Communities converge at Watson Lake swim meet

Three Yukon communities met the challenge - the Yukon Summer Swim Challenge. Thirty-nine swimmers from three communities competed at the annual swim meet over the weekend in Watson Lake.

Three Yukon communities met the challenge – the Yukon Summer Swim Challenge.

Thirty-nine swimmers from three communities competed at the annual swim meet over the weekend in Watson Lake.

Represented at the meet were the Carcross Hammerheads with seven swimmers, the Haines Junction Shakwak Sharks with 14, and the hosting Watson Lake Dennis Dynamos with 18.

The Shakwak Sharks finished with 60 podium finishes, beating out the Dynamos with 30 and the Hammerheads with 20.

Three swimmers at the meet won races in all five events. Going undefeated over five races were Watson Lake’s Aaron Chaput in boys 12-15, Haines Junction’s Melanie Eckervoght in girls 12-15 and Haines Junction’s Dawson Weir, alone in the boys 10-11 category.

“Aaron Chaput beat some of the coaches in his times,” said Dynamos head coach Jessica Thomas. “He used to be on the swim team when he was younger, and he just rejoined the team at the end of the year.”

It was the first time the swim meet was combined with the Junior Lifeguard Competition. The competition featured five events in which competitors put their lifesaving skills through various tests.

Like the swim meet with its undefeated swimmers, the lifeguard contest had its own standout.

Twelve-year-old Dexter Lund from Watson Lake not only won the 10-pound object-support contest, he ran out the clock. Lund treaded water holding a 10-pound brick for a full five minutes, almost four minutes longer than any other competitor.

“Most of the kids can hold it for 15 seconds, 25 seconds, sometimes you can get up to a minute,” said meet director Krista Senez. “I’ve been doing swim meets since I was 15 and I’m in my 40s now and I’ve never seen a kid max out the time at five minutes.

“We made him up a nice certificate for that … that was a big deal.”

See full junior lifeguard competition results at www.yukon-news.com/sports.

Top three swim results

Girls seven-and-under

backstroke (25 metre)

1st Freya-Rae Rowe

(Haines Junction) – 0:28

2nd Piper Wirth

(Haines Junction) – 0:33

3rd Amber Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 0:52

Boys seven-and-under

backstroke (25 metre)

1st Ethan Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 0:26

2nd Jackson Sheardown

(Haines Junction) – 0:42

3rd Adam Bergeron

(Watson Lake) – 0:59

Girls 8-9 backstroke (50 metre)

1st Annika Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 1:17

2nd Chanelle Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:20

3rd Breyze Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:21

Boys 8-9 backstroke (50 metre)

1st Joah Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 1:07

2nd Adam Lamha

(Watson Lake) – 1:18

3rd Scottie Shepherd

(Carcross) – 1:28

Girls 10-11 backstroke

(100 metre)

1st Britney Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 2:02

2nd Piper Allen

(Watson Lake) – 2:20

3rd Madison Moore

(Watson Lake) – 2:29

Boys 10-11 backstroke

(100 metre)

1st Dawson Weir

(Haines Junction) – 2:03

Girls 12-15 backstroke

(100 metre)

1st Melanie Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 1:42

2nd Sydney MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 1:43

3rd Vanessa Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 2:05

Boys 12-15 backstroke

(100 metre)

1st Aaron Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 1:43

2nd Michael Ritchie

(Haines Junction) – 2:06

3rd Travis Istchenko

(Haines Junction) – 2:18

Girls seven-and-under freestyle

(25 metre)

1st Freya-Rae Rowe

(Haines Junction) – 0:33

2nd Piper Wirth

(Haines Junction) – 0:40

3rd Amber Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 0:48

Boys seven-and-under freestyle

(25 metre)

1st Ethan Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 0:30

2nd Adam Bergeron

(Watson Lake) – 0:41

3rd Jackson Sheardown

(Haines Junction) – 0:43

Girls 8-9 freestyle (50 metre)

1st Breyze Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:05

2nd Chanelle Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:06

3rd Jaquelin Barret

(Carcross) – 1:14

Boys 8-9 freestyle (50 metre)

1st Joah Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 0:58

2nd Brendon MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 1:03

3rd Scottie Shepherd

(Carcross) – 1:08

Girls 10-11 freestyle

(100 metre)

