A canoeist races across Schwatka Lake during the Flatwater Yukon Championships on Aug. 1 in Whitehorse. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)

Flatwater Yukon hosts fifth annual Flatwater Yukon Championships

The fifth annual Flatwater Yukon Championships were Aug. 1 at Schwatka Lake in Whitehorse, with paddlers competing in canoes and kayaks as well as on standup paddleboards.

Paddlers competed in a number of age categories — U13, open, all ages and parent/child — and a number of distances — 100 metres, 200 m, 500 m and 2,000 m.

Eight paddlers were on the water for the U13 solo kayak 500-m race, with Mason Parry finishing first. Lia Hinchey was second and Diaz Steele-Lennie was third.

In the open solo kayak 500 m, Rogan Parry was first with Joël Girouard second and Stewart Hamilton third.

Mason also won the U13 solo canoe and standup paddleboard 500-m race, with Steele-Lennie second and Thomas Vollmer third.

Anya Lera won the open solo canoe and standup paddleboard 500-m event. Girouard finished second and Vincent Menard finished third.

The largest race of the day was the all ages hand paddling 100 m, with 15 participants. James McCann was the winner while Kaleb Parry finished second and Ben Matchans finished third.

Although the event was hosted by Flatwater Yukon and largely dedicated to flatwater paddling, there was one whitewater event.

In the all ages whitewater kayak 100 m, Steele-Lennie was first with McCann second and Girouard third.

Mason won the U13 solo kayak 200 m with Vollmer second and Hinchey third, and Rogan won the open solo kayak 200 m with Girouard second and Cole Wilkie-Hobus third.

The winner of the U13 solo canoe and standup paddleboard 200-m race was Mason, with Jean-Christophe Menard second and Steele-Lennie third.

Maeve McManus won the open solo canoe and standup paddleboard 200-m race with Lera second and Marin Lewis third.

In the U13 marathon tandem canoe 500-m race, Mason and Hinchey finished first with Harrison Dolding and Noah Bradford second.

In the open marathon tandem canoe 500-m race, Matchans and Girouard were first. Jake, Karen and Alden Paleczny were second and Kaleb and McCann finished third.

Mason and Hinchey also won the U13 marathon tandem canoe 200-m, with Dolding and Bradford second.

In the open marathon tandem canoe 200-m, Matchans and Girouard were first, Kaleb and McCann were second, and Vincent and Jean-Christophe Menard were third.

The parent/child canoe, kayak and standup paddleboard 200-m race saw Anya and Andy Lera finish first, with James and Denise McCann second and Griff and Dylan Morrison third.

Finally in the all ages canoe, kayak and standup paddleboard 2,000-m race, Girouard was first, Rogan was second, and Stewart Hamilton and Jim Bell were third.

