Hidden Valley bags award at wrestling championship

So far this school year Hidden Valley Elementary School has captured Yukon titles in basketball and volleyball. Last week the school showed it’s pretty good on the wrestling mats too.

So far this school year Hidden Valley Elementary School has captured Yukon titles in basketball and volleyball. Last week the school showed it’s pretty good on the wrestling mats too.

Hidden Valley won the best performing team award at the Yukon Elementary Wrestling Championship held at the Canada Games Centre on Wednesday.

“I have kids that do a lot of pushups, lots of practising,” said Peter Harms, the Hidden Valley coach. “They love it. They show up, work hard and I’m very proud of my team.

“My girls wrestle guys in practices and so they’re not intimidated by much. I have a couple (of wrestlers) who do judo at the same time as wrestling. They were all very powerful.”

It was the first time Hidden Valley, a school of about 80 students, has won the award. The school fielded a team of 20 wrestlers, 17 of which captured medals, including four golds.

Winning their weight-classes for Hidden Valley were Emiko Teramura (35 kilos), Thomas Dickson (38 kilos), Bryce Anderson (39 kilos) and Ryan Thompson (75 kilos).

“We’re still chasing Holy Family to get the total points (award). They have a bigger team. I have a very small, powerful team,” said Harms. “We’re one of the small schools so we have to keep building up the program.”

Winning the aggregate team points prize, for most points won as a team, was Holy Family Elementary School for the sixth year in a row.

Holy Family had the largest team, but not by much. The school had 62 wrestlers, just one more than second place’s Christ the King.

“I didn’t think we could do it with all these big teams,” said Ted Hupe, Holy Family coach and the tournament organizer.

Holy Family collected 996 points to Christ the King’s 887.

Elijah Smith Elementary School squeezed into third by an extremely narrow margin of three points over Ecole Emilie Tremblay.

About 400 wrestlers from 14 Yukon schools competed at the championship, which contained about 1,000 bouts.

“This is one of the biggest events in the elementary school calendar,” said Hupe. “It’s the biggest elementary wrestling tournament in the country. This model is being exported to other jurisdictions –

Edmonton, St. Albert, the French districts just north of Edmonton, are operating a tournament based on our model. We’re very pleased.”

[image2]

New to the tournament this year was Kluane Lake School. Winning the school its first medal was Nadaya Johnson, pinning silver in the 32-kilogram weight-class.

“We’re hoping to get Old Crow and a few more rural schools in next year,” said Hupe. “We want to get every school in the Yukon wrestling.”

The Wrestling Association of the Yukon, formed a year ago, is working towards that. Having accomplished the goal of entering a Yukon wrestling squad in the Arctic Winter Games, the association is now working towards re-establishing wrestling as a high school sport in the Yukon.

“We’re hoping to have a Grade 8/9 program operating at the high schools this winter,” said Hupe. “That’s our next goal, high school wrestling.

“Our wrestling program is firmly entrenched in the elementary system. We just have to work with those few remaining schools that aren’t buying into the wrestling philosophy.”

Results

Girls

21kg

1st Jordan Macdonald (HFE)

2nd Christine Miral (CKE)

3rd Ceilidh Kanary (CKE)

24kg

1st Emily Robbins (CKE)

2nd Josie Anderson (HFE)

2nd Abby Roberts (HFE)

2nd Andrea Pham (CKE)

25kg

1st Megan Roche (CKE)

2nd Eugenie Chameval (HVE)

3rd Rylee Shipman (CKE)

26kg

1st Jasmine Bergeron (EET)

2nd Megan Anderson (HFE)

3rd Amelia Steward (HFE)

28kg (A)

1st Echo Gatensby (GTC)

2nd Pyper Dear (HFE)

3rd Sadie Elek (WES)

28kg (B)

1st Maren Bilsky (ESE)

2nd Anna Lund (JES)

3rd Iliana Stehelin (HVE)

29kg

1st Paige Stockley (HFE)

2nd Nia Teramura (HVE)

3rd Olivia Dobbs (TAK)

30kg

1st Elise Anderson-Cholette (EET)

2nd Leah Ott (HFE)

3rd Ljubica Tokic (EET)

31kg

1st Ekko Trociuk (ESE)

2nd Luanda Pronovost (EET)

3rd Maya Cairns-Locke (ESE)

32kg

1st Julia Macdonald (CKE)

2nd Reena Coyne (WES)

3rd Rachel Daigneault (EET)

33kg

1st Maeve Miller (GHE)

2nd Emilienne Roberts (EET)

3rd Breda Mcintyre (CKE)

37kg

1st Nora Vincent-Braun (GHE)

2nd Robyn Moore (JHE)

3rd Line Jensen (HVE)

35kg (A)

1st Emiko Teramura (HVE)

2nd Paige Poelman (HFE)

3rd Talula Maxfield (ESE)

35kg (B)

1st Madison Dorid (EET)

2nd Ava Cairns-Locke (ESE)

3rd Sage Smarch (GTC)

