Leaping Lizards capture four golds in Nelson

Two teams of Takhini Heartbeaters competed in 12 events at the BC/ Yukon Provincial Skipping championships in Nelson last weekend.

Two teams of Takhini Heartbeaters competed in 12 events at the BC/ Yukon Provincial Skipping championships in Nelson last weekend.

The rookie Leaping Lizard squad had a great weekend, winning the double-dutch relay, double-dutch singles and pairs, and four-person free events. It also posted second-place finishes in the double under relay and the double dutch pairs speed events.

The Lizards are Stephanie Lane, Tamara Greek, Daisy Walker and Scott James.

The mainstream Party of Five team (Erin Borgford, Taylor Forsgren, Rebecca Dunstan, Karen James and Alexandra Schultz) won silver in the double-dutch relay and pairs speed, and a third in the double under relay.

In individual competition, Taylor Forsgren took silver in triple unders and bronze in both the single free and overall categories.

Squash

Thursday night league

Whitehorse Travel 19

High Country Inn 10

Whitehorse Travel sealed a first-place finish in the Thursday night squash league as the regular season wrapped up last week. The Travel’s Dallas Yeulett and Trevor Mead-Robins beat Peter Boniface and Stephen Mills in straight sets, while Lesley Cabott needed five sets to take care of Tara Matechuk.

Alan McDermott had High Country’s only win, beating Beth Ellis in three sets.

The Travel will meet fourth-place finishers Kumon Learning in the semi-finals this week.

Kumon Learning 22

Sterling Insurance 7

Kumon took all four matches in this contest, with Ryan MacKinnon leading the way, sweeping Sterling’s Mark LeBlanc.

Stan Eilchen beat Sterling’s Darren Holcomb in four sets, and Lara Lewis beat Adam MacCannell as well.

Shannon Tessier emerged victorious from a five-set match against Therese Aberson, to complete the Kumon sweep. 

Northwestel High Speed 22

Northern Lights Optometry 0

Northwestel blanked Northern lights in a lopsided finish to the regular season, not giving up a single point in three matches.

Stan Eilchen beat Lisa Gudbramson in three, and Logan Small beat Eric Irvine.

Shaun Stinson swept Matt Brown to finish the night.

Finishing in second position, Northwestel will face Well-Read Books in the semis.

Final league standings

1st Whitehorse Travel, 310

2nd Northwestel High Speed Internet, 307

3rd Well-Read Books, 287

4th Kumon Learning, 271

5th Northern Lights Optometry, 251

6th High Country Inn, 223

7th Sterling Insurance, 213

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Council ponders freezing own wages

As it considers salaries for next term, some current members suggest not taking next CPI increase

Whitehorse driver gets one-month sentence, $1k fine for fatally hitting pedestrian in 2019

Karen Kennedy was sentenced before territorial court judge Michael Cozens Sept. 22

$500,000 deficit projected for Whitehorse

COVID-19 impacts cost the city $1.8 million

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for Sept. 23, 2020

From Whitehorse to the Whitecaps

Joe Hanson is starting his second season with the Vancouver Whitecaps academy

Yukon NDP hold AGM

This year’s meeting was held virtually

Watson Lake man arrested on cocaine charge

Calvin Pembleton, 53, is facing multiple charges

Liard First Nation’s language department receives literacy award

Decades of work has made Kaska language available to many

Yukon government releases new guidelines for COVID-19 symptoms and sending children to school

The advice sorts symptoms into three categories: red, yellow and green

Nominations closed in Watson Lake byelection

Four candidates are running for mayor

Baggage screening changes begin

Passengers are asked to arrive earlier than normal in order to accommodate the new temporary system

Yukon Government extends education review

The final report is scheduled for release in March 2021

City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Most Read