Skiers finish week with strong placings at World Junior Trials

This weekend, the Yukon Ski Team competed in back-to-back races and, as usual, posted some impressive results at the World Junior Trials in Duntroon,…

This weekend, the Yukon Ski Team competed in back-to-back races and, as usual, posted some impressive results at the World Junior Trials in Duntroon, Ontario.

Saturday, the skier to watch was Janelle Greer, who picked up a podium position with a 3rd place finish in the Junior Women’s 1.1-kilometre free-technique sprint race. 

Greer, who normally competes in the juvenile category, went head to head with women three years older.

“She is really showing tremendous promise and no doubt we’ll be seeing her on the podium a lot in the future,” said Team Yukon coach Alain Masson.

Alysson Marshall, who is member of the National Junior Team, topped the field.

Emily Nishikawa, traditionally a strong sprinter, had a disappointing day, finishing 2nd in the B final for an overall 8th placing.

Sunday, the skiers faced more challenges in the last race of the event, an individual start classic race.

Conditions were a little tough for athletes from the north as the race was run in seven-degree Celsius temperatures and steady drizzle.

However, this time Bryn Knight rose to the occasion with a strong 2nd-place finish, only 20 seconds behind Quebec’s Stephanie Drolet. 

This is a really promising result for Knight, who has been fighting a shoulder injury and has missed much of the first part of the season.

Not far behind Knight were teammates Emily Nishikawa, who finished 5th, and Janelle Greer, just seconds back in 6th position.

On the male side, David Greer had a strong showing, finishing the 15-kilometre junior men’s race only 1:30 behind the winner for 4th place.

Greer sat out of the sprint on Saturday to rest up for the classic race.

On the senior men’s side, Graham Nishikawa, who also sat out of the sprint race, had a disappointing 11th-place finish, behind National Ski Team member George Grey.

Nishikawa was using the race to try and move up in the national standings and get better start positions in the upcoming World Cup races being held later this month in Canmore, BC.

The results of the three trial races will be used to choose the team that will represent Canada in the upcoming World Junior Championships, to be held in Poland next month.

Cross Country Canada is expected to announce the teams later this week.

Indoor soccer

Over-35 league

Quest 7

 Pine Plumbing 2

Jeff Ford scored the two goals for Pine. For Quest, Phil Jackson had the hat trick, and JP Steverink scored twice. Brian Fidler and Chris Donohoe each had a goal as well.

Yukon Brewing 3

Klondike Copier 2

Bob Baxter scored two times for Yukon Brewing, and Gareth Howells scored one. Dan Poelman and John MacPhail got the goals for Klondike Copier.

Pepsi 8

Assante 2

Mo Sahid had the hat trick, and Simon Pulido and Herman Garcia each scored two. Roddy Dale added a single. Terry Markley and Gord DeBruyn each scored once for Assante.

Oldtimers

Hockey League

Sunday results:

Kilrich 3

Medicine Chest 3

Scoring for Kilrich were Jeff Jensen, Woody Bennett and Wayne Crowe, assisted by Phil Roszell.

Medicine Chest scorers were Blaine Demchuk, Tom Ullyett and Lester Balsillie.

Performance Centre

Turbos 7

Klondyke Dental Molars 3

The Turbos’ Paul Sahagian scored three goals to lead his squad, with Dennis Connelly, Glen Heinbigner, Bob Candow and Gord Campbell scoring as well.

The Molars’ Lorne Burnett scored, as did Mark Pinter and Martin O’Hagan.

Whitehorse Recreational Hockey League

Air North Jets 4

Terra Firma 1

A high tempo game with Air North’s Scott Horsey scoring two goals, and Greg Charlie and Shawn Kinsella scoring as well.

Goalie Adam Snow stopped three breakaways during the game and made some nice saves.

Steve Israel scored for Terra Firma, assisted by Jeff Bond.

Just Posted

Yukon privacy commissioner says health department’s lack of cooperation “troubling”

Department of Health and Social Services ignored messages, didn’t implement recommendations, IPC says

Our first line of (frigid) defence

‘But really, to go over 100 megawatts for us was pretty epic’

Yukon Quest field down to just 15 after three withdrawals

Lori Tweddell and Louve Tweddell withdrew from the Quest after not completing qualification races

Today’s mailbox: Biomass

Letters to the editor published Jan. 17

City news, briefly

Some news from Whitehorse city council’s Jan. 13th meeting

Crash survivors burn vehicle to stay warm

Three occupants of a vehicle that went off the road between Carmacks… Continue reading

Twelve impaired drivers nabbed in nine days, RCMP says

‘It’s truly staggering to discover the number of people who are still getting behind the wheel while impaired’

Registration opens for 34th annual Buckwheat International Ski Classic

Registration for the 34th annual Buckwheat International Ski Classic opened on Jan.… Continue reading

Yukonomist: A zero-carbon replacement for our LNG plant

Consider small, modular nuclear reactors

Nicolas Petit wins Copper Basin 300

Rob Cooke was the lone Yukoner to finish, placing 12th

Most Read