FH Collins hosts track meet

All three Whitehorse high schools were represented as about 150 athletes competed at the YSAA Track and Field Meet At FH Collins Secondary on Wednesday. Results 100M Grade 8 girls 1st Kayla Kijewski (VCSS) - 13.

All three Whitehorse high schools were represented as about 150 athletes competed at the YSAA Track and Field Meet At FH Collins Secondary on Wednesday.

RESULTS

100M

Grade 8 girls

1st Kayla Kijewski (VCSS) – 13.19

2nd Quynh Nguyen (FHC) – 14.08

3rd Yuranty Pourier (VCSS) – 15.25

Grade 8 boys

1st Karter Kazakoff (FHC) – 12.32

2nd Liam Dinn (PC) – 12.97

3rd Joe Kiesling (FHC) – 12.32

Junior girls

1st Tatum Koser (VCSS) – 14.03

2nd Camille Galloway (FHC) – 14.22

3rd Jaylene Kelly (n/a) – 14.56

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 11.97

2nd Tyrell Hope (PC) – 12.47

3rd Emile St. Pierre (FHC) – 12.75

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 14.15

2nd Kiama Palamar (PC) – 14.84

3rd Hannah Frison (VCSS) – 14.97

Senior boys

1st Dillon Vickerman FHC) – 11.21

2nd Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 12.34

3rd Tomas Mills (VCSS) – 12.41

200M

Grade 8 girls

1st Hanna Wirth (PC) – 32.06

2nd Teah Dickson (PC) – 32.56

3rd Kyla Kijewski (VCSS) – 33.69

Grade 8 boys

1st Mac Prawdzik (FHC) – 27.29

2nd Joe Kiesling (FHC) – 28:85

3rd Pierre Lefebvre (PC) – 30.31

Junior girls

1st Camille Galloway (FHC) – 31.19

2nd Alita Powell (FHC) – 30.75

3rd Jaylene Kelly (FHC) – 30.90

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 26.03

2nd Jon Koltun (VCSS) – 27.28

3rd Brady Smith (PC) – 27.44

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 30.15

2nd Julia Fedoriak (PC) – 31.19

3rd Hannah Frison (VCSS) – 31.38

Senior boys

1st Matthew Mail (FH) – n/a

2nd Henry Kedzoria (VCSS) – n/a

3rd Tanner Coyne (FHC) – n/a

800M

Grade 8 girls

1st Sarah Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – n/a

Grade 8 boys

1st Marcus Deuling (FHC) – 2:56.59

2nd Mac Prawdzik (FHC) – 2:59.50

3rd Sam Bonar (FHC) – 3:19.00

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 2:57.65

2nd Brody Smith (PC) – 3:53.03

3rd Kevin McLachlan (VCSS) – 4:22.56

Junior girls

1st Sarah Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – 3:17.59

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 2:59.93

2nd Shannon Thompson (PC) – 3:06.13

3rd Sarah Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – 3:17.59

Senior boys

1st Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 2:24.90

2nd Tanner Coyne (FHC) – 2:24.93

3rd Matthew Hall (FHC) – 2:32.72

400M

Grade 8 girls

1st Kyla Kijewski (VCSS) – 1:17.80

2nd Hannah Wirth (PC) – 1:17.63

Junior girls

1st Camille Galloway (FHC) – 1:17.25

2nd Sara Burke-Forsyth (FHC) – 1:24.22

3rd Megan Lanigan (PC) – 1:38.57

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 1:08.38

2nd Brody Smith (PC) – 1:11.31

3rd Andrew Crist (VCSS) – 1:11.45

Senior girls

1st Kendra Murray (FHC) – 1:11.72

2nd Katie Lowey (PC) – 1:13.41

3rd Julia Fedoriak (PC) – 1:22.15

1500M

Grade 8 girls

1st Cambria Fuerstner (n/a) – 6:51

Grade 8 boys

1st Marcus Deuling (FHC) – 6:06.90

2nd Mac Prawdzik (FHC) – 6:33.97

2nd Sam Storey (FHC) – 6:33.97

Junior girls

1st Corey Baxter (FHC) – 6:08

Junior boys

1st Scott Peterson (PC) – 4:52

2nd Martin Sealy (FH) – 5:04

3rd Andrew Crist (VCSS) – 6:43

Senior girls

1st Shannon Thompson (PC) – 6:33

3000M

Junior boys

1st Kieran Halliday (FHC) – 9:56

2nd Brody Smith (PC) – 11:09

DISCUS

