Arctics ski team takes shape with Sumanik races

The cross-country ski team that will race for Yukon at the Arctic Winter Games this March is beginning to take form.

The cross-country ski team that will race for Yukon at the Arctic Winter Games this March is beginning to take form.

Invites for team positions have been extended to 11 females and eight males following the Don Sumanik Memorial Races Dec. 21 and 22 at the Whitehorse Nordic Centre.

Now it’s decision-making time. The 19 skiers who received invites will soon decide between competing at the Arctic Winter Games in Fairbanks, Alaska, and the Haywood Ski Nationals taking place the same week in Newfoundland.

“It’s looking pretty good,” said Cross Country Yukon head coach Alain Masson. “It’s a young team. It’s not finalized because some of the older athletes who can qualify nationals will have to make the decision whether to go to the Arctic Games or the national championships, which are unfortunately the same week.

“They probably won’t decide until early February because they have the chance to qualify for nationals early February.”

Savannah Cash, Regan Fuerstner, Amanda Thomson, Hannah Jirousek, Natalie Hynes, Hannah Deuling, Hannah Shier, Alexis Gee, Cambria Fuerstner, Solstice Toews and Zoe Painter have been selected for the females after the classic mass start races on Dec. 21 and free races on Dec. 22.

Liam Mather, Nichollis Schmidt, Adam Hynes, Simon Cash, Michael Kishchuck, Leif Blake, Mac Prawdzik and Andrew Seal were selected for the males.

Dagmar Janzen, Mary Landero and Mira Mason were named alternates.

Of those selected, Natalie Hynes, Cambria Fuerstner, Simon Cash, Gee, Painter, Kishchuck and Seal competed at the 2012 Arctic Games in Whitehorse.

Coaches for the Arctic Games are Veronique Theriault, Nathalie Dugas and Perry Hynes. Masson will be with the Yukon team at the Haywood Nationals.

Skiers Etienne Richard and Annah Hanthorn were awarded the Sumanik Trophy for the fastest times over both days at the races.

Top-three results for Dec. 21

Midget boys (2.5km)

1st Judah Hanthorn

2nd Liam Mather

3rd Nichollis Schmidt

 

Midget girls (2.5km)

1st Amanda Thomson

2nd Savannah Cash

3rd Regan Fuerstner

 

Juvenile boys (7.5km)

1st Simon Cash

2nd Michael Kishchuk

3rd Leif Blake

 

Juvenile girls (5km)

1st Hannah Shier

2nd Hannah Deuling

3rd Natalie Hynes

 

Junior boys (7.5km)

1st Caelan McLean

2nd Marcus Deuling

3rd Hudson Lucier

 

Junior girls (5km)

1st Zoe Painter

2nd Ruth Hanthorn

3rd Cambria Fuerstner

 

Junior female (5km)

1st Annah Hanthorn

2nd Katie Peters

 

Open men (7.5km)

1st Etienne Richard

2nd Colin Abbott

3rd Nansen Murray

 

Open women (5km)

1st Sarah Murray

 

Top-three results for Dec. 22

Atom boys (1km)

1st Felix Masson

2nd Daniel Phillips-Freedman

 

Atom girls (1km)

1st Abigail Jirousek

2nd Sophia Giandrande

 

Peewee boys (2km)

1st Mettias Schmidt

2nd Curtis Cash

3rd Oscar Setterington

 

Peewee girls (2km)

1st Kate Mason

 

Midget boys (2.5km)

1st Nichollis Schmidt

2nd Sasha Masson

3rd Sam Mather

 

Midget girls (2.5km)

1st Regan Fuerstner

2nd Savannah Cash

3rd Hannah Jirousek

 

Juvenile boys (7.5km)

1st Simon Cash

2nd Michael Kishchuk

3rd Leif Blake

 

Juvenile girls (5km)

1st Natalie Hynes

2nd Hannah Deuling

3rd Mira Mason

 

Junior boys (7.5km)

1st Marcus Deuling

2nd Caelan McLean

3rd Hudson Lucier

 

Junior girls (5km)

1st Cambria Fuerstner

2nd Solstice Toews

3rd Zoe Painter

 

Junior female (5km)

1st Annah Hanthorn

2nd Adrienne Hynes

 

Open men (7.5km)

1st Etienne Richard

2nd Colin Abbott

3rd David Greer

 

Open women (5km)

1st Sarah Murray

Contact Tom Patrick at

vtomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

During our recent conversation, John Nicholson showed me snapshots of his time working on the Yukon riverboats 70 years ago. (Michael Gates)
History Hunter: Yukon man relives the riverboat days after seven decades

John Nicholson took summer work on Yukon steamers in the 1950s

NDP candidate Annie Blake, left, and Liberal incumbent Pauline Frost. (Submitted photos)
Official recount confirms tie vote in Vuntut Gwitchin riding

Both candidates Pauline Frost and Annie Blake are still standing with 78 votes each

Artist’s rendering of a Dairy Queen drive-thru. At its April 13 meeting, Whitehorse city council approved a zoning change to allow a drive-thru at 107 Range Road. Developers sought the change to build a Dairy Queen there. (Submitted)
Drive-thru approved by Whitehorse city council at 107 Range Road

Rezoning could pave the way for a Dairy Queen

xx
WYATT’S WORLD

Wyatt’s World for April 14, 2021.… Continue reading

École Whitehorse Elementary Grade 7 students Yumi Traynor and Oscar Wolosewich participated in the Civix Student Vote in Whitehorse on April 12. (Haley Ritchie/Yukon News)
Yukon Student Vote chooses Yukon Party government; NDP take popular vote

The initiative is organized by national non-profit CIVIX

Yvonne Clarke is the newly elected Yukon Party MLA for Porter Creek Centre. (Submitted/Yukon Party)
Yvonne Clarke elected as first Filipina MLA in the Yukon Legislative Assembly

Clarke beat incumbent Liberal Paolo Gallina in Porter Creek Centre

Emily Tredger at NDP election night headquarters after winning the Whitehorse Centre riding. (Stephanie Waddell/Yukon News)
Emily Tredger takes Whitehorse Centre for NDP

MLA-elect ready to get to work in new role

Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Two new cases of COVID-19 variant identified in territory

“If variants were to get out of control in the Yukon, the impact could be serious.”

lwtters
Today’s Mailbox: Rent freezes and the youth vote

Dear Editor, I read the article regarding the recommendations by the Yukon… Continue reading

Point-in-Time homeless count planned this month

Volunteers will count those in shelters, short-term housing and without shelter in a 24-hour period.

The Yukon’s new ATIPP Act came into effect on April 1. Yukoners can submit ATIPP requests online or at the Legislative Assembly building. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News file)
New ATIPP Act in effect as of April 1

The changes promise increased government transparency

A new conservancy in northern B.C. is adjacent to Mount Edziza Provincial Park. (Courtesy BC Parks)
Ice Mountain Lands near Telegraph Creek, B.C., granted conservancy protection

The conservancy is the first step in a multi-year Tahltan Stewardship Initiative

Most Read