Mountain bike series on a roll

Ecole Emilie Tremblay hosted the second installment of the Yukon High School Mountain Bike Race Series on Wednesday at Mount McIntyre.

Ecole Emilie Tremblay hosted the second installment of the Yukon High School Mountain Bike Race Series on Wednesday at Mount McIntyre.

Turnout increased dramatically over last week’s race at Porter Creek, with 15 more competitors in the hunt.

A new BMX division was also created, due to popular demand.

FH Collins rider Logan Roots finished in the top spot for the second week in a row, and leads the Grade 8 division by eight points.

Jack Lannigan of Porter Creek senior Secondary finished in second, followed by FH’s Trevor Hanna.

Lannigan and Hanna are tied for second overall after two races.

Adrian Hawkings keeps FH in third spot in the points standings.

In the Grade 9/10 division, FH swept the top three. Lee Hawkings finished first, posting the fastest time in his first race of the season.

Nathan O’Grady (FH) and last week’s winner Logan Kleedehn rounded out the top three.

That puts Kleedehn and O’Grady in a tie for first in the points race, and Lee Hawkings in second, six points back. Porter Creek’s Alexander Chisholme sits in third.

The Grade 11/12 division was split this week with a separate BMX showdown.

Doug Ponsioen from Vanier finished ahead of FH’s Ben Seifert in that race.

Troy Henry continues to dominate in the mountain bike division for FH Collins, posting back-to-back first place finishes and leading the points race.

Porter Creek’s Ryan McLaren finished behind Henry again, and Ecole Emilie Tremblay’s Olivier Roy-Jauvin finished third.

With Henry leading the points race, McLaren sits solidly in second and Roy-Jauvin is tied with PC’s Brendan Zrum for third.

There are two more races left in the series, with FH and Vanier hosting the next race, and the RCMP preparing the course for the final race on October 4th.

Series standings:

Grade 8

1st Logan Roots, FHC, 20

2nd Trevor Hanna, FHC, 12

     Jack Lanigan, PCSS, 12

3rd Adrian Hawkings,

FHC, 10

Grade 9/10

1st Logan Kleedehn, FHC, 16

     Nathan O’Grady, FHC, 16

2nd Lee Hawkings, FHC, 10

3rd Alexander Chisholme,

PCSS, 8

Grade 11/12

1st Troy Henry, FHC, 20

2nd Ryan McLaren, PCSS, 16

3rd Olivier Roy-Jauvin,

EET, 10

     Brendan Zrum,

PCSS, 10

BMX

1st Doug Ponsioen, VCSS, 12

2nd Ben Seifert, FHC, 10