Sellars, Gerlach conquer Long Lake Triathlon

Fifteen individuals and seven teams took part in Sunday’s Long Lake Triathlon, which was organized by the Boreal Adventure Running Association.

Fifteen individuals and seven teams took part in Sunday’s Long Lake Triathlon, which was organized by the Boreal Adventure Running Association.

Starting with a chilly one-kilometre swim in the lake, the athletes then biked 15.5 kilometres of challenging trail and finished with a six-kilometre run.

The fastest male across the finish line was Tim Sellars, in a time of 1:54:25. The fastest female was Julia Gerlach in a time of 2:17:11, and the first relay team to finish was Sausage Party, in a time of 1:43:05.

Results (total time):

Open male

1st Tim Sellars, 1:54:25

2nd Alain Duguay, 2:04:31

3rd Jake Dirksen,    

2:08:28

Open female

1st Julia Gerlach, 2:17:11

2nd Renee Mills, 2:19:50

3rd Janice Fairfield, 2:25:43

4th Corinne Tetreault, 2:36:49

5th Annick Chasse, 2:38:58

6th Alison Sisson, 2:42:18

7th Carolyn Coombs,    

2:42:20

8th Brooke McKenzie, 2:56:05

Master female

1st Leslie Vandermaas, 2:33:43

Master male

1st Dan Reimer, 2:00:58

2nd Tom Sparrow, 2:26:17

3rd Craig Thur, 2:30:25

Open team female

1st Innies not Outies, 1:58:01

2nd N.J.C., 2:10:52

Open team mixed

1st Death from Above, 1:44:05

2nd Bold Rush, 1:48:30

3rd Philipping Through the

Bush, 2:03:10

4th EBA – Everybody Aches,

2:03:22

Masters male

1st Sausage Party, 1:43:05

Whitehorse Coed Soccer

Yukon Brewing 5

Sanchez Cantina 4

In Thursday’s game Yukon Brewing took an early 3-0 lead in the first half. Sanchez stormed back in the second, but couldn’t even the score in the end.

Scoring for the Brewers were Stephen Mead and Scott Fraser with two each, and Andrew Morris.

Chris Shoniker netted a pair for Sanchez, and James Maltby and Jason Inkster added singles.

Whitehorse Coed

Slo-pitch

The second half of the regular season is finished and the standings are in. Playoffs start tonight and run to August 26, following a triple knockout format.

Final standings (win-loss-tie, points):

Division One

1st Whitehorse Dental,

8-2-1, 15

2nd CYFN Chiefs, 8-3-0, 14

3rd AFD Trappers 5-6-0, 10

4th Sam & Andy’s, 5-6-0, 10

5th Kal Tire, 5-6-0, 10

6th King Construction,

3-7-2, 6

7th Len’s Painting, 3-7-1, 5

Division Two

1st Chilkoot Brewers,

7-3-1, 13

2nd Roadhouse, 5-2-4, 12

3rd Territorial Auto Parts,

5-4-2, 12

4th Co-Operaiders, 5-5-1, 11

5th Sportslodge, 4-6-2, 10

6th Whitco, 4-7-0, 8

7th Roche Firth Financial,

3-6-2, 8

Division Three

1st Faro Flaming Marshmallows, 10-1-0, 20

2nd Coke 9-0-2, 20

3rd Senior Games Team,

7-2-2, 12

4th Geronimo’s Elks, 6-5-0, 12

5th Discovery Bar Brew Jays,

4-6-1, 9

6th Cash Plan, 4-6-1, 9

7th Catalyst Communications,

5-4-2, 8

8th 202/Wild, 4-6-1, 8

9th Yukon Inn, 4-6-1, 7

10th Emco Eliminators,

3-7-1, 7

11th Air Cargo Express,

3-6-2, 6

12th AFAB Roofing, 3-7-2, 6

13th The Zoo Tanning and

Apparel, 2-8-1, 5

Men’s Commercial Golf

With only one more week before playoffs, there are three teams tied for the last playoff spot. Three or four teams stand a good chance to make the final four.

Winners this week were Northwestel with a full eight points and Yukon Tire Mechanical, Feature Foods, Northerm, Roadhouse Bar & Grill, Mackay & Partners, The Chain Gang, Norline Coaches, and Totaltrac Yukon with six points.

Next week’s format will be match play.

Standings (August 10, total):

1st Yukon Tire Mechanical,

6, 79

2nd Feature Foods, 6, 69

3rd Northerm, 6, 67

4th Missing Links, 4, 66

5th Roadhouse Bar & Grill,

6, 66

6th Mackay & Partners, 6, 66

7th Matco Transporation,

4, 65

8th P&M Recycling, 2, 63

9th The Chain Gang, 6, 61

10th Low Net, 2, 60

11th Irving Collision, 4, 59

12th Kal Tire, 5, 59

13th Emco Foreskins, 2, 54

14th Macdonald & Co., 2, 53

15th Triple “J” Services, 4, 50

16th Norline Coaches, 6, 49

17th Totaltrac Yukon, 6, 46

18th NuWay Crushing, 4, 45

19th Airline Inn, 2, 44

20th Shoppers Drug, 3, 44

21st Talmark/Sit Easy, 4, 43

22nd Casa Loma Motel, 2, 40

23rd Olson Construction,

2, 39

24th Northwestel, 8, 39

25th Whitehorse Business

Machines, 4, 33

26th RoadHouse Offsales

Relics, 2, 26

27th Skookum Asphalt, 0, 18

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Council contemplates wage freeze for 2021

Hartland brings forward notice of motion

Raises approved for City of Whitehorse management

Deal will begin with 2.6 per cent increase retroactive to 2019

What to expect: Yukon legislature resumes Oct. 1

In March the legislative assembly quickly passed the budget before ending early

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for Sept. 30, 2020

Yukon artist’s work featured in national exhibit

Nicole Favron named as Yukon winner for 2020 BMO Art! competition

Men charged after police see suspected crack cocaine during traffic stop

Two men are facing charges after a traffic stop in downtown Whitehorse… Continue reading

CPAWS Yukon, Yukon Conservation Society encouraged by territory’s parks strategy

The conservation manager for CPAWS Yukon and executive director of the Yukon… Continue reading

School council elections taking place the first week of October

There are 30 contested spots on school councils in the territory

Hot Hounds bikejor race serves as lone summer competition

Held in Mount Lorne, the race was organized by the Dog Powered Sports Association of the Yukon

Whitehorse operations building officially open

Staff are taking phased approach to moving in

North of Ordinary Experience Centre shutting down

COVID-19 has caused bookings for the space to become almost non-existent, owner says

Canada Games Centre could get new playground

Council to vote on contract award

City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Most Read