1st Britney Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 1:53

2nd Cassandra Hanchar

(Watson Lake) – 2:08

3rd Madison Moore

(Watson Lake) – 2:15

Boys 10-11 freestyle

(100 metre)

1st Dawson Weir

(Haines Junction) – 1:53

Girls 12-15 freestyle

(100 metre)

1st Melanie Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 1:34

2nd Sydney MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 1:35

3rd Kiera Stubenberg

(Watson Lake) – 1:43

Boys 12-15 freestyle

(100 metre)

1st Aaron Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 1:29

2nd Michael Ritchie

(Haines Junction) – 1:48

3rd Travis Istchenko

(Haines Junction) – 1:53

Girls seven-and-under

butterfly (25 metre)

1st Piper Wirth

(Haines Junction) – 0:51

2nd Freya-Rae Rowe

(Haines Junction) – 0:53

3rd Amber Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 0:59

Boys seven-and-under

butterfly (25 metre)

1st Ethan Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 0:39

2nd Jackson Sheardown

(Haines Junction) – 0:52

3rd Adam Bergeron

(Watson Lake) – 1:29

Girls 8-9 butterfly (50 metre)

1st Willow Oakley

(Haines Junction) – 1:20

2nd Chanelle Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:21

3rd Breyze Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:21

Boys 8-9 butterfly (50 metre)

1st Adam Lamha

(Watson Lake) – 1:27

2nd Scottie Shepherd

(Carcross) – 1:27

3rd Marshal Law

(Watson Lake) – 1:33

Girls 10-11 butterfly

(100 metre)

1st Britney Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 1:13

2nd Cassandra Hanchar

(Watson Lake) – 1:14

3rd Charlayne Walker

(Watson Lake) – 1:26

Boys 10-11 butterfly

(100 metre)

1st Dawson Weir

(Haines Junction) – 1:04

Girls 12-15 butterfly

(100 metre)

1st Melanie Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 0:48

2nd Sydney MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 0:55

3rd Rachel O’Brien

(Watson Lake) – 1:02

Boys 12-15 butterfly

(100 metre)

1st Aaron Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 0:50

2nd Michael Ritchie

(Haines Junction) – 1:07

3rd Dexter Lund

(Watson Lake) – 1:08

Girls seven-and-under

breaststroke (25 metre)

1st Piper Wirth

(Haines Junction) – 0:47

2nd Freya-Rae Rowe

(Haines Junction) – 0:49

3rd Amber Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 0:50

Boys seven-and-under

breaststroke (25 metre)

1st Ethan Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 0:43

2nd Adam Bergeron

(Watson Lake) – 0:49

3rd Jackson Sheardown

(Haines Junction) – 0:55

Girls 8-9 breas tstroke

(50 metre)

1st Chanelle Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:17

2nd Willow Oakley

(Haines Junction) – 1:23

3rd Breyze Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 1:24

Boys 8-9 breaststroke

(50 metre)

1st Joah Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 1:12

2nd Scottie Shepherd

(Carcross) – 1:17

3rd Brendon MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 1:19

Girls 10-11 breaststroke

(100 metre)

1st Britney Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 2:18

2nd Cassandra Hanchar

(Watson Lake) – 2:37

3rd Anna Lund

(Watson Lake) – 2:44

Boys 10-11 breaststroke

(100 metre)

1st Dawson Weir

(Haines Junction) – 2:05

Girls 12-15 breaststroke

(100 metre)

1st Melanie Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 2:01

2nd Sydney MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 2:03

3rd Vanessa Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 2:12

Boys 12-15 breaststroke

(100 metre)

1st Aaron Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 1:57

2nd Michael Ritchie

(Haines Junction) – 1:59

3rd Travis Istchenko

(Haines Junction) – 2:24

Girls seven-and-under IM

(25 metre)

1st Amber Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 3:26

2nd Freya-Rae Rowe

(Haines Junction) – 3:32

3rd Piper Wirth

(Haines Junction) – 3:56

Boys seven-and-under IM

(25 metre)

1st Jackson Sheardown

(Haines Junction) – 2:42

2nd Ethan Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 2:44

3rd Adam Bergeron

(Watson Lake) – 4:41

Girls 8-9 IM (50 metre)

1st Willow Oakley

(Haines Junction) – 2:52

2nd Annika Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 2:57

3rd Breyze Firth-Ward

(Carcross) – 2:59

Boys 8-9 IM (50 metre)

