Alaska leads in ulus, Nunavut wins Hodgson trophy

YELLOWKNIFE Arctic Winter Games tradition dictates that the athletes that entered the games as separate contingents leave as one group, without…

YELLOWKNIFE

Arctic Winter Games tradition dictates that the athletes that entered the games as separate contingents leave as one group, without national or territorial divisions.

Many athletes will have traded away their team jackets and hats, another Games tradition, further blurring any divisions between groups.

And so the 2,000 athletes, coaches and officials of the Games gathered at the Yellowknife Multiplex on Saturday night to extinguish the flame, lower the flag and say farewell to their pan-northern counterparts.

Alaska had the most ulus, medals fashioned after the traditional Inuit cutting tool, with 202, followed by host team Northwest Territories with 111.

Yamal brought its largest team ever to the games, and finished third in ulus with 92.

Yukon, with 81 ulus, finished fifth behind Alberta North with 90.

Nunavut won the Hodgson Trophy, a framed narwhal tusk awarded to the team that best exemplifies the ideals of fair play and team spirit.

The Arctic Winter Games flag and torch were handed off to representatives of the 2010 Games, to be held in Grande Prairie, Alberta.

Final medal count (gold-silver-bronze, total)

Alaska 74-55-73, 202

Northwest Territories

34-41-36, 111

Yamal 44-32-16, 92

Alberta North 29-37-24, 90

Yukon 26-25-30, 81

Nunavut 15-27-25, 67

Greenland 12-14-18, 44

Nunavik Quebec 9-7-8, 24

Sami 5-5-6, 16

Ulu winners – Day 5 & 6

Gold

Badminton juvenile female — Vanessa Carlson

Badminton double juvenile female — Vanessa Carlson, Abbie Rotondi

Basketball junior male — Team Yukon

Curling junior male — Thomas Scoffin, Will Mahoney, Mitch Young, Nicholas Koltun

Dog mushing juvenile 10-kilometre five dogs — Rachel Kinvig

Snowshoeing 5-kilometre juvenile male — Logan Roots

Speed skating 1,500-metre junior male — Troy Henry

Silver

Arctic sports sledge jump junior male — Jordan Howse

Badminton juvenile male — Jason Carlson

Badminton double juvenile mixed — Jason Carlson, Abbie Rotondi

Basketball junior female — Team Yukon

Curling junior female — Sarah Koltun, Chelsea Duncan, Linea Eby, Tessa Vibe

Dene games hand games junior male — Nigel Boyle, Doronn Fox, Yudii Mercredi, Derrick Smith

Dog mushing juvenile 10-kilometre five dogs — Ben Kinvig

Hockey midget male — Team Yukon

Hockey bantam male — Team Yukon

Indoor soccer juvenile female — Team Yukon

Speed skating 3,000-metre relay junior female — Claire Kiemele, Joly-Ann Pearson-Bouchard, Melanie Tait

Bronze

Dene game hand games junior female — Team Yukon

Snowboarding big air juvenile female — Beth Ferguson

Snowshoeing 5-kilometre juvenile female — Mikaela Shaw

Snowshoeing 10-kilometre junior male — William Kennedy

Speed skating 1,500-metre junior female — Melanie Tait

Speed skating 2,000-metre relay juvenile male — Ryan Burke, Shea Hoffman, Kevin McLachlan, Zach Smart

Speed skating 3,000-metre relay junior male — Donald Fortune, Troy Henry, Martin Nishikawa

Table tennis junior male — Ryan Bachli

Volleyball junior female — Team Yukon

Correction :

Gold

Biathlon snowshoe 5-kilometre mass start senior male — Jeremy Johnson

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

From Whitehorse to the Whitecaps

Joe Hanson is starting his second season with the Vancouver Whitecaps academy

Mount Lorne Mis-Adventure Trail Race doesn’t miss a step

Blue skies and sunshine for a chilly fall race

Canada Summer Games postponed

Yukon Canada Summer Games athletes will now work on mastering skills in preperation for 2022

Site selection for battery project draws ire of nearby landowners

Yukon Energy is accepting public comments on three possible sites for the project

Taking a closer look at the cosmos

Star gazing party scheduled for Sept. 18

Yukon government releases new guidelines for COVID-19 symptoms and sending children to school

The advice sorts symptoms into three categories: red, yellow and green

Nominations closed in Watson Lake byelection

Four candidates are running for mayor

Baggage screening changes begin

Passengers are asked to arrive earlier than normal in order to accommodate the new temporary system

Yukon Government extends education review

The final report is scheduled for release in March 2021

City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Lawsuit against Freedom Trails settled

The suit was dismissed with consent of all parties

Tank farm takes another step towards development

OCP designation passes second reading

Climate change strategy targets 30 per cent reduction in territory greenhouse gases by 2030

The strategy includes rebates for electric vehicles but puts off mining targets for two years

Most Read