FH Collins hosts track meet

All three Whitehorse high schools were represented as about 150 athletes competed at the YSAA Track and Field Meet At FH Collins Secondary on Wednesday. Results 100M Grade 8 girls 1st Kayla Kijewski (VCSS) - 13.

All three Whitehorse high schools were represented as about 150 athletes competed at the YSAA Track and Field Meet At FH Collins Secondary on Wednesday.

RESULTS

100M

Grade 8 girls

1st Kayla Kijewski (VCSS) – 13.19

2nd Quynh Nguyen (FHC) – 14.08

3rd Yuranty Pourier (VCSS) – 15.25

Grade 8 boys

1st Karter Kazakoff (FHC) – 12.32

2nd Liam Dinn (PC) – 12.97

3rd Joe Kiesling (FHC) – 12.32

Junior girls

1st Tatum Koser (VCSS) – 14.03

2nd Camille Galloway (FHC) – 14.22

3rd Jaylene Kelly (n/a) – 14.56

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 11.97

2nd Tyrell Hope (PC) – 12.47

3rd Emile St. Pierre (FHC) – 12.75

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 14.15

2nd Kiama Palamar (PC) – 14.84

3rd Hannah Frison (VCSS) – 14.97

Senior boys

1st Dillon Vickerman FHC) – 11.21

2nd Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 12.34

3rd Tomas Mills (VCSS) – 12.41

200M

Grade 8 girls

1st Hanna Wirth (PC) – 32.06

2nd Teah Dickson (PC) – 32.56

3rd Kyla Kijewski (VCSS) – 33.69

Grade 8 boys

1st Mac Prawdzik (FHC) – 27.29

2nd Joe Kiesling (FHC) – 28:85

3rd Pierre Lefebvre (PC) – 30.31

Junior girls

1st Camille Galloway (FHC) – 31.19

2nd Alita Powell (FHC) – 30.75

3rd Jaylene Kelly (FHC) – 30.90

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 26.03

2nd Jon Koltun (VCSS) – 27.28

3rd Brady Smith (PC) – 27.44

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 30.15

2nd Julia Fedoriak (PC) – 31.19

3rd Hannah Frison (VCSS) – 31.38

Senior boys

1st Matthew Mail (FH) – n/a

2nd Henry Kedzoria (VCSS) – n/a

3rd Tanner Coyne (FHC) – n/a

800M

Grade 8 girls

1st Sarah Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – n/a

Grade 8 boys

1st Marcus Deuling (FHC) – 2:56.59

2nd Mac Prawdzik (FHC) – 2:59.50

3rd Sam Bonar (FHC) – 3:19.00

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 2:57.65

2nd Brody Smith (PC) – 3:53.03

3rd Kevin McLachlan (VCSS) – 4:22.56

Junior girls

1st Sarah Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – 3:17.59

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 2:59.93

2nd Shannon Thompson (PC) – 3:06.13

3rd Sarah Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – 3:17.59

Senior boys

1st Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 2:24.90

2nd Tanner Coyne (FHC) – 2:24.93

3rd Matthew Hall (FHC) – 2:32.72

400M

Grade 8 girls

1st Kyla Kijewski (VCSS) – 1:17.80

2nd Hannah Wirth (PC) – 1:17.63

Junior girls

1st Camille Galloway (FHC) – 1:17.25

2nd Sara Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – 1:24.22

3rd Megan Lanigan (PC) – 1:38.57

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 1:08.38

2nd Brody Smith (PC) – 1:11.31

3rd Andrew Crist (VCSS) – 1:11.45

Senior girls

1st Kendra Murray (FHC) – 1:11.72

2nd Katie Lowey (PC) – 1:13.41

3rd Julia Fedoriak (PC) – 1:22.15

1500M

Grade 8 girls

1st Cambria Fuerstner (n/a) – 6:51

Grade 8 boys

1st Marcus Deuling (FHC) – 6:06.90

2nd Mac Prawdzik (FHC) – 6:33.97

2nd Sam Storey (FHC) – 6:33.97

Junior girls

1st Corey Baxter (FHC) – 6:08

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 4:52

