Sport Yukon held its 45th annual Member Awards on Dec. 3, recognizing the achievements of nearly 80 athletes, coaches, volunteers and administrators from 16 different organizations. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)

Sport Yukon held its 45th annual Member Awards on Dec. 3, recognizing the achievements of nearly 80 athletes, coaches, volunteers and administrators from 16 different organizations. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)

Sport Yukon hands out the hardware, virtually

Awards ceremony recognizes athletes, coaches, volunteers and administrators

Sport Yukon held its 45th annual Member Awards on Dec. 3, recognizing the achievements of nearly 80 athletes, coaches, volunteers and administrators from 16 different organizations.

Although typically presented at a large, in-person ceremony with friends and family present, COVID-19 means this year’s presentation was made virtually via social media channels and Sport Yukon’s website.

Contact John Hopkins-Hill at john.hopkinshill@yukon-news.com

Snowboard Yukon Association

Volunteer of the Year: Chris Boland

Male Athlete of the Year: Ben Machtans

Female Athlete of the Year: Riley Boland

Shredder of the Year: Seamus MacDonald

Most Improved, Comp Team: Stian Langbakk

Most Improved, Shredders: Sophie Barker

Volleyball Yukon

Most Dedicated Athlete: Conlan Wilson

Coach of the Year: Dwayne Stoker

Volunteer of the Year: Tarra Mikeli

Male Athlete of the Year: Quinn Howard

Female Athlete of the Year: Sophie Senecal

Biathlon Yukon

Junior Boys Athlete of the Year: Cole Germain

Senior Girls Athlete of the Year: Isla Hupé

Senior Boys Athlete of the Year: Noah Marnik

Youth Women Athlete of the Year: Veronica Porter

Youth Men Athlete of the Year: Roméo Champagne

Wolfpack Basketball Club

17U Athlete of the Year: Kiiwaadin Swan

16U Athlete of the Year: Max Zimmerman

15U Co-Athlete of the Year: Ethan Wilks

15U Co-Athlete of the Year: Arlow Walker

14U Athlete of the Year: Miguel Portea

13U Athlete of the Year: Jeff Rumbaoa

Basketball Yukon

Athlete of the Year: Maren Bilsky

Athlete of the Year: Ralph Hermosa

Cross Country Yukon

International Female Athlete of the Year: Dahria Beatty

International Female Athlete of the Year: Emily Nishikawa

International Male Athlete of the Year: Sasha Masson

International Male Athlete of the Year: Derek Deuling

University Student Skier of the Year: Natalie Hynes

Volunteer of the Year: Grant Abbott

Yukon Orienteering Association

Administrator of the Year: Erik Blake

Swim Yukon

Volunteer of the Year(s): George Harvey

Athletic Initiative Award: Amelia Ford

Coaching Excellence Award: Julia Veidt

Coaching Excellence Award: Bronwyn Pasloski

Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Outstanding Volunteer Service: George Harvey