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 19.55

2nd Brooklyn Pollard (FHC) – 18.72

3rd Delany Paul (PC) – 15.27

Grade 8 boys

1st Liam Dinn (PC) – 25.25

2nd Pierre Lefebvre (PC) – 23.78

3rd Tristan Sparks (FHC) – 23.70

Junior girls

1st Tatum Koser (VCSS) – 22.26

2nd Maggie Frison (VCSS) – 19.33

3rd Becky Gaetz (VCSS) – 17.86

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 31.08

2nd Jon Koltun (VCSS) – 25.51

3rd Keiran O’Hagan (PC) – 22.48

Senior girls

1st Linda Aranda (PC) – 18.24

2nd Jennifer Mackeigan (FH) – 15.94

3rd Anna Smith (PC) – 14.30

Senior boys

1st Sheldon Guenard (FHC) – 26.34

2nd Zac O’Grady (FHC) – 22.96

3rd Kyle Bowers (FHC) – 22.09

LONG JUMP

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 12’11”

2nd Odessa Beatty (FHC) – 12’8”

3rd Hannah Wirth (PC) – 12’0”

Grade 8 boys

1st Karter Kazakoff (FH) – 16’1.5”

2nd Josh Tobias (VCSS) – 15’4”

3rd max Brewster (VCSS) – 15’0”

Junior girls

1st Corey Baxter (FHC) – 13’4.5”

2nd Bailey Horte (PC) – 11’2”

3rd Ashley Rafter (VCSS) – 11’1”

Junior boys

1st Owen Hedstrom-Langford (FHC) – 16’11”

2nd Martin Sealy (FHC) – 16’4”

3rd Brady Dendys (PC) – 16’0”

Senior girls

1st Katie Lowey (PC) – 12’0”

2nd Shannon Thompson (PC) – 11’4”

3rd Julia Fedoriak (PC) – 11’3”

Senior boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS) – 17’25”

2nd Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 16’1”

3rd Tanner Coyne (FHC) – 15’11”

JAVELIN

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 17.74

2nd Delany Paul (PC) – 13.61

3rd Hannah Wirth (PC) – 10.77

Grade 8 boys

1st Roan Evans-Ehricht (FHC) – 22.59

2nd Brandon Lefler (PC) – 20.17

3rd Max Brewster (VCSS) – 19.79

Junior girls

1st Linsey Eby (VCSS) – 14.46

2nd Bailey Horte (PC) – 13.12

3rd Kelsey Meger (PC) – 13.00

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 27.30

2nd Travis Banks (PC) – 24.77

3rd Scott Peterson (PC) – 23.73

Senior girls

1st Linda Arcanda (PC) – 18.95

2nd Anna Smith (PC) – 17.25

3rd Jennifer Mackeign (FHC) – 15.69

Senior boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS) – 34.13

2nd Sheldon Guenard (FHC) – 31.38

3rd Joaquin McWatters (FHC) – 23.58

HIGH JUMP

Grade 8 girls

1st Anna Janowicz (FHC) – 120

2nd Teah Dickson (PC) – 115

3rd Ingrid Janzen (FHC) – 115

Grade 8 boys

1st Sho Kobayashi (FHC) – 143

2nd Brendan Irish (FHC) – 140

3rd Josh Tobias (VCSS) – 135

Junior girls

1st Ashley Rafter (VCSS) – 110

2nd Jaylene Kelly (FHC) – 105

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 150

2nd Evan Jovanovic (PC) – 145

3rd Jon Koltun (Vanier) – 140

Senior girls

1st Savanna Leary (FHC) – 125

2nd Katie Lowey (PC) – 120

3rd Shannon Thompson (PC) – 115

Senior boys

1st Thomas Mills (VCSS) – n/a

2nd Charlie Kedzoria (VCSS) – n/a

3rd Alex Nadeau (PC) – n/a

SHOT PUT

Grade 8 girls

1st Samantha Steiner (VCSS) – 26.10

2nd Kyla Kijewski (VCSS) – 26.10

3rd Brooklyn Pollard (FHC) – 24.11

Grade 8 boys

1st Joe Kiesling (FHC) – 35’5”

2nd Pierre Lefebvere (PC) – 34’5”

3rd Max Brewster (VCSS) – 33’8”

Junior girls

1st Tatum Koser (VCSS) – 30’3”

2nd Maggie Frison (VCSS) – 28’2”

3rd Becky Gaetz (VCSS) – 26’3”

Junior boys

1st Brady Dendys (PC) – 44’11”

2nd Scott Peterson (PC) – 38’6”

3rd Tyrell Hope (PC) – 38’

Senior girls

1st Linda Aranda (PC) – 28’9”

2nd Kiana Dalamar (PC) – 27’7”

3rd Anna Smith (PC) – 24’8”

Senior boys

1st Sheldon Guenard (FHC) – 39’7”

2nd Jordan Howse (FHC) – 36’4”

3rd Alex Nadeau (PC) – 34’1”

Contact Tom Patrick at tomp@yukon-news.com