Meet and club records dunked at swim championship

Some Outside competition seems to have spurred Glacier Bears swimmers to even faster times last weekend.

Some Outside competition seems to have spurred Glacier Bears swimmers to even faster times last weekend.

Members of the Whitehorse swim club set nine club records and 13 meet records as they hosted five Outside clubs and three swimmers with Special Olympics Yukon at the Yukon Championship Invitational Swim Meet last Friday and Saturday at the Canada Games Centre.

A total of 18 meet records were set with an additional five by B.C. swimmers at the championship that saw 128 swimmers registered.

“Our guests … made a very positive change and a difference in the importance of our championships,” said Glacier Bears head coach Malwina Bukszowana in a news release. “Whitehorse swimmers were very excited to have more athletes to swim against. More excitement had a good influence on the results. Swimmers performed very well.”

The championships saw a total of seven clubs compete – the most in about a decade, if not longer, sources say. In town to compete were swimmers from Vancouver Island’s Comox Valley Aquatic Club, North Vancouver’s Hollyburn Swim Team, Fort St. John’s Inconnu, Vancouver’s Hyack Swim Club, Inuvik’s Mackenzie Muskrat and Alaska’s Haines Dolphins. Whitehorse was represented by 79 swimmers.

Glacier Bears swimmer Adrian Robinson had a particularly strong outing. Not only did he win seven gold and the boys 15-and-over division, he set four club records and four meet records. His club records – three of which were also meet records – came in the 50-metre butterfly (27.88), the 50-metre breaststroke (31.23), the 100-metre freestyle (55.09) and the 100-metre individual medley (1:02.18). Robinson also swam the 200 free at 2:05.57 for a meet record.

Whitehorse’s Thomas Gishler rewrote the record book in the boys 10-and-under division, which he won with seven gold medals. He set club records in the 100 fly (1:30.59), 200 fly (3:20.17), 400 free (6:08.77) and the 400 IM (6:41.20), three of which were also meet records.

WGB’s Hannah Kingscote set the remaining club record in the 50 back with a time of 31.75. Kingscote, who won the aggregate title in girls 13-14, also swam to five gold and two silver.

Speedy sisters Cassis and Rennes Lindsay of Whitehorse were as fast as ever. Cassis won the girls 15-and-over division with seven gold medals and set a meet record in the 100 IM at 1:09.64.

Rennes claimed five gold, a silver and a bronze and set the girls 13-14 meet record in the 400 IM at 5:21.71.

Other division winners include, Whitehorse’s Aidan Harvey in boys 13-14; Inconnu’s Liam Simons in boys 11-12; Whitehorse’s Kassua Dreyer in girls 11-12; and Hollyburn Hurricanes’ Sidney Clement, who set three meet records, in girls 10-and-under.

Whitehorse’s Alex Petriw set the 800 free meet record for boys 13-14 at 10:16.47. Teammate Mael Pronovost set meet records in the 50 fly (30.60) and the 100 IM (1:13.94) for the same division.

“In general the WGB club did very well. With many best times, improvement in every stroke and happiness on the kid’s faces, there is nothing to complain about,” said Bukszowana. “All of that motivates our coaches to continue working as they do.”

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Glacier Bears medals

Male

Luke Bakica (2000)

Silver – 50m freestyle

Silver – 50m backstroke

Silver – 50m breaststroke

Siler – 100m breaststroke

Gold – 200m breaststroke

Bronze – 50m butterfly

Gold – 200m medley

Thomas Bakica (2002)

Gold – 400m freestyle

Silver – 800m freestyle

Silver – 50m breaststroke

Silver – 200m breaststroke

Gold – 200m medley

Christopher Blakesley (2004)

Silver – 800m freestyle

Bronze – 200m backstroke

Gold – 50m breaststroke

Gold – 100m breaststroke

Bronze – 50m butterfly

Silver – 100m medley

Noah Connell (2004)

