Awards Night sees repeat winners

If you want to win something at Sport Yukon Awards Night, the sooner the better. Competition is getting more fierce every year, it seems. The 35th annual award ceremony, held Friday at the Whitehorse Westmark, saw some top local, national and international athletes, coaches and administrators win awards.

If you want to win something at Sport Yukon Awards Night, the sooner the better. Competition is getting more fierce every year, it seems.

The 35th annual award ceremony, held Friday at the Whitehorse Westmark, saw some top local, national and international athletes, coaches and administrators win awards.

With some highly accomplished people receiving honours, the evening was in itself a tribute to the high-level athleticism coming out of the Yukon these days.

Winning International Male Athlete of the Year, for the third year straight, was Watson Lake cyclist Zach Bell.

“It is always a great honour to be recognized by the place and people who have made me into the person I am today,” wrote Bell in an e-mail to the News. “Every year I know that if I put forward my best possible performance I will have the whole of the Yukon taking pride in what we have been able to accomplish.

“To me, the recognition means that there are still young people in the Yukon looking up to the things I am doing and knowing that these things are possible.”

Bell firmly established himself as the country’s top track cyclist winning four gold and one silver at the 2010 Track Cycling Canadian Championships in August.

More recently, at the Commonwealth Games in October, the 27-year-old won a bronze in the scratch race and took in two other top-10 results.

Bell began the year winning two gold medals at a World Cup event in Beijing, China. In mid-July, he won the Tour de Delta road race in Delta, BC.

He will be starting the 2011 World Cup season and the beginning of an Olympic qualifying season with races in Melbourne, Australia, at the end of this week, competing in the omnium, an event recently returned to world championship track cycling after almost a 40 year absence.

“There are a lot of questions around the event and a lot of learning to be done, but I feel I am in good position to start off the Yukon’s second summer Olympic adventure,” wrote Bell. “I just hope everyone up there is as excited about the next two years as I am.”

Bell competed at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, finishing seventh in the points race.

Whitehorse native Mackenzie Downing, who also was on Team Canada for the Commonwealth Games in Delhi, swam her way to the International Female Athlete of the Year.

At the Games, Downing finished in the top-10 in three butterfly events with her best being sixth in the 200-metre.

“I was really excited about it,” said Downing of the award. “I didn’t know if I was going to win it this year because there are so many great athletes coming out of the Yukon right now.

“It means so much to me to know that people at home still support me. When people ask me where I’m from, I say Whitehorse – I don’t say Victoria.”

The 24-year-old won silver in the 200-metre butterfly at the Summer National Championships in Victoria, where she trains and attends University, at the start of August, qualifying for the Pan-Pacific Games, where she finished seventh in the same event.

Just this past weekend at a Canada Cup event in Etobicoke, Ontario, Downing won silver medals in the 100- and 200-metre butterfly.

Snagging the same accolade for the second year in a row, Whitehorse’s Dahria Beatty was named National/Territorial Female Athlete of the Year.

A member of the national junior team, at the Junior World Cross-Country Championships in Hinterzarten, Germany, in February, Beatty finished 25th in the five-kilometre classic and later finished her leg eighth in a 10-kilometre relay, before the team slipped to 14th.

Fifteen at the time, Beatty was the youngest skier in the 81-skier junior women division, while still technically qualifying for the juvenile division.

The following month at the Haywood Nationals, held in Whitehorse, Beatty won a gold, a silver and two bronze medals. Although still eligible for the juvenile girls division there too, Beatty raced in the junior category and was the overall, aggregate champion.

“They both stand out,” said Beatty in a recent interview with the News. “The World Juniors was more of a new experience for me. It was the first time I ever raced outside of North America so it was very exciting and a huge learning experience.

“The nationals were also very exciting because it was in our hometown and we were able to compete on our home trails.”

Before the Haywoods, at the Western Canadian Championships, Beatty skied to two gold medals and earlier qualified for Junior Worlds at Val Cartier, Quebec, in the NorAm Canada Cup, producing two fourth-place finishes.

