Judokas hit the mats at Northern Lights

Though there was plenty of movement on the mats, the was no movement in the Champions League Cup standings following the Northern Lights Judo Championships on Saturday at Ecole Emilie-Tremblay.

Though there was plenty of movement on the mats, the was no movement in the Champions League Cup standings following the Northern Lights Judo Championships on Saturday at Ecole Emilie-Tremblay.

Points leader Shiroumakai Judo Club remained at the top of the standings with just the Yukon Judo Championships left in the local schedule.

Northern Lights remains in second, Hiroshikai in third and Golden Horn in fourth.

Northern Light continues to lead in the Best Performance category.

The only change in standings since the previous championship in January was Hiroshikai moving from third to second in the Best Performance standings.

“We had 33 participants and a dozen volunteers of coaches, referees and organizers, plus supporters – family and friends,” said Dan Poelman, president of Judo Yukon, in an email to the News. “Great turnout … Some great throws.

“Glad to see the kids and their family come out to the tournament.”

Saturday saw six judokas win more than one medal. Four were from Shiroumakai.

Hannah King, Wyatt Burnett, Rowan Kingston and Judy Russel all won medals in their weight divisions and also in knowledge. King was the only to win two gold.

Other multi-medalists were Northern Lights’ Jerome Hoeden and Hiroshikai’s Jade McLeod.

Judo Yukon is planning two trips before the end of the season. Yukon judokas will compete in a large international championship in Edmonton in April and will attend the Alaska State Championship at the end of May fallowing the Yukon championship in Whitehorse.

[image2]

Results

Mixed U9 under-26kg

Gold: Luke Roberts (Golden Horn)

Silver: Kenai Bryden (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Anya Bellon (Golden Horn)

Boys U9 under-29kg

Gold: Tristan Cruickshank (Northern Lights)

Silver: Jayden Isrka (Shiroumakai)

Bronze: Wyatt Burnett (Shiroumakai)

Boys U11 under-33kg

Gold: Eban Basnett (Shiroumakai)

Silver: Jerome Hoeden (Northern Lights)

Bronze: Aodhan Nowell (Shiroumakai)

Boys U13 under-36kg

Gold: Mattias Sembsmoen (Northern Lights)

Silver: Rowan Kingston (Shiroumakai)

Bronze: Tai McClelland (Northern Lights)

Mixed U11 under-33kg

Gold: Ove Maxfield (Shiroumakai)

Silver: Cassie Jensen (Shiroumakai)

Bronze: Glade Roberts (Golden Horn)

Bronze: Sam Bugg (Golden Horn)

Boys U11 under-45kg

Gold: Kaajineek Neumann (Northern Lights)

Silver: Scottie James (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Zacharia Lennie (Hiroshikai)

Girls U13 under-39kg

Gold: Talula Maxfield (Shiroumakai)

Silver: Echo Gatensby (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Aliya Grant (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Kate Muller (Shiroumakai)

Girls U13 over-45kg

Gold: Hannah King (Shiroumakai)

Silver: Judy Russell (Shiroumakai)

Boys U15 under-50kg

Gold: Reece Newell (Northern Lights)

Silver: Jock Shepherd-James (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Jared Gatensby (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Columbus MacKinnon (Northern Lights)

Bronze: Jade McLeod (Hiroshikai)

Boys U18 under-90kg

Gold: Jacob Hall (Hiroshikai)

Silver: Darrien James-Tizya (Hiroshikai)

Bronze: Dominic Smith-Johns (Hiroshikai)

Knowledge (beginner)

Gold: Wyatt Burnett (Shiroumakai)

Silver: Jerome Hoeden (Northern Lights)

Bronze: Jade McLeod (Hiroshikai)

Knowledge (intermediate)

Gold: Hannah King (Shiroumakai)

Silver: Rowan Kingston (Shiroumakai)

Bronze: Judy Russell (Shiroumakai)

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Just Posted

Photos: Rendezvous 2020

Some shots from this year’s festivities

Yukon First Nations’ graduation regalia sought for upcoming exhibit

Curator Lisa Dewhurst is hoping to get at least two pieces from each Yukon First Nation

National signs honour victims of impaired driving

Yukon government says it would consider bringing the signs to the territory if approached

WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World

History Hunter: Yukoners honoured for their contributions to Yukon history

The Yukon Historical and Museums Association handed out the 36th Annual Yukon Heritage Awards

Yukonomist: Whitehorse through the eyes of an app

You probably don’t use an app to decide where to dine out… Continue reading

Today’s mailbox: free transit

Letters to the editor published Feb. 26

Local skiers compete in 2020 Yukon Cross Country Ski Championships

The event included dozens of racers competing in mass-start skate races

Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in to hold general election in April

On top of voting for chief, three councillors, citizens will vote for a deputy chief for first time

Yukon’s minimum wage set to increase by $1 to $13.71 in April

The increase will make the Yukon’s minimum wage the fourth-highest in the country

City news, briefly

Some of the decisions made at the Whitehorse council meeting on Feb 17

Yukonomist: Three questions on Yukon Zinc and China

The case heard recently in Yukon Supreme Court is particularly troubling

Most Read