Team Yukon ends Games with 85 ulus

Yukon athletes climbed onto the podium 85 times at the 2014 Arctic Winter Games last week. Team Yukon finished the Games with a total of 85 medals, with 22 gold, 25 silver and 38 bronze.

FAIRBANKS, ALASKA

Yukon athletes climbed onto the podium 85 times at the 2014 Arctic Winter Games last week.

Team Yukon finished the Games with a total of 85 medals, with 22 gold, 25 silver and 38 bronze.

That put Yukon fifth overall in the medal count out of the nine circumpolar jurisdictions at the 23rd biennial event that saw 2,000 athletes take part.

Alaska took the top spot for the fifth Games in a row with 190 ulus including 67 gold. Yamal was second with 134 medals (55 gold) and Alberta North third with 125 medals (42 gold).

Rival territory N.W.T. narrowly edged out Yukon with 86 ulus, including 25 gold. Team Nunavut placed sixth in the ulu count behind Greenland.

When the territory hosted the 2012 Games in Whitehorse, Yukon placed second in the medal count with 122. About 250 Yukon athletes competed last week, down from 272 in 2012.

Yukon won 101 ulus at the 2010 Games in Grande Prairie, Alta., to place fourth in the medal count. This year Yukon took in just four more than it did at the 2008 Games in Yellowknife when it won 81 medals, but with 26 gold.

Yukon’s snowboarding squad had the largest medal haul for the territory’s team in Fairbanks with 21, including four gold.

Yukon also amassed 14 snowshoe medals and led Team Yukon with five gold.

The territory’s Dene games and Arctic sports squads won a combined 17 medals.

Yukon’s ski and snowshoe biathletes claimed nine medals with Whitehorse’s Nadia Moser taking three gold and a bronze in junior female ski biathlon. She was the only Yukon athlete to win three gold in individual events.

Yukon snowshoe athlete Kieran Halliday won three gold, including one in a relay race.

Yukon was held to just two gold in team sports. Team Wallingham, led by skip Joe Wallingham, took gold in male curling on Thursday and Yukon’s junior female soccer team won gold on Saturday.

Gold

Josie Storey – alpine skiing kombi junior female

Katie Vowk – alpine skiing slalom juvenile female

Robyn Poulter – arctic sports kneel jump junior female

Nadia Moser – ski biathlon 7.5km individual junior female

Nadia Moser – ski biathlon 6km sprint junior female

Nadia Moser – ski biathlon 7.5km mass start junior female

Daniel Sennett – snowshoe biathlon 3km individual juvenile male

Yukon – curling junior male

Yukon – Dene hand games junior female

Yukon – Dene hand games open male

Anthony Primozic – Dene games snow snake junior male

Doronn Fox – Dene games snow snake open male

Yukon – indoor soccer junior female

Haylie Grant – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile female

Haylie Grant – snowboarding arctic air juvenile female

Reanna Newsome – snowboarding rail jam juvenile female

Esa Suominen – snowboarding team competition juvenile male

Aidan Bradley – snowshoeing short distance combined junior male

Alice Frost-Hanberg – snowshoeing short distance combined juvenile female

Kieran Halliday – snowshoeing 5km cross country junior male

Kieran Halliday – snowshoeing 10km cross country junior male

Yukon – snowshoeing 4x400m relay junior mix

Silver

Josie Storey – alpine skiing slalom junior female

Katie Vowk – alpine skiing giant slalom juvenile female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports one foot high kick junior female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports all around junior female

Maria Peters – ski biathlon 7.5km individual junior female

Daniel Sennett – snowshoe biathlon 2.5km mass start juvenile male

Yukon – snowshoe biathlon 3x2km relay juvenile mix

Yukon – Dene hand games juvenile female

Brittney Brown – Dene games all around junior female

Michael Ritchie –speedskating 666m individual juvenile male

Shea Hoffman –speedskating 777m individual junior male

Michael Ritchie –speedskating 1,000m individual juvenile male

Yukon –speedskating 2,000m relay juvenile male

Haylie Grant – snowboarding team competition juvenile female

Tim Schirmer – snowboarding rail jam juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding slalom juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding arctic air juvenile male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding slalom junior male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding arctic air junior male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding rail jam junior male

Adam Waddington – snowboarding team competition junior male

Sara Burke-Forsyth – snowshoeing short distance combined junior female

Kieran Halliday – snowshoeing short distance combined junior male

Yukon – volleyball junior male

Bronze

Abby Hawes – alpine skiing slalom junior female

Alpine Skiing Team – team competition

Matthew Jacobson – arctic sports head pull open male

Reena Coyne – arctic sports sledge jump junior female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports triple jump junior female

Fayne O’Donovan – arctic sports arm pull junior female

Yukon – basketball junior male

Yukon – ski biathlon 3x3km relay juvenile mix

Yukon – ski biathlon 3×4.5km relay junior mix

Hannah Jirousek – cross-country skiing 5km interval start Freestyle midget female