2nd Martin Sealy (FH) – 5:04

3rd Andrew Crist (VCSS) – 6:43

Senior girls

1st Shannon Thompson (PC) – 6:33

3000M

Junior boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC) – 9:56

2nd Brody Smith (PC) – 11:09

DISCUS

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 19.55

2nd Brooklyn Pollard (FHC) – 18.72

3rd Delany Paul (PC) – 15.27

Grade 8 boys

1st Liam Dinn (PC) – 25.25

2nd Pierre Lefebvre (PC) – 23.78

3rd Tristan Sparks (FHC) – 23.70

Junior girls

1st Tatum Koser (VCSS) – 22.26

2nd Maggie Frison (VCSS) – 19.33

3rd Becky Gaetz (VCSS) – 17.86

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 31.08

2nd Jon Koltun (VCSS) – 25.51

3rd Keiran O’Hagan (PC) – 22.48

Senior girls

1st Linda Aranda (PC) – 18.24

2nd Jennifer Mackeigan (FH) – 15.94

3rd Anna Smith (PC) – 14.30

Senior boys

1st Sheldon Guenard (FHC) – 26.34

2nd Zac O’Grady (FHC) – 22.96

3rd Kyle Bowers (FHC) – 22.09

LONG JUMP

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 12’11”

2nd Odessa Beatty (FHC) – 12’8”

3rd Hannah Wirth (PC) – 12’0”

Grade 8 boys

1st Karter Kazakoff (FH) – 16’1.5”

2nd Josh Tobias (VCSS) – 15’4”

3rd max Brewster (VCSS) – 15’0”

Junior girls

1st Corey Baxter (FHC) – 13’4.5”

2nd Bailey Horte (PC) – 11’2”

3rd Ashley Rafter (VCSS) – 11’1”

Junior boys

1st Owen Hedstrom-Langford (FHC) – 16’11”

2nd Martin Sealy (FHC) – 16’4”

3rd Brady Dendys (PC) – 16’0”

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 12’0”

2nd Shannon Thompson (PC) – 11’4”

3rd Julia Fedoriak (PC) – 11’3”

Senior boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS) – 17’25”

2nd Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 16’1”

3rd Tanner Coyne (FHC) – 15’11”

JAVELIN

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 17.74

2nd Delany Paul (PC) – 13.61

3rd Hannah Wirth (PC) – 10.77

Grade 8 boys

1st Roan Evans-Ehricht (FHC) – 22.59

2nd Brandon Lefler (PC) – 20.17

3rd Max Brewster (VCSS) – 19.79

Junior girls

1st Linsey Eby (VCSS) – 14.46

2nd Bailey Horte (PC) – 13.12

3rd Kelsey Meger (PC) – 13.00

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 27.30

2nd Travis Banks (PC) – 24.77

3rd Scott Peterson (PC) – 23.73

Senior girls

1st Linda Arcanda (PC) – 18.95

2nd Anna Smith (PC) – 17.25

3rd Jennifer Mackeign (FHC) – 15.69

Senior boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS) – 34.13

2nd Sheldon Guenard (FHC) – 31.38

3rd Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 23.58

HIGH JUMP

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 120

2nd Teah Dickson (PC) – 115

3rd Ingrid Janzen (FHC) – 115

Grade 8 boys

1st Sho Kobayashi (FHC) – 143

2nd Brendan Irish (FHC) – 140

3rd Josh Tobias (VCSS) – 135

Junior girls

1st Ashley Rafter (VCSS) – 110

2nd Jaylene Kelly (FHC) – 105

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 150

2nd Evan Jovanovic (PC) – 145

3rd Jon Koltun (Vanier) – 140

Senior girls

1st Savanna Leary (FHC) – 125

2nd Katie Lowey (PC) – 120

3rd Shannon Thompson (PC) – 115

Senior boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS) – n/a

2nd Charlie Kedzoria (VCSS) – n/a

3rd Alex Nadeau (PC) – n/a

SHOT PUT

Grade 8 girls

1st Samantha Steiner (VCSS) – 26.10

2nd Kyla Kijewski (VCSS) – 26.10

3rd Brooklyn Pollard (FHC) – 24.11

Grade 8 boys

1st Joe Kiesling (FHC) – 35’5”

2nd Pierre Lefebvere (PC) – 34’5”

3rd Max Brewster (VCSS) – 33’8”