Bronze – 50m freestyle

Gold – 800m freestyle

Bronze – 50m breaststroke

Bronze – 100m breaststroke

Silver – 200m breaststroke

Simon Connell (2006)

Bronze – 50m freestyle

Bronze – 200m freestyle

Gold – 100m breaststroke

Silver – 100m medley

Liam Diamond (2002)

Silver – 100m breaststroke

Bronze – 200m breaststroke

Silver – 50m butterfly

Silver – 100m butterfly

Silver – 100m medley

Ulysse Girard (2002)

Silver – 200m freestyle

Thomas Gishler (2005)

Gold – 50m freestyle

Gold – 400m freestyle

Gold – 50m backstroke

Gold – 100m backstroke

Gold – 100m butterfly

Gold – 200m butterfly

Gold – 400m medley

Gregory Hall (2004)

Bronze – 200m freestyle

Bronze – 50m backstroke

Aidan Harvey (2002)

Silver – 50m freestyle

Silver – 100m freestyle

Bronze – 400m freestyle

Gold – 1500m freestyle

Gold – 50m backstroke

Gold – 100m backstroke

Gold – 200m backstroke

Finn Johnson (2003)

Silver – 50m freestyle

Gold – 100m freestyle

Gold – 200m freestyle

Gold – 400m freestyle

Silver – 200m backstroke

Silver – 400m medley

Olie Johnson (2005)

Bronze – 100m freestyle

Silver – 400m freestyle

Bronze – 50m backstroke

Bronze – 100m backstroke

Makinen Leong-Allan (2002)

Bronze – 100m breaststroke

Bronze – 50m butterfly

Bronze – 100m medley

Jonah McConnell (2007)

Bronze – 200m backstroke

Cooper Muir (2004)

Silver – 100m backstroke

Silver – 50m breaststroke

Silver – 100m breaststroke

Silver – 50m butterfly

Bronze – 100m medley

Alexander Petriw (2002)

Bronze – 50m freestyle

Bronze – 100m freestyle

Gold – 200m freestyle

Silver – 400m freestyle

Gold – 800m freestyle

Bronze – 50m backstroke

Silver – 100m backstroke

Daniel Phillips-Freedman (2006)

Silver – 200m backstroke

Mael Pronovost (2001)

Silver – 50m backstroke

Bronze – 50m breaststroke

Gold – 50m butterfly

Gold – 100m butterfly

Gold – 100m medley

Benjamin Qually (2006)

Silver – 100m freestyle

Silver – 200m freestyle

Silver – 100m breaststroke

Adrian Robinson (2000)

Gold – 50m freestyle

Gold – 100m freestyle

Gold – 200m freestyle

Gold – 50m breaststroke

Gold – 100m breaststroke

Gold – 50m butterfly

Gold – 100m medley

Misa Svoboda (2006)

Silver – 50m freestyle

Gold – 100m freestyle

Silver – 50m backstroke

Silver – 100m backstroke

Gold – 200m backstroke

Gold – 100m medley

Wesley Vangel (2003)

Silver – 200m backstroke

Joshua Zaidan (2003)

Silver – 100m freestyle

Gold – 100m backstroke

Gold – 200m backstroke

Bronze – 200m breaststroke

Gold – 100m butterfly

Gold – 400m medley

Female

Amelia Barrault (2004)

Bronze – 50m backstroke

Bronze – 200m backstroke

Gold – 100m breaststroke

Bronze – 200m medley

Emma Boyd (2002)

Gold – 50m freestyle

Silver – 100m freestyle

Bronze – 100m medley

Cassidy Cairns (2002)

Silver – 50m breaststroke

Bronze – 100m breaststroke

Bronze – 200m breaststroke

Silver – 100m butterfly

Silver – 200m medley

Ava Dedon (2005)

Bronze – 50m breaststroke

Kassua Dreyer (2004)

Gold – 200m freestyle

Gold – 400m freestyle

Gold – 800m freestyle

Gold – 200m backstroke

Gold – 200m medley

Gold – 400m medley

Amelia Ford (2004)

