New Glacier Bears make their mark at invitational

Veteran swimmers can't do all the record breaking; sometimes newcomers are the ones putting new entries in the record books. The Glacier Bears Swim Club hosted the 2010 Yukon Invitational Swim Meet held Friday and Saturday in the Lions Aquatic Centre.

Veteran swimmers can’t do all the record breaking; sometimes newcomers are the ones putting new entries in the record books.

The Glacier Bears Swim Club hosted the 2010 Yukon Invitational Swim Meet held Friday and Saturday in the Lions Aquatic Centre. The biggest meet ever hosted by the club, 96 members took to the water, plus about 30 swimmers from Juneau and 16 from Haines, Alaska.

However, while 13 meet records were broken, four club records also fell thanks to a pair of new Glacier Bears.

Adrian Robinson, 9, joined the Glacier Bears at the start of the year after moving to Whitehorse from Botswana. Taking first in all eight of his events in the mixed 9-10 division, Robinson also set club records in the 100- and 200-metre breaststroke.

“He used to swim in Botswana,” said Glacier Bears head coach Marek Poplawski. “It looked like he was injured a little bit, but now he’s doing better and he had a good meet.”

Having recently moved to Whitehorse from Ontario, Kim Bennett, 26 – although racing in the mixed 15-and-over division – set new club records for the 50- and 100-metre butterfly for the 18-and-over girls category.

“She’s swimming with the masters program Tuesday and Thursday mornings,” said Poplawski. “She’s a really good swimmer – her butterfly is really nice.”

Although Glacier Bears set 308 personal best times at the meet, some massive shaving of times could be found, in particular, in 400-metre freestyle races.

Megan Cumming, racing in the mixed 11-12 division, took 66.16 seconds off her 400-free, while Cassis Lindsay, in the mixed 9-10 division, removed 63.77 seconds from her personal best. However, taking the cake was Nehasree Tadepalli, in the mixed 9-10 division, shaving 112.62 seconds off her 400-free.

“There were a lot of best times at the meet; almost everyone swam best times,” said Poplawski. “That was really good to see, that they’re improving.”

Glacier Bears podium spots

Mixed eight-and-under

Landyn Blisner: 3rd 50-back, 3rd 25-free

Cassidy Cairns: 2nd 25-free

Celeste Findlay: 1st 50-free, 2nd 50-fly, 1st 100-IM, 1st 50-breast, 1st 400-free, 1st 200-breast, 1st 100-breast, 1st 100-free

Rennes Lindsay: 2nd 50-free, 1st 50-fly, 2nd 100-IM, 2nd 50-breast, 2nd 400-free, 2nd 200-breast, 2nd 100-breast, 2nd 100-free

Brooklyn Massie: 2nd 50-back, 3rd 100-free

Brandon Petelski: 3rd 50-free, 3rd 50-back, 2nd 100-IM, 2nd 50-breast, 3rd 25-free, 1st 100-breast, 2nd 100-free

Jamie Phillips-Freedman: 1st 50-free, 2nd 50-back, 1st 100-IM, 1st 50-breast, 1st 25-free, 2nd 25-fly, 1st 100-free

Mael Pronovost: 2nd 50-free, 1st 50-back, 2nd 25-free, 3rd 25-back, 3rd 100-free

Madison Ramsay: 1st 50-back, 3rd 100-breast

Caelon Workman: 3rd 50-free, 3rd 50-breast, 1st 25-free

Mixed 9-10

Luke Bakica: 2nd 50-free, 1st 50-fly, 1st 200-IM, 2nd 50-breast, 1st 400-free, 3rd 200-breast, 1st 200-free, 2nd 100-free

Matthew Blakesley: 2nd 400-free, 2nd 200-free

Zoe Bourget: 1st 200-IM, 2nd 50-breast, 1st 800-free, 2nd 200-breast, 3rd 100-back, 2nd 200-free

Sydney Cairns: 3rd 300-breast, 3rd 200-free

Taylor Harvey: 3rd 50-free, 2nd 50-fly, 3rd 100-IM, 3rd 50-breast, 2nd 400-free

Cassis Lindsay: 1st 50-free, 1st 50-fly, 1st 100-IM, 1st 400-free, 1st 100-back, 1st 200-free, 3rd 100-breast, 1st 100-free