Junior girls

1st Tatum Koser (VCSS) – 30’3”

2nd Maggie Frison (VCSS) – 28’2”

3rd Becky Gaetz (VCSS) – 26’3”

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 44’11”

2nd Scott Peterson (PC) – 38’6”

3rd Tyrell Hope (PC) – 38’

Senior girls

1st Linda Aranda (PC) – 28’9”

2nd Kiana Dalamar (PC) – 27’7”

3rd Anna Smith (PC) – 24’8”

Senior boys

1st Sheldon Guenard (FHC) – 39’7”

2nd Jordan Howse (FHC) – 36’4”

3rd Alex Nadeau (PC) – 34’1”

Contact Tom Patrick at tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Rodney and Ekaterina Baker in an undated photo from social media. The couple has been ticketed and charged under the Yukon’s <em>Civil Emergency Measures Act</em> for breaking isolation requirements in order to sneak into a vaccine clinic and receive Moderna vaccine doses in Beaver Creek. (Facebook/Submitted)
Former CEO of Great Canadian Gaming, actress charged after flying to Beaver Creek for COVID-19 vaccine

Rod Baker and Ekaterina Baker were charged with two CEMA violations each

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: Are they coming?

One of COVID-19’s big economic questions is whether it will prompt a… Continue reading

Yukon MP Larry Bagnell, along with Yukon health and education delegates, announce a new medical research initiative via a Zoom conference on Jan. 21. (Screen shot)
New medical research unit at Yukon University launched

The SPOR SUPPORT Unit will implement patient-first research practices

Yukon First Nation Education Directorate members Bill Bennett, community engagement coordinator and Mobile Therapeutic Unit team lead, left, and Katherine Alexander, director of policy and analytics, speak to the News about the Mobile Therapeutic Unit that will provide education and health support to students in the communities. (yfned.ca)
Mobile Therapeutic Unit will bring education, health support to Indigenous rural students

The mobile unit will begin travelling to communities in the coming weeks

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police detachment in Faro photgraphed in 2016. Faro will receive a new RCMP detachment in 2022, replacing the decades-old building currently accommodating officers. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Faro RCMP tagged for new detachment

Faro will receive a new RCMP detachment in 2022, replacing the decades-old… Continue reading

In a Jan. 18 announcement, the Yukon government said the shingles vaccine is now being publicly funded for Yukoners between age 65 and 70, while the HPV vaccine program has been expanded to all Yukoners up to and including age 26. (1213rf.com)
Changes made to shingles, HPV vaccine programs

Pharmacists in the Yukon can now provide the shingles vaccine and the… Continue reading

Parking attendant Const. Ouellet puts a parking ticket on the windshield of a vehicle in downtown Whitehorse on Dec. 6, 2018. The City of Whitehorse is hoping to write of nearly $300,000 in outstanding fees, bylaw fines and court fees, $20,225 of which is attributed to parking fines issued to non-Yukon license plates. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
City of Whitehorse could write off nearly $300,000

The City of Whitehorse could write off $294,345 in outstanding fees, bylaw… Continue reading

Grants available to address gender-based violence

Organizations could receive up to $200,000

In this illustration, artist-journalist Charles Fripp reveals the human side of tragedy on the Stikine trail to the Klondike in 1898. A man chases his partner around the tent with an axe, while a third man follows, attempting to intervene. (The Daily Graphic/July 27, 1898)
History Hunter: Charles Fripp — gold rush artist

The Alaskan coastal town of Wrangell was ill-equipped for the tide of… Continue reading

A man walks passed the polling place sign at city hall in Whitehorse on Oct. 18, 2018. While Whitehorse Mayor Dan Curtis is now setting his sights on the upcoming territorial election, other members of council are still pondering their election plans for the coming year. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Councillors undecided on election plans

Municipal vote set for Oct. 21

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decicions made by Whitehorse city council this week.

A file photo of grizzly bear along the highway outside Dawson City. Yukon conservation officers euthanized a grizzly bear Jan. 15 that was originally sighted near Braeburn. (Alistair Maitland/Yukon News file)
Male grizzly euthanized near Braeburn

Yukon conservation officers have euthanized a grizzly bear that was originally sighted… Continue reading

Most Read