Greer golden on Alaskan trails

The Yukon Ski Team spent the weekend in Alaska competing with the state’s best in the Besh Cup race series in Anchorage.

The Yukon Ski Team spent the weekend in Alaska competing with the state’s best in the Besh Cup race series in Anchorage.

The first race of the weekend was a one-kilometre knockout sprint competition, skied using the skating technique.

Janelle Greer picked up a silver medal in the women’s J2 category, while Dahria Beatty brought home a bronze for her efforts in the J3 group.

Bryn Knight, competing with the senior women, was the third-place finisher in her age group and 12th overall.

On Sunday, the skiers switched gears and moved on to distance events in classic technique.

Janelle Greer picked up a gold for Team Yukon, winning the J2 women’s five-kilometre event handily.

Dahria Beatty, skiing the same course, was the top J3 woman, and finished 12th overall in the strong field.

Brittany Greer, making her comeback after a year off due to illness, finished a strong fifth in the senior women’s 10-kilometre event.

Emily Nishikawa had a good day as well; she was fourth in her J1 category in the 10-kilometre.

On the men’s side, Logan Potter and Jeff Wood notched up top-10 placings in their age group, skiing five kilometres.

The Besh Cup is Alaska’s premier race series and attracts almost 300 skiers. The races are used to select Alaska’s team for the US Junior Nationals.

For the Yukon skiers, the events provide a good early season test of their technique and fitness against some tough competition as they get ready for the upcoming 2007 Canada Winter Games.

Dogsled racing

Copper Haul Twister league

Oscar’s Electric Co. Ltd. Race Day (Sunday)

Thirty-eight teams competed in the second of six monthly races along the Copper Haul Road on Sunday. Perfect weather, bigger teams and a great trail made for much faster times.

Top finisher of the 19-kilometre Twister race, Lee Kirkpatrick, beat last month’s best time by almost four minutes.

Due to the unexpected popularity of the races, organizers are considering a cap on the number of teams for the next race on January 20th. First come, first serve — so arrive early. Check out www.copperhaultwister.blogspot.com for more info.

Here are the top finishers:

Kids Race, 5-kilometres

1st Rachel Kinvig, 9:34

2nd Ben Kinvig, 10:19

3rd Katherine MacKellar,

11:55

4th Nick Daniels, 12:12

5th Aileena Ruckenbach,

13:28

6th Pelly Vincent Brown, 14:53

One Pet-Dog Race, 5-kilometres

1st Heather Desmarais

2nd Eilidh Lucas,

scratch, Dave Desmarais

Copper Haul Twister,

19-kilometres

1st Lee Kirkpatrick, 52:58

2nd Sean Dennis Britten,

53:22

3rd Jonathan Lucas, 57:05

4th Laura Taylor, 57:13

5th Fran MacKellar, 1:00:16

6th Sean Fitzgerald, 1:00:26

7th Kyla Boivin, 1:02:38

8th Susie Rogan, 1:03:42

9th Leonard McGlynn,

1:05:35

10th Dominic Ouleray,

1:06:19

Whitehorse

Oldtimers Hockey

Sunday results:

Firth Rangers 5

Yukon Inn 3

Gord Campbell led the Rangers with two goals, while Brian Love, Paul Sahagian and Adam Green scored as well.

Scoring for the Inn were Wayne Crowe, with two goals, and Phil Bastien netted one.

Performance Centre

Turbos 2

Kilrich 1

Ken Vickerman and Gord Kuchler scored for the Turbos, and Tim Vincent netted the lone Kilrich.

Whitehorse

Minor Hockey

Novice (Sunday):

Pizza Hut 6

Klondike Motors 6:

Riley Smoler scored the game-tying goal for Pizza Hut, which was also his hat trick goal, with only seconds remaining in the game. Trenton Dupont added a pair, and Damian Homis scored as well. Pizza Hut’s MVP was Logan Morris

Caleb Marsh and Spencer Lessard scored two goals each for Klondike, and Teigan Rook and Kaine Comin added singles.

Indoor soccer

Coed league (Thursday):

Assante Financial 7

Yukon Brewing 6

The gloves were off Thursday night in Whitehorse coed soccer as Assante Financial and Yukon Brewing Co. went head to head. Greg Morris and Andrew Morris hoofed in three goals apiece to tally six for Yukon Brewing.

Scoring for Assante was Marc Pronovost with two, Julie Talbot, and Luke Wadey with three, and James Minifie, with one, allowing Assante Financial to take the win.

Just Posted

Musician aims to help others with release of Yukon Lullaby for Mental Health

Community rallies to release Nicole Edwards’ latest work

Twenty-two people vie to buy two Arkell properties

The lucky winners two now have until May 5 to purchase lots

Conservative Northern Affairs shadow minister visits Whitehorse

Bob Zimmer was in the Yukon to speak to local business groups about the economy and challenges

YESAB extends public comment period for Kudz Ze Kayah mine project

The extension pushes the public comment period far beyond the 60 days provided in YESAB’s own rules

Police shouldn’t use ‘excessive force,’ Bagnell says regarding national resistance to B.C. pipeline

Yukoners have been pressing Bagnell to clarify his position on RCMP action in Wet’suwet’en territory

Yukonomist: Three questions on Yukon Zinc and China

The case heard recently in Yukon Supreme Court is particularly troubling

Commentary: Highway plans will negatively impact safety

The proposed Alaska Highway work will impact our safety, our communities and our environment.

Olivia Webster is the final musher to finish the Yukon Quest

‘I guess I’ve always been a grandpa’s girl and he’s my best friend, so I kind of wanted to be like him and so I did it’

Yukon’s Rob Cooke and company finish 10th in the 2020 Yukon Quest

Cooke and his 14 Siberians crossed the finish line at 9:07 a.m. on Feb. 15 in Whitehorse

Mailbox: Rendezvous and protests

Letters to the editor from Feb. 14

Lights Out Yukon Invitational Basketball Tournament bigger than ever in sixth year

“Honestly, it was the smoothest tournament I think we’ve run yet”

More Yukon Quest mushers reach finish in Whitehorse

Swedish musher Nora Sjalin is this year’s Rookie of the Year Award winner

History Hunter: Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Their historic visit to the Yukon

The story of the American pilot and the film star has a Yukon connection

Most Read