Scarecrow blazes through Klondike Road Relay

A new dynasty may be in the making in the Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay. Whitehorse's Scarecrow defended their open title from last year, winning every leg in their category and five overall in the 176.

A new dynasty may be in the making in the Klondike Trail of ‘98 International Road Relay.

Whitehorse’s Scarecrow defended their open title from last year, winning every leg in their category and five overall in the 176.5-kilometre race which began in Skagway, Alaska, Friday evening and finished in Whitehorse Saturday afternoon.

“It’s awesome, we’re really happy,” said Scarecrow captain Simon Lapointe. “Especially since we had two guys dropping out on us on Wednesday night and we had to scramble to find replacements.”

The team lost Stephen Waterreus and Shane Carlos, both members of last year’s winning squad, “because something came up.” As a result, returning team member Brent Langbakk ran Legs 2 and 3 while Fabien Brooks, son of new member Dave Brooks, came in as a last-minute recruit.

“Fabien did a great job winning Leg 7, which is very impressive for a young guy – he’s only 17,” said Lapointe. “It was pretty neat having father and son winning their respective legs.”

Last year, Scarecrow became the first Yukon – and first Canadian – team to win the open division at the relay since Whitehorse’s Pepsi Roadrunners won it in 1993.

But for the second straight year, Anchorage’s Skinny Raven: Take No Prisoners, which won the open division seven consecutive times between 2003 and 2009, was absent.

“Honestly, I think we were a little disappointed,” said Lapointe of the Skinny Raven absence. “We’re looking forward to them putting a strong team back in the lineup and having some strong competition.

“It was hard to start at midnight by ourselves – we were the only team starting at midnight – and it’s not the best way to be running. You always run better when you’re running with strong runners.”

At a blistering average pace of 9.3 miles an hour, Scarecrow finished in 11 hours, 44 minutes and 15 second, beating the second place open team, Juneau’s C. C. Striders, by more than two-and-a-half hours. In third was Juneau’s Rain Dogs ahead of Whitehorse’s Protect the PEELers in fourth.

Producing fastest times overall for their legs on Scarecrow were Lapointe (Leg 1), Fabien Brooks (Leg 7), Ray Sabo (Leg 8), Dave Brooks (Leg 9) and Karl Blattmann (Leg 10).

Sabo set the third fastest pace in the race, running his leg at an average speed of 10.4 miles an hour.

“He was blazing by everybody,” said Lapointe.

Running to fastest times in the open division were Langbakk (Legs 2 and 3), Luke Carlos (Leg 4), Logan Roots (Leg 5) and Michael Richards (Leg 6).

“We’re already planning for next year and if everyone keeps on running like they are right now, we’re going to have a very strong team,” said Lapointe. “The greatest thing is we have all these young guys coming – Fabien, Logan, Ray – and these guys are going to be running for many more years so it’s awesome to have them as part of this team.”

In the women’s event, Anchorage’s These Legs Go All The Way came in at 15:04:27 for first, just over eight minutes faster than Whitehorse’s A Penny Short of a Masters, last year’s women’s champions.

“We didn’t recapture our crown, so we’ll have something to work for next year,” said Penny Short captain Sue Bogle. “It wasn’t the exact same team as last year … so I think there were six the same and four different, but that wasn’t the reason we lost time.

“We had a lot of injured people, including myself, on the team. So that probably made a difference.”

A Penny Short slipped to second despite winning six of the race’s 10 legs, for their division, with runners Leslie Raeden (Leg 2), Bogle (Leg 3), Lisa Evans (Leg 5), Larra Daley (Leg 6), Penny Sheardown (Leg 7) and Michelle Toews (Leg 8).

Also on the team were Helen Strappers, Ada Johnstone, Donna Jones and Linda Hamilton.

In third was Whitehorse’s Cougars … It’s Business Time with runners Chrissy McConnell, Tammy Reis, Carolyn Coombs, Leyla Weston, Debbie Higgins, Fran Nyman, Jennifer England, Michelle Beaulieu, Leslie Doran and Aisha Montgomery.

Anchorage’s Team Raven, which won the last eight legs for mixed teams, took the category.

Whitehorse’s top finisher was curling-themed team Hurry Hard!!! in fifth.

Though finishing one spot down from last year (under the name Blues Runners), the team, mostly teachers and spouses from Vanier Catholic Secondary School, had their fastest time in almost a decade of competing.

“We were the Vanier Clydesdales for a number of years, then we started to have our name reflect what costumes or themes we were doing,” said Hurry Hard captain Michelle Rigoni. “One guy on our team, Dave, made some curling rocks with wheels under, so when people were finishing they could curl a rock over the line. We were sweeping people through and that sort of stuff.”

Hurrying hard for the team, that finished ninth overall in the race, were members Mark Connell, Amanda Deuling, David Michayluk, Catherine Fussell, Sylvie Hamel, (Rigoni on Leg 6), Amy Riske, Maura Sullivan, Sean McCarron, Joel Macht.

“We had a number of people with assorted injuries, but all the injuries seemed to be kept at bay,” said Rigoni.

