Porter Creek tops forestry run

There were plenty of wet sneakers at the end of the Forestry Trail Run hosted by St. Elias Community School in Haines Junction on Friday. It's the only school race in the Yukon that requires crossing a creek.

There were plenty of wet sneakers at the end of the Forestry Trail Run hosted by St. Elias Community School in Haines Junction on Friday.

It’s the only school race in the Yukon that requires crossing a creek.

About 230 runners from Yukon schools took part in the races, which included three- and five-kilometre categories.

Porter Creek Secondary, the only Whitehorse high school at the event, collected the most medals with 11. The hosting St. Elias School was second with 10, ahead of Elijah Smith School in third with seven.

Friday’s run was the third in the Yukon School Association’s Cross-Country Run series. The final event will be the Vanier Trail Run this Friday.

Results

Girls

Category 1

1st Piper Worth (St. Elias)

2nd Savannah Griffith (St. Elias)

3rd Eden Dulac (St. Elias)

Category 2

1st Hannah Peterson (Jack Hulland)

2nd Mattisse Robinson (WES)

3rd Elly Pfeiffer (WES)

Category 3

1st Sonya Schmidt (Holy Family)

2nd Brittney Eckervolt (St. Elias)

3rd Dylan Massie (Elijah Smith)

Category 4

1st Jamie King (n/a)

2nd Cassandra Broeran (Elijah Smith)

Category 6

1st Emily Baxter (Porter Creek)

Category 7

1st Amanda Mervyn (Porter Creek)

2nd Katherine McKeller (St. Elias)

Category 4A

1st Sigourney Whipple (Elijah Smith)

2nd Allison Hill (Elijah Smith)

3rd Rebecca Heath (St. Elias)

Boys

Category 1

1st Isaac Lawrence (St. Elias)

2nd Joby Klunis-Ross (St. Elias)

3rd Marshall Boss (St. Elias)

Category 2

1st Rohit Sharma (Elijah Smith) 

2nd Aidan Harvey (Holy Family)

3rd Ethan Thompson (St. Elias)

Category 3

1st Wyatt Peterson (Jack Hulland)

2nd Naill Lawrie (Jack Hulland)

3rd Nicholas Schmidt (Holy Family)

Category 4

1st Logan Morris (Elijah Smith)

2nd Ryan Hindson (Elijah Smith)

3rd Peter John (Tantalus)

Category 5

1st Zach Heynen (Porter Creek)

2nd Alan Mark (Porter Creek)

3rd Samuel Thom (Tantalus)

Category 6

1st Aiden Bradley (Porter Creek)

2nd Brodie Smith (Porter Creek)

3rd Isaac Moses (Porter Creek)

Category 7

1st Garet Heynen (Porter Creek)

2nd Brady Bonnycastle (Porter Creek)

3rd Travis Wilson (Porter Creek)

Category 8

1st Nicolai von Oppeln-Bronikowski (Porter Creek)

Category 4A

1st Jarret Peterson (Jack Hulland)

2nd Gavin Lowrie (Jack Hulland)

3rd Ben Petkovnich (WES)

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com