Contact John Hopkins-Hill at john.hopkinshill@yukon-news.com

U13 solo kayak 500 m

1 Mason Parry

2 Lia Hinchey

3 Diaz Steele-Lennie

4 Noah Bradford

5 Harrison Dolding

6 Tycho Roy-Gelinas

7 Jean-Christophe Ménard

8 Griff Morrison

9 Thea Roy-Gelinas

Open solo kayak 500 m

1 Rogan Parry

2 Joël Girouard

3 Stewart Hamilton

4 Cole Wilkie-Hobus

5 Ali Morham

6 Anya Lera

7 Marin Lewis

8 Ella Bradford

U13 solo canoe and standup paddleboard 500 m

1 Mason Parry

2 Diaz Steele-Lennie

3 Thomas Vollmer

4 Harrison Dolding

Open solo canoe and standup paddleboard 500 m

1 Anya Lera

2 Joël Girouard

3 Vincent Ménard

All ages hand paddling 100 m

1 James McCann

2 Kaleb Parry

3 Ben Matchans

4 Noah Bradford

5 Vincent Ménard

6 Marin Lewis

7 Lia Hinchey

8 Joël Girouard

9 Diaz Steele-Lennie

10 Jean-Christophe Ménard

11 Thomas Vollmer

12 Ella Bradford

13 Mason Parry

14 Griff Morrison

15 Thea Roy-Gelinas

All ages whitewater kayak 100 m

1 Diaz Steele-Lennie

2 James McCann

3 Joël Girouard

4 Tycho Roy-Gelinas

5 Thomas Vollmer

6 Vincent Ménard

7 Jean-Christophe Ménard

8 Harrison Dolding

U13 solo kayak 200 m

1 Mason Parry

2 Thomas Vollmer

3 Lia Hinchey

4 Tycho Roy-Gelinas

5 Harrison Dolding

6 Noah Bradford

7 Diaz Steele-Lennie

8 Griff Morrison

Open solo kayak 200 m

1 Rogan Parry

2 Joël Girouard

3 Cole Wilkie-Hobus

4 Kaleb Parry

5 Stewart Hamilton

6 Ben Matchans

7 Anya Lera

8 Marin Lewis

9 Ella Bradford

U13 solo canoe and standup paddleboard 200 m

1 Mason Parry

2 Jean-Christophe Ménard

3 Diaz Steele-Lennie

4 Tycho Roy-Gelinas

Open solo canoe and standup paddleboard 200 m

1 Maeve McManus

2 Anya Lera

3 Marin Lewis

4 Ella Bradford

U13 marathon tandem canoe 500 m

1 Mason Parry, Lia Hinchey

2 Harrison Dolding, Noah Bradford

Open marathon tandem canoe 500 m

1 Ben Matchans, Joël Girouard

2 Jake, Karen, Alden Paleczny

3 Kaleb Parry, James McCann

4 Anya Lera, Vincent Ménard

5 Rogan Parry, Cole Wilkie-Hobus

6 Stewart Hamilton, Colin McCann

7 Ella Bradford, Marin Lewis

U13 marathon tandem canoe 200 m

1 Mason Parry, Lia Hinchey

2 Harrison Dolding, Noah Bradford

3 Kuya Wellman-Gagné

Open marathon tandem canoe 200 m

1 Ben Matchans, Joël Girouard

2 Kaleb Parry, James McCann

3 Vincent Ménard, Jean-Christophe Ménard

4 Jake, Alden Paleczny

5 Rogan Parry, Cole Wilkie-Hobus

6 Stewart Hamilton, Colin McCann

7 Ella Bradford, Marin Lewis

Parent/child canoe, kayak and standup paddleboard 200 m

1 Anya Lera, Andy Lera

2 James McCann, Denise McCann

3 Griff Morrison, Dylan Morrison

4 Jake Paleczny, Alden Paleczny

5 Thea Roy-Gelinas

6 Harrison Dolding

7 Tycho Roy-Gelinas

8 Suki Wellman-Gagné, Kuya Wellman-Gagné

9 Noah Bradford, Tyler Bradford

All ages canoe, kayak and standup paddleboard 2,000 m

1 Joël Girouard

2 Rogan Parry

3 Stewart Hamilton, Jim Bell

4 Marin Lewis

5 Jake, Karen, Alden Paleczny

6 Cole Wilkie-Hobus, Matt Wilkie-Hobus

7 Anya Lera

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

 

Kayakers compete at the fifth annual Flatwater Yukon Championships on Aug. 1 at Schwatka Lake in Whitehorse. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)

Just Posted

Maria Metzen off the start line of the Yukon Dog Mushers Association’s sled dog race on Jan. 9. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
Mushers race in preparation for FirstMate Babe Southwick

The annual race is set for Feb. 12 and 13.

The Yukon government is making changes to the medical travel system, including doubling the per diem and making destinations for medical services more flexible. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Subsidy for medical travel doubled with more supports coming

The change was recommended in the Putting People First report endorsed by the government

Chloe Sergerie, who was fined $500 under the <em>Civil Emergency Measures Act</em> on Jan. 12, says she made the safest choice available to her when she entered the territory. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Woman fined $500 under CEMA says she made ‘safest decision’ available

Filling out a declaration at the airport was contrary to self-isolation, says accused

The Yukon Department of Education building in Whitehorse on Dec. 22, 2020. Advocates are calling on the Department of Education to reverse their redefinition of Individualized Education Plans (IEPs) that led to 138 students losing the program this year. (John Hopkins-Hill/Yukon News file)
Advocates call redefinition of IEPs “hugely concerning,” call for reversal

At least 138 students were moved off the learning plans this year

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: Your Northern regulatory adventure awaits!

“Your Northern adventure awaits!” blared the headline on a recent YESAB assessment… Continue reading

Yukoner Shirley Chua-Tan is taking on the role of vice-chair of the social inclusion working group with the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences’ oversight panel and working groups for the autism assessment. (Submitted)
Canadian Academy of Health Sciences names Yukoner to panel

Shirley Chua-Tan is well-known for a number of roles she plays in… Continue reading

The Fish Lake area viewed from the top of Haeckel Hill on Sept. 11, 2018. The Yukon government and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced they are in the beginning stages of a local area planning process for the area. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Local area planning for Fish Lake announced

The Government of Yukon and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced in… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Fire damage, photographed on Jan. 11, to a downtown apartment building which occurred late in the evening on Jan. 8. Zander Firth, 20, from Inuvik, was charged with the arson and is facing several other charges following his Jan. 12 court appearance. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
More charges for arson suspect

The Inuvik man charged in relation to the fire at Ryder Apartments… Continue reading

The grace period for the new Yukon lobbyist registry has come to an end and those who seek to influence politicians will now need to report their efforts to a public database. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Grace period for new lobbyist registry ends

So far nine lobbyists have registered their activities with politicians in the territory

The Government of Yukon Main Administration Building in Whitehorse on Aug. 21, 2020. Some Yukon tourism and culture non-profit organizations may be eligible to receive up to $20,000 to help recover from losses due to the COVID-19 pandemic. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Details released on relief funding for tourism and culture non-profits

Some Yukon tourism and culture non-profit organizations may be eligible to receive… Continue reading

Most Read