Skiers finish week with strong placings at World Junior Trials

This weekend, the Yukon Ski Team competed in back-to-back races and, as usual, posted some impressive results at the World Junior Trials in Duntroon,…

This weekend, the Yukon Ski Team competed in back-to-back races and, as usual, posted some impressive results at the World Junior Trials in Duntroon, Ontario.

Saturday, the skier to watch was Janelle Greer, who picked up a podium position with a 3rd place finish in the Junior Women’s 1.1-kilometre free-technique sprint race. 

Greer, who normally competes in the juvenile category, went head to head with women three years older.

“She is really showing tremendous promise and no doubt we’ll be seeing her on the podium a lot in the future,” said Team Yukon coach Alain Masson.

Alysson Marshall, who is member of the National Junior Team, topped the field.

Emily Nishikawa, traditionally a strong sprinter, had a disappointing day, finishing 2nd in the B final for an overall 8th placing.

Sunday, the skiers faced more challenges in the last race of the event, an individual start classic race.

Conditions were a little tough for athletes from the north as the race was run in seven-degree Celsius temperatures and steady drizzle.

However, this time Bryn Knight rose to the occasion with a strong 2nd-place finish, only 20 seconds behind Quebec’s Stephanie Drolet. 

This is a really promising result for Knight, who has been fighting a shoulder injury and has missed much of the first part of the season.

Not far behind Knight were teammates Emily Nishikawa, who finished 5th, and Janelle Greer, just seconds back in 6th position.

On the male side, David Greer had a strong showing, finishing the 15-kilometre junior men’s race only 1:30 behind the winner for 4th place.

Greer sat out of the sprint on Saturday to rest up for the classic race.

On the senior men’s side, Graham Nishikawa, who also sat out of the sprint race, had a disappointing 11th-place finish, behind National Ski Team member George Grey.

Nishikawa was using the race to try and move up in the national standings and get better start positions in the upcoming World Cup races being held later this month in Canmore, BC.

The results of the three trial races will be used to choose the team that will represent Canada in the upcoming World Junior Championships, to be held in Poland next month.

Cross Country Canada is expected to announce the teams later this week.

Indoor soccer

Over-35 league

Quest 7

 Pine Plumbing 2

Jeff Ford scored the two goals for Pine. For Quest, Phil Jackson had the hat trick, and JP Steverink scored twice. Brian Fidler and Chris Donohoe each had a goal as well.

Yukon Brewing 3

Klondike Copier 2

Bob Baxter scored two times for Yukon Brewing, and Gareth Howells scored one. Dan Poelman and John MacPhail got the goals for Klondike Copier.

Pepsi 8

Assante 2

Mo Sahid had the hat trick, and Simon Pulido and Herman Garcia each scored two. Roddy Dale added a single. Terry Markley and Gord DeBruyn each scored once for Assante.

Oldtimers

Hockey League

Sunday results:

Kilrich 3

Medicine Chest 3

Scoring for Kilrich were Jeff Jensen, Woody Bennett and Wayne Crowe, assisted by Phil Roszell.

Medicine Chest scorers were Blaine Demchuk, Tom Ullyett and Lester Balsillie.

Performance Centre

Turbos 7

Klondyke Dental Molars 3

The Turbos’ Paul Sahagian scored three goals to lead his squad, with Dennis Connelly, Glen Heinbigner, Bob Candow and Gord Campbell scoring as well.

The Molars’ Lorne Burnett scored, as did Mark Pinter and Martin O’Hagan.

Whitehorse Recreational Hockey League

Air North Jets 4

Terra Firma 1

A high tempo game with Air North’s Scott Horsey scoring two goals, and Greg Charlie and Shawn Kinsella scoring as well.

Goalie Adam Snow stopped three breakaways during the game and made some nice saves.

Steve Israel scored for Terra Firma, assisted by Jeff Bond.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

U Kon Echelon hosts Tour de Haines Junction

U Kon Echelon continued its busy schedule with the Tour de Haines… Continue reading

Melted beeswax, community pottery take centre stage at Arts Underground’s August shows

Two new, and very different, shows will be opening at Whitehorse’s Arts… Continue reading

Northern First Nations call for a major overhaul of mining legislation

The Na-Cho Nyäk Dun, Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in and Vuntut Gwitchin Governments say change is long overdue

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee recommends First Nations take ‘additional measures’ to conserve Chinook

Recommendation comes as Chinook run on the Yukon River appears unlikely to meet spawning goals

Students prepare for online learning as Yukon University announces fall semester

The school plans to support students who may struggle with remote learning

Changes to federal infrastructure funds allow for COVID-19 flexibility

Announcement allows for rapid COVID-19 projects and expands energy programs to Whitehorse

City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

C/TFN announces Montana Mountain reopening plan

Carcross/Tagish First Nation and the Carcross/Tagish Management Corporation announced the partial reopening… Continue reading

Roberta Joseph reelected as Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in chief

Unofficial results show Joseph with more than double the votes of runner-up

Development incentives considered for three projects

Projects will add 24 rental units to the market

Delegate calls for crosswalk changes to show support for people of colour

Mayor states support for idea, but cautions it could take some time

Whitehorse advises of water system maintenance

Residents on the city’s water system are being advised they may notice… Continue reading

Walkway, signs planned for West Dawson paddlewheel graveyard

Unofficial attraction may get 135-m walkway and interpretive signs, if YESAB application approved

Most Read