Bears make first splash of the year

he Whitehorse Glacier Bears Swim Club broke the ice on a new competitive season. Nearly 100 swimmers competed at the club’s annual Ryan…

he Whitehorse Glacier Bears Swim Club broke the ice on a new competitive season.

Nearly 100 swimmers competed at the club’s annual Ryan Downing Swim Meet at the Canada Games Centre this weekend.

Twenty-nine swimmers from Haines competed against the local club.

Twenty-five new meet records and two new club records were set.

Twelve-year-old Josh Kelly broke four meet records, while Kai Sato-Franks from Haines broke five records in the 12-and-under male category.

Kelly also achieved several AA qualifying times, along with Erin Oliver-Beebe and Mark Verhall.

Kate McArthur achieved several AAA qualifying times for this year.

“A good early start to the Bears making their mark within the swim world,” said assistant coach Kathy Zrum.

Taylor Campbell, Erin McArthur, and Isobel Parkkari all swam well, logging several personal bests.

These young swimmers will certainly be ones to watch for in the near future, Zrum added.

Bronwyn Pasloski and Alex Gabor missed the meet — both swimmers were in Nanaimo at a Swim BC Provincial Swim Training Camp.  Both have been named to the BC provincial swim team based on their outstanding results at previous swim meets.

The Ryan Downing Swim Meet has a tradition of 50-metre freestyle events, with the top-eight in each age category competing for a plaque donated by Smart Choice Business Machines.

50-metre freestyle competition results:

Girls 10 and under

1st   Isabel Parkkari, WGB

2nd   Taylor Campbell, WGB

3rd Haley Stout, Haines Dolphins

Boys 10 and under

1st Kai Sato-Franks, Haines Dolphins

2nd Keegan Sundberg,

Haines Dolphins

3rd Craig Berube, WGB

Girls 11–12

1st Kirsten Berube, WGB

2nd Kate McArthur, WGB

3rd Cascade Galasso, Haines Dolphins

Boys 11–12

1st Josh Kelly, WGB

2nd Mark Verhall, WGB

3rd Corey Piper, Haines Dolphins

Women 13 and over

1st Ariana Edelman, WGB

2nd Aurora Cherian-Kuni, WGB

3rd Hayley Bielz, WGB

Men 13 and over

1st Brendan Zrum, WGB

2nd Tanner Cassidy, WGB

3rd Geoffrey Thompson, WGB