For the third year in a row, Whitehorse’s Chocolate Claim Walkers took the walking division, crossing the finish line in 8:35:19, beating Whitehorse’s Slowly Heading North in second by 24 minutes. On board for the win were Tanya Astika, Bonnie Love, Arlene Ogden and Ruth Hall.

Whitehorse’s Cabriolet Xcelerators won the open masters, beating out the division’s only other competitors, Juneau’s Los(t) Lobos, and producing the fastest time of any masters team. (Juneau’s Smokin’ Ole Geezers, who won the division last year and numerous other times over decades of competing, did not enter a team.)

Propelling the Xcelerators to the fifth fastest time overall in the race were Bill Matiation, Brendan Hanley, Thomas Tetz, Dan Shier, Zeb Brown, Tom Ullyett, Greg Hare, Afan Jones and Bob Bowerman.

Snagging first in the youth category, which saw a record turnout with five teams, was Juneau’s Tsunami at 5:50:00.

In second was Whitehorse’s Everyone But Mac in 6:09:53 in front of Whitehorse’s The Green Squad Gremlins, who dropped into third with a five-minute time penalty.

On Everyone But Mac were Zoe Painter, Eliza Paul, Pia Blake, Marcus Deuling, Kassi Cairns Wright, Andrew Seal, Sam Bonar and Caelan McLean.

The ultra lost half of its field from last year’s record entry size, slipping from four to two. Nonetheless, Whitehorse’s Keith Thaxter regained his 2009 title, beating Anchorage’s Jay Liggett, with a time of 6:16:38.

Whitehorse’s The CS More Than Paper Shufflers took first in the corporate division, despite a 10-minute penalty, with a time of 16:42:37. In second was Whitehorse’s Northwestel High Speed at 16:50:22 with Whitehorse’s Crawl If You Have To at 17:01:22 in third.

The race had the highest participation since 2000, with 144 teams, consisting of 1,314 runners, taking part.

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: Are they coming?

One of COVID-19’s big economic questions is whether it will prompt a… Continue reading

Yukon MP Larry Bagnell, along with Yukon health and education delegates, announce a new medical research initiative via a Zoom conference on Jan. 21. (Screen shot)
New medical research unit at Yukon University launched

The SPOR SUPPORT Unit will implement patient-first research practices

Yukon First Nation Education Directorate members Bill Bennett, community engagement coordinator and Mobile Therapeutic Unit team lead, left, and Katherine Alexander, director of policy and analytics, speak to the News about the Mobile Therapeutic Unit that will provide education and health support to students in the communities. (yfned.ca)
Mobile Therapeutic Unit will bring education, health support to Indigenous rural students

The mobile unit will begin travelling to communities in the coming weeks

Premier Sandy Silver, left, and Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley, speak during a live stream in Whitehorse on January 20, about the new swish and gargle COVID-19 tests. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Swish and spit COVID-19 test now available in Yukon

Vaccination efforts continue in Whitehorse and smaller communities in the territory

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police detachment in Faro photgraphed in 2016. Faro will receive a new RCMP detachment in 2022, replacing the decades-old building currently accommodating officers. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Faro RCMP tagged for new detachment

Faro will receive a new RCMP detachment in 2022, replacing the decades-old… Continue reading

In a Jan. 18 announcement, the Yukon government said the shingles vaccine is now being publicly funded for Yukoners between age 65 and 70, while the HPV vaccine program has been expanded to all Yukoners up to and including age 26. (1213rf.com)
Changes made to shingles, HPV vaccine programs

Pharmacists in the Yukon can now provide the shingles vaccine and the… Continue reading

Parking attendant Const. Ouellet puts a parking ticket on the windshield of a vehicle in downtown Whitehorse on Dec. 6, 2018. The City of Whitehorse is hoping to write of nearly $300,000 in outstanding fees, bylaw fines and court fees, $20,225 of which is attributed to parking fines issued to non-Yukon license plates. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
City of Whitehorse could write off nearly $300,000

The City of Whitehorse could write off $294,345 in outstanding fees, bylaw… Continue reading

Grants available to address gender-based violence

Organizations could receive up to $200,000

In this illustration, artist-journalist Charles Fripp reveals the human side of tragedy on the Stikine trail to the Klondike in 1898. A man chases his partner around the tent with an axe, while a third man follows, attempting to intervene. (The Daily Graphic/July 27, 1898)
History Hunter: Charles Fripp — gold rush artist

The Alaskan coastal town of Wrangell was ill-equipped for the tide of… Continue reading

A man walks passed the polling place sign at city hall in Whitehorse on Oct. 18, 2018. While Whitehorse Mayor Dan Curtis is now setting his sights on the upcoming territorial election, other members of council are still pondering their election plans for the coming year. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Councillors undecided on election plans

Municipal vote set for Oct. 21

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decicions made by Whitehorse city council this week.

A file photo of grizzly bear along the highway outside Dawson City. Yukon conservation officers euthanized a grizzly bear Jan. 15 that was originally sighted near Braeburn. (Alistair Maitland/Yukon News file)
Male grizzly euthanized near Braeburn

Yukon conservation officers have euthanized a grizzly bear that was originally sighted… Continue reading

Most Read