Team Yukon is holding its own against 7,500 athletes from across Canada and the USA at the sixth North American Indigenous Games in Denver, Colorado.
“The kids are competing well,” said Yukon chef de mission Dean Mastroangelo, who is leading the 105-member contingent from the territory.
As of Thursday, Yukon had won two gold, eight silver and eight bronze medals. The Games continue to July 9.
Results:
Archery
Male
Bantam bowhunter fingers: Gavin Johnson, bronze
Bantam traditional: Aaron Workman, 5th
Midget bowhunter open: Jacob Carr, 8th
Midget bowhunter fingers: Andy Pauls, 4th; Tyler Clark, 5th
Juvenile bowhunter open: Kyle Smith, 6th
Juvenile bowhunter fingers: Korey Smith, silver
Juvenile traditional: Mike Sydney, bronze
Senior bowhunter fingers: Cody Wilkinson, 8th
Female
Midget bowhunter open: Lynette Edwards, 5th
Midget bowhunter fingers: Charabelle Silverfox, silver
Midget traditional: Kristin VanBibber, silver
Juvenile bowhunter open: Carla Joe, bronze
Juvenile bowhunter fingers: MaryAnn Sam, bronze
Juvenile traditional: Christiana Joe, 4th
Athletics
Women’s 8-kilometre cross-country: Robin Chambers, 8th (top Canadian)
Rifle shooting
Prone position
Female
Bantam: Danielle Marcotte, silver
Midget: Ashlynne Frost, bronze
Juvenile: Myranda Charlie, silver
Male
Bantam: Jay Charlie, silver
Midget: Kyle Benjamin, gold
Juvenile: Harold Frost Jr., gold
3x20 (prone, kneeling and standing)
Female
Juvenile: Myranda Charlie, silver
Senior: Pauline Frost Hanberg, silver
Male
Juvenile: Harold Frost Jr., bronze
Masters: John Brown, bronze
Soccer
Female bantam: 1 win (vs. Quebec), 3 losses (goals from Taylor Ewing and Taran Sturko)
Basketball
Female juvenile: 1 win (vs. Saskatchewan), 3 losses
Male juvenile: 0 wins, 4 losses
Intersport Fun Run
Thirty-five runners and walkers came out for the July 4 event. Bill Parry was the fastest male on the five-kilometre course, in a time of 18:57. The fastest female was Sandra Juutilainen, in a time of 26:11.
Owen Munroe ruled the 2.5-kilometre course with a time of 10:59.
Top finishers:
Female 5-kilometre run
1st Sandra Juutilainen, 26:11
2nd Barbara Scheck, 30:40
3rd Nicole Hulstein, 42:21
Male 5-kilometre run
1st Bill Parry, 18:57
2nd Gerry Grant, 19:50
3rd Rodney Hulstein, 19:55