It was hard to miss. It was, after all, over 700 square metres of vibrant yellow and blue.
Judo Yukon unveiled its new mat at the Northern Lights Judo Championships on Saturday at Ecole Emilie-Tremblay.
“We’ve been working on it for a couple of years. We applied last April, I think it was, for Lotteries (Yukon) funding and they funded us 60 per cent of these rollout mats,” said Aaron Jensen, vice president of Judo Yukon.
“It was a long time coming. We’ve never had those rollouts before, they’re pretty new in the judo world.”
The new mat, which is actually four rollout mats, is 14.6x14.6-metre square when assembled, making it a regulation competition area.
Manufactured by Dollamur Mats and shipped from Texas, the price tag came to about $23,000 after currency conversion, shipping and other expenses.
Fifty-eight judokas got to try out the new mat in 105 fights at the championship, attended by all five Yukon clubs — Northern Lights Judo Club (NLJ), Golden Horn Judo Club (GHJ), Shiroumakai Judo Club (SHK), Carcross’ Hiroshikai Judo Club (HRK) and Carmacks Judo Club (CJC).
Contact Tom Patrick at tomp@yukon-news.com
Results
Mix U8 under-20Kg
1st Corvus Johnstone (GHJ)
2ndBartosz Losinski (NLJ)
3rd Elyse Anne Pacaud (NLJ)
Male U8/10 under-23Kg
1st Kayden Brulotte (NLJ)
2ndWill Monkman (NLJ)
3rd Eddie Schneider (GHJ)
Mix U10 under-23Kg
1st Bree Monkman (NLJ)
2ndCraig Mortimer (CJC)
3rd Sophie Harris (CJC)
Mix U10 under-29Kg
1st Lucy Aasman (NLJ)
2ndSophia Asp (CJC)
3rd Ethan Gillard (NLJ)
Mix U10 under-32Kg
1st Lia Hinchey (NLJ)
2ndWiktoria Losinska (NLJ)
3rd Udo Jarvinen (NLJ)
Male U10/12 under-32Kg
1st William Pacaud (NLJ)
2ndZander White (NLJ)
3rd Noah Gillard (NLJ)
Male U10/12 under-32Kg
1st Kenai Bryden (HRK)
2ndDamon Tonner (SHK)
3rd Seth Smith (HRK)
Female U10/12 under-46Kg
1st Maya Reid (NLJ)
2ndVivian Blanchard (SHK)
2nd Noemie Laframboise (SHK)
3rd Livia Mortimer (CJC)
Male U10/12 under-49Kg
1st Alex Kiriak (NLJ)
2nd Alex Penner (HRK)
3rd Benjamin Macleod (NLJ)
Mix U12 under-36Kg
1st Anneke Aasman (NLJ)
2nd Kya Larkin (NLJ)
3rd Anya Bellon (GHJ)
Male U12 under-42Kg
1st Gebz Argoa (SHK)
2nd Gage Albertini (NLJ)
3rd Drayden Fentie (SHK)
Mix U12 under-42Kg
1st Kaleb Parry (NLJ)
2nd Artur Losinki (NLJ)
3rd Samual Martin (SHK)
Male U12/14 under-46Kg
1st Daniel Tonner (SHK)
2nd Gabriel Racine (SHK)
3rd Dalton Penner (HRK)
Male U14 under-33Kg
1st Lincoln Merriam (SHK)
2nd Stephen Domingo (CJC)
Mix U14 under-50Kg
1st Lucas Bellmore-Mayer (CJC)
2nd Megan Roach (SHK)
3rd Ashlyn Norquay (SHK)
Male U14 under-55Kg
1st Daniel Tonner (SHK)
2nd Ovi Maxfield (SHK)
3rd Camron Macguire (SHK)
Mix U16 open
1st Judy Russell (SHK)
2nd Camron Macguire (SHK)
Knowledge (novice)
1st Alex Penner (HRK)
2nd Samual Martin (SHK)
3rd Dawson Penner (HRK)
Knowledge (intermediate)
1st Gabriel Racine (SHK)
2nd Lia Hinchey (NLJ)
3rd Dominick Watt (NLJ)
Knowledge (advanced)
1st Daniel Tonner (SHK)
2nd Judy Russell (SHK)
3rd Ovi Maxfield (SHK)