Northern Lights shine at Yukon judo championships

Members of Northern Lights Judo Club threw down opponents and picked up medals on Saturday.

Members of Northern Lights Judo Club threw down opponents and picked up medals on Saturday.

With the largest team of 23 judokas, the Whitehorse club won the most hardware at the ninth annual Judo Yukon Open Championships at the Canada Games Centre.

“Athletes came to win and it showed,” said sensei Dan Poelman in a release. “Awesome fights today!”

Northern Lights, which has seen its membership quadruple to about 40 over the last two seasons, came away with 25 medals including six gold.

The club pocketed two special awards to boot. Anneke Aasman, who won two bronze in competition, was given the award for best sportsmanship for females. Teammate Jaymi Hinchey, who won two gold, took in the Best Technique award.

Whitehorse’s Shiroumakai won 12 medals, Carcross’ Hiroshikai seven medals, Anchorage’s Mountain View Judo seven medals, Yellowknife Judo Club four medals, Golden Horn Judo two medals and Juneau’s Capital City Judo one medal.

This year’s championships marked the second year in a row Yellowknife judokas attended and fifth in a row Alaskan clubs competed.

“The N.W.T. team brought six fighters this time. Last time they brought one, so that’s a pretty big increase,” said tournament director Aaron Jensen.

“We’ve had fluctuations here in town. Obviously the Northern Lights has grown exponentially in the last couple of years …

“We had some good senior fights – we don’t always have seniors at the competition.”

A total of 58 judokas competed on Saturday, down from a record 86 two years ago. Judo Yukon athletes will next compete at the Alaska championships on April 30.

“It was a good event because we had lots of volunteers, things were well planned and everything went as usual,” added Jensen.

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Results:

Novice mixed under-30kg

1st Alexander Penner (HRK)

2nd Anya Bellon (GHJ)

3rd Gage Albertini (NLJ)

Novice mixed under-38kg

1st Samuel Bradet (SHK)

2nd Alexander Penner (HRK)

3rd Dylan Watts (CCJ)

U10 mixed under-26kg

1st Lia Hinchey (NLJ)

2nd Seth Smith (HRK)

3rd Mason Parry (NLJ)

U10 mixed under-29kg

1st Kenai Bryden (HRK)

2nd Sapphira Oettli (NLJ)

3rd Damon Tonner (NLJ)

U10 mixed under-48kg

1st Ella Hotte (GHJ)

2nd Souleymane Sangare (NLJ)

3rd Benjamin Macleod (NLJ)

U12 female under-30kg

1st Jaymi Hinchey (NLJ)

2nd Samara Jacob (NLJ)

3rd Anneke Aasman (NLJ)

U12 male under-38kg

1st Dalton Penner (HRK)

2nd Kaleb Parry (NLJ)

3rd Artur Losinski (NLJ)

U12 male under-44kg

1st Gabriel Racine (NLJ)

2nd Rogan Parry (NLJ)

3rd Dawson Penner (HRK)

U14 male under-38kg

1st Jayden Iskra (SHK)

2nd Brennan Little (SHK)

3rd Olijah Armstrong (MVJ)

U14 female under-38kg

1st Jaymi Hinchey (NLJ)

2nd Willow Sippel (SHK)

3rd Taylor Legge (NLJ)

U14 male under-49kg

1st Gavin Mellon (MVJ)

2nd Jonathan Racine (NLJ)

3rd Landon Shooshanian (MVJ)

U14 female under-52kg

1st Cassie Jensen (SHK)

2nd Emersyne Sias (SHK)

3rd Jenna Nystrom (YJC)

U16 male under-60kg

1st Emanuel Lamvu (YJC)

2nd Gavin Mellon (MVJ)

3rd Rowen Kingston (SHK)

U16 male under-91kg

1st Dorian Mellon (MVJ)

2nd Logan Cairns (YJC)

U16 open male

1st Jacob Melanson (SHK)

2nd Dorian Mellon (MVJ)

Open male

1st Ove Maxfield (SHK)

2nd Landon Shooshanian (MVJ)

3rd Jonathan Racine (NLJ)

Senior male

1st Maxence Jaillet (YJC)

2nd Graeme Campbell (NLJ)

3rd Jarek Losinsky (NLJ)

Judo knowledge (beginner)

1st Mason Parry (NLJ)

2nd Laurick Corriveau (HRK)

3rd Anneke Aasman (NLJ)

Judo Knowledge (intermediate)

1st Jonathan Racine (NLJ)

2nd Gabriel Racine (NLJ)

3rd Samara Jacob (NLJ)

Judo Knowledge (advanced)

1st Jayden Iskra (SHK)

2nd Daniel Tonner (SHK)

3rd Wyatt Burnett (SHK)

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Exposure notice issued for April 3 Air North flight

Yukon Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley has issued another… Continue reading

Crystal Schick/Yukon News file
Runners in the Yukon Arctic Ultra marathon race down the Yukon River near the Marwell industrial area in Whitehorse on Feb. 3, 2019.
Cold-weather exercise hard on the lungs

Amy Kenny Special to the Yukon News It might make you feel… Continue reading

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
YUKONOMIST: The Neapolitan election

Do you remember those old bricks of Neapolitan ice cream from birthday… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
This week at city hall

A look at issues discussed by Whitehorse city council at its April 6 meeting.

Two people walk up the stairs past an advance polling sign at the Canda Games Centre on April 4. (Haley Ritchie/Yukon News)
April 12 is polling day: Here’s how to vote

If in doubt, electionsyukon.ca has an address-to-riding tool

lwtters
Today’s Mailbox: Rent freezes and the youth vote

Dear Editor, I read the article regarding the recommendations by the Yukon… Continue reading

Point-in-Time homeless count planned this month

Volunteers will count those in shelters, short-term housing and without shelter in a 24-hour period.

The Yukon’s new ATIPP Act came into effect on April 1. Yukoners can submit ATIPP requests online or at the Legislative Assembly building. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News file)
New ATIPP Act in effect as of April 1

The changes promise increased government transparency

A new conservancy in northern B.C. is adjacent to Mount Edziza Provincial Park. (Courtesy BC Parks)
Ice Mountain Lands near Telegraph Creek, B.C., granted conservancy protection

The conservancy is the first step in a multi-year Tahltan Stewardship Initiative

Yukon RCMP reported a child pornography-related arrest on April 1. (Phil McLachlan/Black Press file)
Whitehorse man arrested on child pornography charges

The 43-year-old was charged with possession of child pornography and making child pornography

Team Yukon athletes wave flags at the 2012 Arctic Winter Games opening ceremony in Whitehorse. The postponed 2022 event in Wood Buffalo, Alta., has been rescheduled for Jan. 29 to Feb. 4, 2023. (Justin Kennedy/Yukon News file)
New dates set for Arctic Winter Games

Wood Buffalo, Alta. will host event Jan. 29 to Feb. 4, 2023

Victoria Gold Corp. has contributed $1 million to the First Nation of Na-cho Nyak Dun after six months of production at the Eagle Gold Mine. (Submitted/Victoria Gold Corp.)
Victoria Gold contributes $1 million to First Nation of Na-cho Nyak Dun

Victoria Gold signed a Comprehensive Cooperation and Benefits Agreement in 2011

Most Read