Although the award stems from her cross-country skiing talents, Beatty is also a force to be reckoned with in other sports. Aside from representing her school, FH Collins, in both volleyball and basketball, Beatty played basketball on Team Yukon at the last Canada Summer Games. She is also a national level orienteerer, winning a gold in the women’s 17-20 sprint and came fourth in the middle-distance event at last year’s Canadian Orienteering Championships. The previous year she won two gold medals.

For the award, Beatty beat out other nominees, swimmer Mary Anne Myers, who set

and then broke three national age-group records, and fellow orienteerer Kendra Murray, who won three gold medals between the Canadian and North American championships.

National/Territorial Male Athlete of the Year, Whitehorse’s Knute Johnsgaard, another cross-country skier on the national junior team, was unable to accept the award in person, as he is currently training in Quebec.

However, his performance at last season’s Haywood Nationals in Whitehorse speaks for itself. Partnered with Jeff Wood in the junior males’ team sprint event, the two battled back from fifth to take gold. Johnsgaard then continued

to produce in the following races, taking sixth in the 10-kilometre classic and fourth in the 15-kilometre free, winning the 1992 age section of the junior male division. His results, as well as those of Beatty, Murray and a few other locals, helped the Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club reach third in the team standings. He also finished first in the small junior male division at last winter’s Yukon Cross-Country Ski Championships.

For the award, Johnsgaard beat 2010 Canadian Rifle Silhouette champ Nicholas Rittel and orienteerer and fellow skier Trevor Bray.

The Team Koltun curling rink swept up the Team of the Year award, their second in a row.

The Team, led by skip Sarah Koltun and includes third Chelsea Duncan, second Linea Eby and lead Jenna Duncan, picked up three wins at Canadian Junior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships in Sorel-Tracy, Quebec last January.

The rink then went undefeated en route to a gold at the Arctic Winter Games in March before following up their performance with another gold at the Optimist International Under 18 Curling Championships in April in Regina.

With record medal hauls for Yukoners at the Canadian and North American Orienteering Championships, not to mention a bevy more at the Western Canadians, Brent Langbakk, head coach for the Yukon Orienteering Association, was named Coach of the Year.

At the Canadian championships Yukoners won 27 medals, which was nearly matched at the North Americans, taking in 23.

Behind Langbakk’s coaching skills is a long competitive history, representing Canada at the World Orienteering Championships five times. Just this year, racing in men’s 35-44 age category, Langbakk won two silver and a gold at nationals and two gold and a silver at the North Americans.

Friday’s ceremony also saw the induction of basketball coach Tim Brady, whose 21 years of involvement in the sport in the Yukon saw many milestones for the sport, including the first wins at national competitions for a Yukon team and even a gold in boys’ basketball at the 2000 Arctic Winter Games.

“I think it’s a great honour; I’m trilled to receive that award and have that recognition,” said Brady. “I know that I’m joining some great company there – some former inductees – so I’m thrilled with it.”

For her efforts as race secretary at the Haywood Cross-Country Ski Nationals, Whitehorse’s Susan Tinevez was named Administrator of the Year.

“The nationals were put together by a team of people who met for two years – to put together the whole event,” said Tinevez. “I really feel like I’m accepting the award on behalf of that whole team. It was an honour to be part of that team and it was an amazing event.”

The Haywood meet saw about 400 skiers descend on Whitehorse trails in March. It was the first time in more than two decades that Whitehorse hosted a national level cross-country ski event.