Volunteer of Steel: James Stewart

What a Team!: SilverTip Swim Squad

Above & Beyond Coach Award: Bronwyn Pasloski

Above & Beyond Coach Duties: Julia Veidt

Great Teammate: Amelia Ford

Flatwater Paddling Yukon

Most Dedicated: Keegan Newnham-Boyd

Most Dedicated: Doon McDowell

Perseverance Award: Micah McConnell

Perseverance Award: Harrison Dolding

Most Improved U12: Thomas Vollmer

Most Improved U12: Noah Bradford

Most improved U14: Marin Lewis

Most improved U14: Tori Vollmer

CanoeKid of the Year: Diaz Steele-Lennie

You’re Awesome Award: Helen Anne Girouard

Alpine Ski Association

Top Male Skier U16: Clayton Chapman

Top Female Skier U16: Adelle Anderson

Top Male Skier U14: Mackenzie Jenner

Top Female Skier U14: Tori Vollmer

Top Male Skier U12: Thomas Vollmer

Top Female Skier U12: Ellyann Dinn

Abby Award: Theo Bronson

Athletics Yukon

Female Snowshoer of the Year: Neziah Oliver-Antoine

Male Snowshoer of the Year: Taiga Buurman

Arctic Edge Skating Club

Athlete of The Year: Michael Sumner

Most Improved Skater Rising Star/ Star 1: Natalie Stark

Most Improved Skater Star 2-4: Natilee Thompson

Most Improved Skater Star 5-gold: Bronwyn Hays

Sportsmanship Award: Josslyn Beebe

Program Assistant of The Year: Anika Kramer

Special Olympics

Athlete of the Year: Darby McIntyre

Most Improved Athlete of the Year: Larissa Beavan

Most Improved Athlete of the Year: Edward Kaye

Heather Miller Sport Volunteer of the Year: Scott Lillies

Lynne Smith Event Volunteer of the Year: Angela Salé-Roche

Lynne Smith Event Volunteer of the Year: Megan Roche

Yukon Freestyle Ski Association

Most Improved Competitive: Zebedee Blower

Most Dedicated Pre-competitive: Jason McKay

Most Improved Pre-competitive: Jacob Robertson

Most Improved Freestyler: Dash Provan

Most Dedicated Freestyler: Evan Lafreniere

Yukon Curling Association

Junior Coach of the Year: Sue Ross

Just Posted

Rodney and Ekaterina Baker plead guilty to offences under the Yukon’s Civil Emergency Measures Act for breaking isolation requirements in order to sneak into a vaccine clinic and receive Moderna vaccine doses in Beaver Creek. (Facebook/Submitted)
Couple who broke isolation rules to get vaccines in Beaver Creek fined $2,300

Crown and defence agreed on no jail time for Rod and Ekaterina Baker

X
WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for June 16, 2021.… Continue reading

Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley. (Yukon News file)
COVID-19 outbreak surges to 50 active cases in the Yukon

Officials urge Yukoners to continue following guidelines, get vaccinated

Team Yukon during the 2007 Canada Winter Games in Whitehorse. (Submitted/Sport Yukon)
Whitehorse will bid for 2027 Canada Winter Games

Bid would be submitted in July 2022

File Photo
The overdose crisis, largely driven by synthetic opioids such as fentanyl and carfentanil was the topic of an online discussion hosted by Blood Ties Four Directions Centre and the Canadian Drug Policy Coalition on June 8 and 10.
Discussion of overdose crisis in Yukon leaves participants hopeful for future

The forum brought together people including some with personal drug use and addiction experience.

Two participants cross the finish line at the City of Whitehorse Kids Triathlon on June 12 with Mayor Dan Curtis on hand to present medals. (Stephanie Waddell/Yukon News)
2021 Kids’ Triathlon draws 76 young athletes

Youth ages five to 14 swim, run and bike their way to finish line

Lily Witten performs her Canadian Nationals beam routine on June 14. John Tonin/Yukon News
Three Yukon gymnasts break 20-year Nationals absence

Bianca Berko-Malvasio, Maude Molgat and Lily Witten competed at the Canadian Nationals – the first time in 20 years the Yukon’s been represented at the meet

For the second year running, the Yukon Quest will not have 1,000 mile race. Crystal Schick/Yukon News
The Yukon Quest will be two shorter distance events instead of a 1,000 mile race

After receiving musher feeback, the Yukon Quest Joint Board of Directors to hold two shorter distances races instead of going forward with the 1,000 mile distance

Western and Northern premiers met this week to discuss joint issues. (Joe Savikataaq/Twitter)
Premiers meet at Northern Premiers’ Forum and Western Premiers’ Conference

Nunavut Premier Joe Savikataaq virtually hosted both meetings this year

The sun sets over Iqaluit on Oct. 26, 2020. Nunavut’s chief public health officer says two COVID-19 cases at Iqaluit’s middle school came from household transmission and the risk to other students is low. (Emma Tranter/Canadian Press)
Iqaluit school’s contacts and classmates cleared after two COVID-19 cases

With an outbreak ongoing in Iqaluit, the Aqsarniit middle school has split students into two groups

An extended range impact weapon is a “less lethal” option that fires sponge or silicon-tipped rounds, according to RCMP. (File photo)
Whitehorse RCMP under investigation for use of “less lethal” projectile weapon during arrest

Police used the weapon to subdue a hatchet-wielding woman on June 4

Sean Kilpatrick/Canadian Press
Citizenship Minister Marco Mendicino holds a press conference in Ottawa on Nov. 12, 2020. The federal government is announcing that Indigenous people can now apply to reclaim their names on passports and other government documents.
Indigenous people can now reclaim traditional names on their passports and other ID

The move comes in response to a call to action from the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in 2015

Teslin Lake is one of two bodies of water the Yukon Government has place on flood watch. (Google Maps Image)
Flood watch issued for Teslin Lake, Yukon River at Carmacks

The bodies of water may soon burst their banks due to melting snow and rainfall

Most Read