Team Yukon cleans up at 55+ Games

Yukoners raked in medals, accomplishments and good times at the 2016 Canada 55+ Games in Brampton, Ont., last week.

Yukoners raked in medals, accomplishments and good times at the 2016 Canada 55+ Games in Brampton, Ont., last week.

So much so, they may have made some other teams jealous.

“So many people wanted to be part of our team, even saying they would like to just move to the Yukon,” said Yukon track star Brenda Dion.

Yukon’s team of 98 participants won 63 medals with 28 gold, 25 silver and 10 bronze at the biennial Games.

To put that in perspective, Yukon collected 64.5 medals at the 2014 Games with 30 more athletes on the team. (Half medals were awarded in the event of a tie.)

The bulk of Yukon’s medals last week came in athletics with 48 won by 15 competitors.

Dion was Yukon’s most decorated with six gold.

“The 55+ Games were fabulous,” said Dion in an email to the News. “These Games are all about friendships and participation and congratulating people on their efforts to remain active in mind and body as we age. This is my third 55+ Games and I always come away inspired watching people older than me accomplish so much. There are many heroes.”

Team Yukon members won hardware in nine of the 18 sports and activities in which they competed.

The medals are now traveling throughout the territory on the necks of athletes, some in their 80s and older.

Old Crow’s Allan Benjamin won five medals — three gold and two silver — in running events on the track.

Tagish’s Ida Calmegane — one of 10 athletes over 80 on the team — brought home a bronze in five-pin bowling.

Whitehorse’s Betty Hebert, the oldest member of the team at 91, helped her team of Dale Gibson, Bob Roy and Jean Webster take bronze in carpet bowling.

That’s just six of the team’s 41 medalists.

“I think everyone enjoyed themselves,” said Marg White, Team Yukon co-chef de mission. “They had lots of fun and were very enthusiastic. People were out and about and meeting old friends they hadn’t seen in a long time, which was pretty great.”

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Medals:

Athletics

Allan Benjamin – gold (400m)

Allan Benjamin – silver (100m)

Allan Benjamin – gold (800m)

Allan Benjamin – gold (200m)

Allan Benjamin – silver (5km)

Dave Brekke – silver (1,000m predicted walk)

Bryan Craven – gold (1,500m)

Bryan Craven – silver (javelin)

Bryan Craven – silver (3,000m)

Bryan Craven – silver (800m)

Bryan Craven – silver (10km)

Brenda Dion – gold (50m)

Brenda Dion – gold (javelin)

Brenda Dion – gold (long jump)

Brenda Dion – gold (100m)

Brenda Dion – gold (10km)

Brenda Dion/Donna Jones – gold (4x100m relay)

John Hall – gold (50m)

John Hall – gold (100m)

John Hall – gold (long jump)

John Hall – gold (triple jump)

Naomi Hall – gold (javelin)

Naomi Hall – silver (discus)

Naomi Hall – gold (400m predicted walk)

Donna Jones – silver (400m)

Donna Jones – gold (long jump)

Donna Jones – gold (200m)

Donna Jones – silver (800m)

Dave Kalles – silver (1,500m)

Dave Kalles – gold (400m)

Dave Kalles – silver (3,000m)

Dave Kalles – silver (800m)

Hank Leenders – gold (javelin)

Rose Leenders – silver (50m)

Rose Leenders – gold (100m)

Rose Leenders – silver (400m predicted walk)

Karen Milligan – bronze (discus)

Karen Milligan – silver (shot put)

Pat Milligan – bronze (50m)

Pat Milligan – bronze (javelin)

Tom Parlee – silver (long jump)

Tom Parlee – silver (discus)

Tom Parlee – silver (shot put)

Sharyl Satchell – silver (50m)

Sharyl Satchell – silver (100m)

Don White – gold (1,500m)

Don White – gold (3,000m)

Don White – gold (10km)

Carpet bowling

Paul Dabbs/Heather McGeachy/Sandy Lansfield/Lorretta Warnsby – bronze (mixed)

Dale Gibson/Betty Hebert/Bob Roy/Jean Webster – bronze (mixed)

Curling

Gordon Zealand/Don Duncan/Bob Walker/Dale Enzenauer – bronze (men’s)

Darts

Gary Hewiit – gold (men’s singles)

Gary Hewitt – gold (men’s doubles)

Betty Sutton – silver (women’s doubles)

Five-pin bowling

Ida Calmegane – bronze (women’s singles)

Golf

Tom Anson – bronze (men’s low gross)

Lawn bowling

Bonnie Barber/Maureen Caley-Verdonk – silver (women’s doubles)

Arla Repka/Madeline Boyd – silver (women’s doubles)

Scrabble

Shirley Clark – gold (category C)

Jane Stayner – silver (category C)

Colleen Tyrner – gold (category A)

Swimming

Spence Hill – bronze (100m)

Spence Hill – bronze (50m)

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Maria Metzen off the start line of the Yukon Dog Mushers Association’s sled dog race on Jan. 9. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
Mushers race in preparation for FirstMate Babe Southwick

The annual race is set for Feb. 12 and 13.

The Yukon government is making changes to the medical travel system, including doubling the per diem and making destinations for medical services more flexible. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Subsidy for medical travel doubled with more supports coming

The change was recommended in the Putting People First report endorsed by the government

Chloe Sergerie, who was fined $500 under the <em>Civil Emergency Measures Act</em> on Jan. 12, says she made the safest choice available to her when she entered the territory. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Woman fined $500 under CEMA says she made ‘safest decision’ available

Filling out a declaration at the airport was contrary to self-isolation, says accused

The Yukon Department of Education building in Whitehorse on Dec. 22, 2020. Advocates are calling on the Department of Education to reverse their redefinition of Individualized Education Plans (IEPs) that led to 138 students losing the program this year. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News file)
Advocates call redefinition of IEPs “hugely concerning,” call for reversal

At least 138 students were moved off the learning plans this year

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: Your Northern regulatory adventure awaits!

“Your Northern adventure awaits!” blared the headline on a recent YESAB assessment… Continue reading

Yukoner Shirley Chua-Tan is taking on the role of vice-chair of the social inclusion working group with the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences’ oversight panel and working groups for the autism assessment. (Submitted)
Canadian Academy of Health Sciences names Yukoner to panel

Shirley Chua-Tan is well-known for a number of roles she plays in… Continue reading

The Fish Lake area viewed from the top of Haeckel Hill on Sept. 11, 2018. The Yukon government and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced they are in the beginning stages of a local area planning process for the area. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Local area planning for Fish Lake announced

The Government of Yukon and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced in… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Fire damage, photographed on Jan. 11, to a downtown apartment building which occurred late in the evening on Jan. 8. Zander Firth, 20, from Inuvik, was charged with the arson and is facing several other charges following his Jan. 12 court appearance. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
More charges for arson suspect

The Inuvik man charged in relation to the fire at Ryder Apartments… Continue reading

The grace period for the new Yukon lobbyist registry has come to an end and those who seek to influence politicians will now need to report their efforts to a public database. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Grace period for new lobbyist registry ends

So far nine lobbyists have registered their activities with politicians in the territory

The Government of Yukon Main Administration Building in Whitehorse on Aug. 21, 2020. Some Yukon tourism and culture non-profit organizations may be eligible to receive up to $20,000 to help recover from losses due to the COVID-19 pandemic. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Details released on relief funding for tourism and culture non-profits

Some Yukon tourism and culture non-profit organizations may be eligible to receive… Continue reading

Most Read