1st Joah Thompson

(Haines Junction) – 2:42

2nd Scottie Shepherd

(Carcross) – 2:48

3rd Adam Lamha

(Watson Lake) – 2:54

Girls 10-11 IM (100 metre)

1st Anna Lund

(Watson Lake) – 2:04

2nd Britney Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 2:12

3rd Madison Moore

(Watson Lake) – 2:35

Boys 10-11 IM (100 metre)

1st Dawson Weir

(Haines Junction) – 2:04

Girls 12-15 IM(100 metre)

1st Melanie Eckervoght

(Haines Junction) – 1:36

2nd Sydney MacKinnon

(Haines Junction) – 1:51

3rd Kiera Stubenberg

(Watson Lake) – 1:57

Boys 12-15 IM (100 metre)

1st Aaron Chaput

(Watson Lake) – 1:37

2nd Michael Ritchie

(Haines Junction) – 2:09

3rd Travis Istchenko

(Haines Junction) – 2:22

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

A proposed Official Community Plan amendment would designate a 56.3-hectare piece of land in Whistle Bend currently designated as green space, as urban residential use. Whitehorse city council will vote on the second reading of the Official Community Plan amendment on Dec. 7. (Courtesy City of Whitehorse)
Future area of Whistle Bend considered by council

Members set to vote on second reading for OCP change

The City of Whitehorse’s projected deficit could be $100,000 more than originally predicted earlier this year. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
City deficit could be just over $640,000 this year

Third quarter financial reports presented to council

Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley speaks during a COVID-19 press conference in Whitehorse on Oct. 30. Masks became mandatory in the Yukon for anyone five years old and older as of Dec. 1 while in public spaces. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
As mask law comes into effect, premier says $500 fines will be last resort

The territory currently has 17 active cases of COVID-19

Crystal Schick/Yukon News file
Ranj Pillai, minister of economic development, during a press conference on April 1.
Government rejects ATAC mining road proposal north of Keno City

Concerns from the First Nation of Na-Cho Nyäk Dun were cited as the main reason for the decision

asdf
WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for Dec. 2, 2020

The new Little Salmon Carmacks First Nation council elected Dec. 1. (Submitted)
Little Salmon Carmacks elects new chief, council

Nicole Tom elected chief of Little Salmon Carcmacks First Nation

Submitted/Yukon News file
Yukon RCMP’s Historical Case Unit is seeking information related to the unsolved homicide of Allan Donald Waugh, 69, who was found deceased in his house on May 30, 2014.
Yukon RCMP investigating unsolved Allan Waugh homicide

Yukon RCMP’s Historical Case Unit is seeking information related to an unsolved… Continue reading

A jogger runs along Millenium Trail as the sun rises over the trees around 11 a.m. in Whitehorse on Dec. 12, 2018. The City of Whitehorse could soon have a new trail plan in place to serve as a guide in managing the more than 233 kilometres of trails the city manages. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
2020 trail plan comes forward

Policies and bylaws would look at e-mobility devices

Snow-making machines are pushed and pulled uphill at Mount Sima in 2015. The ski hill will be converting snow-making to electric power with more than $5 million in funding from the territorial and federal governments. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Mount Sima funded to cut diesel reliance

Mount Sima ski hill is converting its snowmaking to electric power with… Continue reading

Colin McDowell, the director of land management for the Yukon government, pulls lottery tickets at random during a Whistle Bend property lottery in Whitehorse on Sept. 9, 2019. A large amount of lots are becoming available via lottery in Whistle Bend as the neighbourhood enters phase five of development. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Lottery for more than 250 new Whistle Bend lots planned for January 2021

Eight commercial lots are being tendered in additional to residential plots

The Government of Yukon Main Administration Building in Whitehorse on Aug. 21. The Canada Border Services Agency announced Nov. 26 that they have laid charges against six people, including one Government of Yukon employee, connected to immigration fraud that involved forged Yukon government documents. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Charges laid in immigration fraud scheme, warrant out for former Yukon government employee

Permanent residency applications were submitted with fake Yukon government documents

Black Press Media and BraveFace have come together to support children facing life-threatening conditions. Net proceeds from these washable, reusable, three-layer masks go to Make-A-Wish Foundation BC & Yukon.
Put on a BraveFace: Mask fundraiser helps make children’s wishes come true

From Black Press Media + BraveFace – adult, youth and kid masks support Make-A-Wish Foundation

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Most Read