Former Yukon champs battle in mid winter tourney

Cold winter temperatures contrasted with the heated competition at Squash Yukon's Mid-Winter Hump Tournament that wrapped up Saturday at Better Bodies Whitehorse.

Cold winter temperatures contrasted with the heated competition at Squash Yukon’s Mid-Winter Hump Tournament that wrapped up Saturday at Better Bodies Whitehorse.

Former territorial champs Julien Revel and Blaine Tessier met in the men’s A draw final.

Revel took the match 15-12, 15-12, 15-5.

“I played fairly well against Blaine,” said Revel. “I think he got a bit tired in the first game so it was a bit easier than the last two games. I was patient, put on some pressure and it worked out pretty good.”

Revel, who won the Yukon championships three straight times between 2008 and 2010, was still recovering from a sprained ankle sustained in a soccer tournament over the Christmas holidays.

“It’s an injury that takes some time to heal,” said Revel. “It’s kind of painful playing sometimes.

“I actually didn’t feel it much in the last game, so I was pretty happy.”

Grayson Peters defeated Mark Tubman 15-9, 15-8, 15-10 for third in the men’s A draw.

Revel defeated Grayson Peters in four games in the semifinal.

“He played smart and got me off guard,” said Revel.

Junior player Mustafa Syed, the A draw’s No. 2 seed, took the consolation with a 3-2 win over Sam Penner.

Syed was a finalist in the open division at the last year’s Yukon championship.

While former Yukon champs fought it out in the A final, juniors locked horns in the B draw final.

Kai Knorr, 18, won 17-15, 17-15, 14-16, 17-15 over Ehsan Idrees, 16, for the B title.

Knorr won the men’s A draw at the Yukon championships last May and plans to return to the Canadian Junior Squash Championships in Markham, Ont., in a couple months.

Chris Toleman, the B draw’s second seed, topped Dylan Letang 15-9, 15-11, 15-13 for third place.

Shahid Syed came back to defeat Lori Muir 8-15, 15-12, 15-13, 15-11 in the B consolation.

Ava Cairns lived up to her top seed, winning the junior draw with a 15-6, 12-15, 15-12, 15-8 win over Kayden King in the final.

Andreas Lavanderos made a big comeback against Dylan Massie for third place, winning 10-15, 14-16, 15-8, 15-7, 15-5.

Emily Johnson topped Kamryn Williamson in the junior consolation final 15-13, 10-15, 15-10, 14-16, 15-8.

Victor Lavanderos won the C draw without dropping a game in the round-robin.

Sana Syed came out on top of the D draw, undefeated in the five-person round-robin.

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com