Jane Lyon: 3rd 400-free, 1st 200-breast, 2nd 100-back, 2nd 100-breast, 1st 200-back, 3rd 100-free

Odessa O’Brien: 3rd 25-free

Adrian Robinson: 1st 50-free, 1st 50-back, 1st 100-IM, 1st 50-breast, 1st 200-breast, 1st 100-back, 1st100-breast, 1st 100-free

Nahasree Tadepalli: 2nd 50-back

Tomas Tokic: 2nd 50-back, 2nd 100-IM, 3rd 50-breast, 3rd 400-free

Mixed 11-12

Emily Crist: 3rd 800-free, 3rd 400-free, 2nd 200-back, 3rd 100-free

Benjamin Janzen: 2nd 400-free, 2nd 100-back, 1st 200-free, 3rd 100-free

Erin McArthur: 1st 200-IM, 1st 50-breast, 1st 100-back

Dannica Nelson: 3rd 50-free, 2nd 800-free, 2nd 200-breast, 2nd 200-free, 2nd 100-breast, 1st 100-free

Christopher Ritchie: 3rd 100-IM, 1st 800-free, 2nd 200-breast, 1st 100-back, 2nd 200-free

Camille Saunders: 3rd 200-IM, 1st 200-free, 1st 200-breast, 3rd 100-fly, 3rd 200-free, 2nd 100 free

Mixed 13-14

Haley Braga: 1st 50-free, 2nd 50-fly, 1st 100-IM, 1st 100-back, 1st 100-fly, 1st 200-free, 2nd 100-free

Taylor Campbell: 2nd 50-free, 1st 50-fly, 1st 50-back, 1st 50-breast, 2nd 100-back, 1st 100-free

Tynan Leong-Best: 3rd 50-back, 2nd 400-free, 2nd 100-fly, 2nd 200-free, 3rd 100-free

Isabel Parkkari: 1st 200-IM, 1st 800-free, 1st 400-free, 3rd 100-back, 1st 400-IM, 2nd 100-fly, 1st 100-breast

Kevin Salesse: 1st 200-IM, 2nd 50-breast, 1st 400-free, 2nd 100-back, 2nd 100-breast

Duncan Stannard: 3rd 800-free

Sam Storey: 2nd 800-free, 3rd 400-free, 3rd 200-free

Nicole Wawryk: 3rd 50-fly, 2nd 800-free, 2nd 400-free, 2nd 200-free, 3rd 100-breast

Gavin Young: 3rd 50-fly, 1st 800-free, 2nd 200-back

Mixed 15-and-over

Kirsten Berube: 3rd 50-fly, 1st 50-back, 1st 100-IM, 2nd 50-breast, 2nd 100-back

Edouard Bourcier: 3rd 50-fly, 1st- 800-free, 3rd 100-back, 1st 400-IM, 2nd 100-fly

Julia Fedoriak: 3rd 50-breast, 3rd 200-breast, 3rd 100-back, 3rd 100-breast

Alexandra Gabor: 1st 50-fly, 1st 800-free, 1st 400-free, 1st 200-fly, 1st 100-fly, 1st 100-free

Shannon Holmes: 3rd 50-back, 2nd 100-IM, 2nd 200-back

Joshua Kelly: 2nd 50-free, 1st 100-IM, 1st 100-back, 3rd 100-fly, 3rd 100-free

Colleen Latham: 3rd 800-free, 3rd 200-free

Rebecca Leslie: 3rd 400-free, 1st 200-breast, 2nd 100-breast

Kate McArthur: 3rd 200-IM, 2nd 50-back, 1st 50-breast, 2nd 200-breast, 1st 100-breast

Bronwyn Pasloski: 1st 50-free, 1st 200-IM, 2nd 800-free, 1st 100-back, 2nd 200-fly, 2nd 100-fly, 1st 200-back, 2nd 100-free

Nadia Petriw: 3rd 50-free, 2nd 200-IM, 2nd 400-free, 1st 200-free

Tim Sellars: 2nd 200-free

Kim Bennett: 2nd 50-free, 2nd 50-fly, 3rd 100-fly, 2nd 200-free, 3rd 100-free

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com