Gold – 50m freestyle

Bronze – 400m freestyle

Silver – 200m backstroke

Silver – 100m breaststroke

Gold – 200m breaststroke

Gold – 100m medley

Bronze – 400m medley

Taylor Harvey (2000)

Bronze – 200m freestyle

Silver – 400m freestyle

Silver – 100m backstroke

Silver – 50m butterfly

Ming Huang (2003)

Bronze – 100m backstroke

Hannah Kingscote (2002)

Silver – 50m freestyle

Gold – 50m backstroke

Gold – 100m backstroke

Gold – 200m backstroke

Gold – 50m butterfly

Gold – 100m butterfly

Silver – 100m medley

Rebecca Koser (2000)

Silver – 100m freestyle

Gold – 50m breaststroke

Silver – 200m breaststroke

Gold – 200m medley

Teja Lalonde (2007)

Silver – 200m backstroke

Ruby Lieu-Ashthorn (2004)

Bronze – 50m freestyle

Bronze – 200m freestyle

Gold – 50m breaststroke

Gold – 50m butterfly

Gold – 100m butterfly

Silver – 400m medley

Cassis Lindsay (2000)

Gold – 50m freestyle

Gold – 100m freestyle

Gold – 200m freestyle

Gold – 50m backstroke

Gold – 100m backstroke

Gold – 50m butterfly

Gold – 100m medley

Rennes Lindsay (2002)

Gold – 100m freestyle

Gold – 400m freestyle

Gold – 800m freestyle

Silver – 200m backstroke

Bronze – 50m butterfly

Gold – 100m medley

Gold – 400m medley

Jayden Martsinkiw (2005)

Silver – 50m backstroke

Brooklyn Massie (2002)

Bronze – 100m freestyle

Gold – 200m freestyle

Silver – 800m freestyle

Bronze – 50m backstroke

Silver – 100m backstroke

Bronze – 200m backstroke

Kalie Massie (2007)

Bronze – 200m backstroke

Madeleine Mead (2005)

Bronze – 50m freestyle

Silver – 100m freestyle

Bronze – 200m freestyle

Bronze – 50m backstroke

Silver – 50m butterfly

Meghan Pennington (2002)

Bronze – 200m freestyle

Silver – 400m freestyle

Bronze – 800m freestyle

Amy Petelski (2004)

Bronze – 200m breaststroke

Ella Pollock Shepherd (2002)

Bronze – 50m freestyle

Silver – 50m backstroke

Bronze – 100m backstroke

Bronze – 50m breaststroke

Luanda Pronovost (2003)

Bronze – 100m butterfly

Bronze – 100m medley

Yinger Zhang (2006)

Bronze – 100m backstroke

Gold – 200m backstroke

Just Posted

‘Our people’s patience is running thin’: VGFN citizens concerned about low salmon count, councillor says

Darius Elias said meetings with Alaskan counterparts have been arranged this year

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World

New rules in place for Mt. Logan climbers

Moratoriums in place on solo expeditions and winter climbs

Northern Lights Judo Tournament puts Yukon judokas straight into the action

“It gives them experience for tournaments — just that added pressure and butterflies and all that”

YG, Liard First Nation reach Resource Gateway agreement

The agreement will allow the first phase of the Nahanni Range Road portion of the project to proceed

Today’s mailbox: Biomass

Letters to the editor published Jan. 17

City news, briefly

Some news from Whitehorse city council’s Jan. 13th meeting

Crash survivors burn vehicle to stay warm

Three occupants of a vehicle that went off the road between Carmacks… Continue reading

Twelve impaired drivers nabbed in nine days, RCMP says

‘It’s truly staggering to discover the number of people who are still getting behind the wheel while impaired’

Yukonomist: A zero-carbon replacement for our LNG plant

Consider small, modular nuclear reactors

Nicolas Petit wins Copper Basin 300

Rob Cooke was the lone Yukoner to finish, placing 12th

City news, briefly

Some of the discussions from the Jan. 9th meeting of Whitehorse city council

Most Read