3rd Emily Muir (CKE)

3rd Sya Berkman (GHE)

39kg

1st Lara Herry-Saint Onge (EET)

2nd Indica Steward (HVE)

3rd Gracie Osborne (ESE)

40kg

1st Mykhaila Mcinroy (ESE)

2nd Alyssa Rusnak (HFE)

3rd Brooke Easton (TAK)

42kg

1st Haley Trennery (ESE)

2nd Sara Leslie (CKE)

3rd Amelie Latour (EET)

60kg CHECK

1st Rachelle Hager (TAK)

2nd Grace Gibbs (CKE)

3rd Kia Knowler (HFE)

Boys

20kg

1st Matthew Strudwick (CKE)

2nd Eban Bassnett (CKE)

3rd Connor Seymour (ESE)

23kg

1st Simon Lauer (CKE)

2nd Mettias Schmidt (HFE)

3rd Mike Prokopchuk (EET)

24kg

1st Keegan Bevilacqua (WES)

2nd Cole Wilkie-Hobus (WES)

3rd Graham Macdonald (WES)

25kg (A)

1st Christian Miral (CKE)

2nd Cole McColloch (WES)

3rd Copper Fraser (WES)

25kg (B)

1st William Wilkinson (CKE)

2nd Seth Falle (HVE)

3rd Gage Sweeney (CKE)

3rd James Ford (HFE)

3rd Dylan Sage (CKE)

26kg

1st Victor-Emile Thibeault (EET)

2nd Mickey Lamothe (EET)

3rd Ky Elliot (HFE)

27kg

1st Joey Schultz (CKE)

2nd Trevor Dobbs (TAK)

3rd Issac Lamothe (EET)

28kg (A)

1st Ashton Bryant (ESE)

2nd Kenneth Hubbard (WES)

3rd Deron Phelps (CKE)

28kg (B)

1st Landon Marsh (WES)

2nd Errol Ekholm (WES)

3rd Antoine Krahn (EET)

29kg (A)

1st Sasha Mason (EET)

2nd Connor Cozens (WES)

3rd Keenan Brown (CKE)

29kg (B)

1st Brodie Ferland (EET)

2nd Brenden Germain (HVE)

3rd Ryan Stoker (CKE)

30kg

1st Ashton Underhill (ESE)

2nd Kiiwaadin Swan (TAK)

3rd Isidore Champagne (EET)

31kg

1st Ratus Maxfield (ESE)

2nd Tiernan Dear (HFE)

3rd Gabriel Boudreau (EET)

32kg (A)

1st Joseph Coyne (WES)

2nd Tony Kim (HFE)

3rd Aidan Hupe (EET)

32kg (B)

1st Timothy Heyink (TAK)

2nd Matthew McBride (GHE)

3rd Derek Deuling (WES)

32kg (C)

1st Nichollis Schmidt (HFE)

2nd Nadaya Johnson (KLS)

3rd Ty Beacon (HFE)

32kg (D)

1st Kaelen Lewis (WES)

2nd Darius Lavedure (JES)

3rd Quinn Howard (CKE)

33kg

1st Josh Austin (GHE)

2nd Damon Kanary (HFE)

3rd Kyle Stockley (HFE)

34kg (A)

1st Ben Pushkas (WES)

2nd Chai McDiarmid (ESE)

3rd Daniel Smith (RRS)

34kg (B)

1st Wyatt Peterson (JHE)

2nd Wyatt Baldwin (TAK)

3rd Aidan Adel (WES)

35kg (A)

1st Grayson Turner (HFE)

2nd Austron Au (CKE)

3rd Max Wanner (HVE)

35kg (B)

1st Dominic Henderson (HFE)

2nd Aidan Stoker (CKE)

3rd Navarro Davies (ESE)

36kg

1st Oscar Burgess (GHE)

2nd Kenny Hyatt (ESE)

3rd Gregory Poltoraski (EET)

 

37kg

1st Oscar Sawicki (HFE)

2nd Ethan Davy (ESE)

3rd Eric Potvin (EET)

 

38kg (A)

1st Kyron Pettigrew-Crosby (WES)

2nd Dominic Cheeseman (JHE)

2nd Scottie Shephard (GTC)

3rd Andrew Duncan (ESE)

38kg (B)

1st Thomas Dickson (HVE)

2nd Jonah Daniels (HFE)

3rd Liam Mather (EET)

39kg

1st Bryce Anderson (HVE)

2nd Daniel Kim (HFE)

3rd Seth Sweeney (CKE)

40kg

1st Joseph Stokes (HFE)

2nd Ben Rafter (HFE)

3rd Evyn Dinn (HVE)

 

41kg

1st Cameron Gingell (ESE)

2nd Gabe Lamarche (RSS)

3rd Ethan Vanderkley (HFE)

42kg (A)

1st Kenton Benoit-Richardson (GHE)

2nd Ethan Collon (HFE)

3rd Dennon Halliday (HVE)

42kg (B)

