combined juvenile male

Sara Burke-Forsyth – snowshoeing 5km cross-country junior female

Alice Frost-Hanberg – snowshoeing 5km cross-country juvenile female

Yukon – snowshoeing 4x400m relay juvenile mix

Ryan Thompson – Inuit wrestling 82kg junior male

Contact Tom Patrick at tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

During our recent conversation, John Nicholson showed me snapshots of his time working on the Yukon riverboats 70 years ago. (Michael Gates)
History Hunter: Yukon man relives the riverboat days after seven decades

John Nicholson took summer work on Yukon steamers in the 1950s

NDP candidate Annie Blake, left, and Liberal incumbent Pauline Frost. (Submitted photos)
Official recount confirms tie vote in Vuntut Gwitchin riding

Both candidates Pauline Frost and Annie Blake are still standing with 78 votes each

Artist’s rendering of a Dairy Queen drive-thru. At its April 13 meeting, Whitehorse city council approved a zoning change to allow a drive-thru at 107 Range Road. Developers sought the change to build a Dairy Queen there. (Submitted)
Drive-thru approved by Whitehorse city council at 107 Range Road

Rezoning could pave the way for a Dairy Queen

xx
WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for April 14, 2021.… Continue reading

École Whitehorse Elementary Grade 7 students Yumi Traynor and Oscar Wolosewich participated in the Civix Student Vote in Whitehorse on April 12. (Haley Ritchie/Yukon News)
Yukon Student Vote chooses Yukon Party government; NDP take popular vote

The initiative is organized by national non-profit CIVIX

Yvonne Clarke is the newly elected Yukon Party MLA for Porter Creek Centre. (Submitted/Yukon Party)
Yvonne Clarke elected as first Filipina MLA in the Yukon Legislative Assembly

Clarke beat incumbent Liberal Paolo Gallina in Porter Creek Centre

Emily Tredger at NDP election night headquarters after winning the Whitehorse Centre riding. (Stephanie Waddell/Yukon News)
Emily Tredger takes Whitehorse Centre for NDP

MLA-elect ready to get to work in new role

Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Two new cases of COVID-19 variant identified in territory

“If variants were to get out of control in the Yukon, the impact could be serious.”

lwtters
Today’s Mailbox: Rent freezes and the youth vote

Dear Editor, I read the article regarding the recommendations by the Yukon… Continue reading

Point-in-Time homeless count planned this month

Volunteers will count those in shelters, short-term housing and without shelter in a 24-hour period.

The Yukon’s new ATIPP Act came into effect on April 1. Yukoners can submit ATIPP requests online or at the Legislative Assembly building. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News file)
New ATIPP Act in effect as of April 1

The changes promise increased government transparency

A new conservancy in northern B.C. is adjacent to Mount Edziza Provincial Park. (Courtesy BC Parks)
Ice Mountain Lands near Telegraph Creek, B.C., granted conservancy protection

The conservancy is the first step in a multi-year Tahltan Stewardship Initiative

Most Read