Yukon – cross-country skiing 3x3km relay freestyle midget female

Brittney Brown – Dene games snow snake junior female

Jedrek Dendys – Dene games snow snake junior male

Justin Smith – Dene games snow snake open male

Anthony Primozic – Dene games all around junior male

Yukon – Dog mushing team four-dog 7.5km race juvenile

Yukon – gymnastics team competition

Yukon – hockey midget male

Yukon – indoor soccer junior male

Michael Ritchie – speedskating 777m individual juvenile male

Micah Taggart-Cox – speedskating 1,000m individual juvenile male

Shea Hoffman – speedskating 1,500m individual junior male

Rachel MacIntosh – snowboarding slopestyle junior female

Rachel MacIntosh – snowboarding rail jam junior female

Reanna Newsome – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile female

Reanna Newsome – snowboarding slalom juvenile female

Reanna Newsome – team competition juvenile female

Tim Schirmer – snowboarding slopestyle juvenile male

Tim Schirmer – snowboarding slalom juvenile male

Esa Suominen – snowboarding rail jam juvenile male

Ava Cairns-Locke – snowshoeing 2.5km cross-country juvenile female

Darby McIntyre – snowshoeing 2.5km cross-country juvenile male

Kate Londero – snowshoeing short distance combined junior female

Angus Clarke – snowshoeing short distance combined juvenile male

Sara Burke-Forsyth – snowshoeing 5km cross-country junior female

Alice Frost-Hanberg – snowshoeing 5km cross-country juvenile female

Yukon – snowshoeing 4x400m relay juvenile mix

Ryan Thompson – Inuit wrestling 82kg junior male

Contact Tom Patrick at tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Wyatt's World for Oct. 28, 2020.
WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for Oct. 28.… Continue reading

Yukon Child Care Board chair Amy Ryder says the board could be playing a bigger role in childcare policy making if they had more financial support from the Yukon government. (Submitted)
Yukon Child Care Board asks for larger role in annual report

The board is asking for a larger budget to increase outreach and advice

Yukon’s clocks will no longer change in March and November but will remain permanently on Pacific Daylight Saving Time. (Courtesy Yukon government)
Off the clock: Yukon prepares to end seasonal time changes

Starting on Nov. 1 Yukon will be one hour ahead of Vancouver and two hours ahead of Alaska

Dawson City as scene from West Dawson. Art Webster, the vice-chair of the Dawson Regional Planning Commission resigned last month over the Yukon governments unwillingness to pause speculative staking. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Vice-chair resigns from Dawson land-use planning commission

NDP warns that not pausing mining activity is the road to a second Peel decision

The opening ceremonies of the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg on July 28, 2017. The 2021 Canada Summer Games have officially been rescheduled for Aug. 6 to 21, 2022, exactly one year from the date the national competition was originally set to take place in the Niagara region of Ontario. (Canada Summer Games/Flickr)
Canada Summer Games dates set for 2022 but uncertainty remains for Yukon athletes

Yukon athletes continue waiting to get back into schools

A proposed Official Community Plan amendment would designate a 56.3 hectare piece of land in Whistle Bend currently designated as green space, as urban residential use. Whitehorse city council passed first reading on a bylaw for the designation change at its Oct. 26 meeting, prompting an upcoming public hearing on Nov. 23 ahead of second reading on Dec. 7. (Courtesy City of Whitehorse)
Local contractors will be given an advantage on a contract for the design and construction services that will see a new reception building at Robert Service Campground decided city councillors during the Oct. 26 council meeting. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Local firms will get advantage on contract for new Robert Service Campground building

Yukon-based companies competing for contract for new reception building will receive 20 extra points

Fallen trees due to strong winds are seen leaning on to power lines which caused some power outages around the territory on Oct. 26. (Courtesy of ATCO)
Wind knocks out power around the Yukon

High winds on Oct. 26 knocked out power to Faro, parts of Whitehorse and beyond

The Yukon government is asking for all claims in a lawsuit over the Takhini elk herd be struck by the court. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Yukon government asks for Takhini elk lawsuit to be struck

The Yukon government is asking for all claims in a lawsuit over… Continue reading

The Yukon government has filed a reply to an outfitter’s petition challenging the reduction of its caribou quota to zero. (Yukon News file)
YG replies to outfitter’s legal challenge over caribou quota

The Yukon government has filed a reply to an outfitter’s petition challenging… Continue reading

The Yukon government is encouraging people to get the flu vaccine this year, saying that with COVID-19, it’s “more important than ever.” (Black Press file)
Get flu vaccine, Yukon government urges

The Yukon government is encouraging people to get the flu vaccine this… Continue reading

Benjamin Munn, 12, watches the HPV vaccine in 2013. Beginning Jan. 1, 2021, the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine will be available to all Yukoners up to, and including, age 26. Currently the program is only available to girls ages nine to 18 and boys ages nine to 14. (Dan Bates/Black Press file)
HPV vaccine will be available to Yukoners up to, including, age 26

Beginning Jan. 1, 2021, the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine will be available… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Most Read