1st Adrian Robinson (HFE)

2nd Ceejay Dumadag (CKE)

3rd Keona McLaughlin (GTC)

43kg

1st Cian Hobbis (JES)

2nd Corvin Dick (RRS)

3rd Nicholas McRury (WES)

44kg

1st Blake Troyer (HFE)

2nd Thomas Moore (JHE)

3rd Jade McLeod (GTC)

45kg

1st Jack Ladue (TAK)

2nd Curtis Goodman (HFE)

3rd Keith Gillies (EET)

46kg

1st Gordon Cook (GHE)

2nd Logan Mckay (CKE)

3rd Hunter Dyck (GHE)

47kg

1st Stephen Oslon (RRS)

2nd Patrick Smarch (TAK)

3rd Matthias Clyde (WES)

49kg

1st Skylar Bryant (ESE)

2nd Jarret Peterson (JHE)

3rd Michael Khoza (CKE)

50kg

1st Liam Burke (HFE)

2nd Cole McInroy (ESE)

3rd Aidan Doyle (ESE)

53kg

1st Kailem Letto (EET)

2nd Jock James (GTC)

3rd Riley Huston-Gingras (ESE)

56kg

1st Bradley Balmforth (HFE)

2nd Morgan Ramsay (CKE)

3rd Connor Cottrell-Tribes (HVE)

58kg

1st Mark Mackinnion (GHE)

2nd Argus Huggard (CKE)

3rd Morgan Yuill (WES)

62kg

1st Rashaun Svens (TAK)

2nd Brandon Smith (HVE)

3rd Theron Blythe (HFE)

75kg

1st Ryan Thompson (HVE)

2nd Brandon Callison (TAK)

3rd Tony Gioia (JES)

Contact Tom Patrick at tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Benjamin Poudou, Mount MacIntyre’s ski club manager, poses for a photo in the club’s ski rental area on Nov. 16. The club has sold around 1,850 passes already this year, compared to 1067 passes on Oct. 31 last year. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Early season ski pass sales up as Yukoners prepare for pandemic winter

Season passe sales at Mount McIntyre for cross-country skiing are up by around 60 per cent this year

The City of Whitehorse will be spending $655,000 to upgrade the waste heat recovery system at the Canada Games Centre. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
New waste heat recovery system coming to the CGC

Council approves $655,000 project

Yukon First Nation Education Directorate education advocates and volunteers help to sort and distribute Christmas hamper grocery boxes outside Elijah Smith Elementary School on Feb. 23. (Rebecca Bradford Andrew/Submitted)
First Nation Education Directorate begins Christmas hamper program

Pick-ups for hampers are scheduled at local schools

Cyrine Candido, cashier, right, wipes down the new plexi-glass dividers at Superstore on March 28, before it was commonplace for them to wear masks. The Yukon government is relaunching the Yukon Essential Workers Income Support Program as the second wave of COVID-19 begins to take place in the territory. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Yukon Essential Workers Income Support Program extended to 32 weeks

More than 100 businesses in the territory applied for the first phase of the program

Cody Pederson of the CA Storm walks around LJ’s Sabres player Clay Plume during the ‘A’ division final of the 2019 Yukon Native Hockey Tournament. The 2021 Yukon Native Hockey Tournament, scheduled for March 25 to 28 in Whitehorse next year, was officially cancelled on Nov. 24 in a press release from organizers. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News file)
2021 Yukon Native Hockey Tournament cancelled

The 2021 Yukon Native Hockey Tournament, scheduled for March 25 to 28… Continue reading

Lev Dolgachov/123rf
The Yukon’s Information and Privacy Commissioner stressed the need to safeguard personal information while shopping this holiday season in a press release on Nov. 24.
Information and Privacy Commissioner issues reminder about shopping

The Yukon’s Information and Privacy Commissioner Diane McLeod-McKay stressed the need to… Continue reading

Keith Lay speaks at a city council meeting on Dec. 4, 2017. Lay provided the lone submission to council on the city’s proposed $33 million capital spending plan for 2021 on Nov. 23, taking issue with a number of projects outlined. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Resident raises issues with city’s capital budget

Council to vote on budget in December

Beatrice Lorne was always remembered by gold rush veterans as the ‘Klondike Nightingale’. (Yukon Archives/Maggies Museum Collection)
History Hunter: Beatrice Lorne — The ‘Klondike Nightingale’

In June of 1929, 11 years after the end of the First… Continue reading

Samson Hartland is the executive director of the Yukon Chamber of Mines. The Yukon Chamber of Mines elected a new board of directors during its annual general meeting held virtually on Nov. 17. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Yukon Chamber of Mines elects new board

The Yukon Chamber of Mines elected a new board of directors during… Continue reading

The Yukon Hospital Corporation has released its annual report for 2019-20, and — unsurprisingly — hospital visitations were down. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Annual report says COVID-19 had a large impact visitation numbers at Whitehorse General

The Yukon Hospital Corporation has released its annual report for 2019-20, and… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Most Read