ACTIVE MEMBER AWARDS

Special Olympics Yukon

Jessica Pruden – Athlete of the Year

Marvin Hall – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Gary Chaplin – Sportsperson of the Year

Leah Greenway – Heather Miller Award for Volunteerism

Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club

Tom Fairman – Trailworker of the Year

Beth Hawkings – Club Event Volunteer of the Year

Angela Sabo – Ski Club “Skier” of the Year

Susan Tinevez – Administrator of the Year

Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Alexandra Gabor – Swimmer of the Year

Judi Kellington – Volunteer of the Year

Cassis Lindsay – Glacier Bears Development Award

Adrian Robinson – Glacier Bears Development Award

Erin McArthur – Glacier Bears Junior Award

Haley Braga – Glacier Bears Junior Award

Bronwyn Pasloski – Glacier Bears Senior Award

Isabel Parkkari – Glacier Bears Senior Award

Table Tennis Yukon

Ryan Bachli – Athlete of the Year

Syed Mustafa – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Edna Knight – Sportsperson of the Year

Joyce Bachli – Volunteer of the Year

Yukon Gymnastics Association

Kelcie Henney – Athlete of the Year

Megan Banks – Most Sportsmanlike Athlete

Andrew Christ – Highest Scoring Male at Yukon Championships

Fayne O’Donovan – Highest Scoring Female at Yukon Championships

Yukon Amateur Speed Skating Association

Heather Clarke – Athlete of the Year

Caius Taggart-Cox – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Emily Klassen – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Solon MacDougall – Most Dedicated Athlete of the Year

Northern Novas – Synchro Yukon

Taylor Hanna – Athlete of the Year

Olivia Duncan – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Aura-Lea Harper – Sports Person of the Year

Swim Yukon

Alexandra Gabor – Athlete of the Year

Mary Anne Myers – Mature Athlete of the Year

Isabel Parkkari – Junior Athlete of the Year

Haley Braga – Junior Athlete of the Year

Cross Country Yukon

Jean-Francois Blouin – Male Coach of the Year

Carolyn Coombs – Female Coach of the Year

Katie Peters – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Basketball Yukon

Devon Hanson – Female Athlete of the Year

Robyn Fortune – Most Improved Female Athlete of the Year

Shannon Thompson – Female Sportsperson of the Year

Cheryl Keleher – Volunteer of the Year

Logan Boehmer – Male Athlete of the Year

Jake Jacobs – Most Improved Male Athlete of the Year

Soleil Stimson – Male Sportsperson of the Year

Peter Hanson – Male Sportsperson of the Year

Alpine Yukon

Tayler Mitchell – Athlete of the Year

Kaitlynn Mitchell – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Lyndsey Boorse – Sportsperson of the Year

Eugene Hawes – Volunteer of the Year

R.P.A.Y. Recognition Award

Kathy Zrum

Athletics Yukon

Kieran Halliday – Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Sara Burke-Forsythe – Junior Female Athlete of the Year

David Kalles – Master Runner of the Year

Margaret Mundell – Volunteer of the Year

Ruth Hall – Walker of the Year

Dan MacDonald – Most Improved Runner of the Year

Susan Dennehy – Most Improved Walker of the Year

Yukon Badminton Association

Vanessa Carlson – Athlete of the Year

Francis Belanger – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Janice Carlson – Volunteer of the Year

Biathlon Yukon

Jennifer Curtis – Athlete of the Year

Erin Oliver-Beebe – Athlete of the Year

Alejandro Peters – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Jakov Tokic – Sportsperson of the Year

Bill Curtis – Volunteer of the Year

Squash Yukon

Anna Jacobson – Sportsperson of the Year

Julien Revel – Volunteer of the Year

Kelly Panchyshyn – Sportsperson of the Year

Adam Sipple – Volunteer of the Year

Yukon Orienteering Association

Pia Blake – Athlete of the Year

Trevor Bray – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Caelan McLean – Sportsperson of the Year

Barbara Scheck – Volunteer of the Year

Yukon Shooting Federation

Danielle Marcotte – Female Shooter of the Year

Nicholas Rittel – Male Shooter of the Year

John Simmons – Most Improved Shooter of the Year

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

A Copper Ridge resident clears their driveway after a massive over night snowfall in Whitehorse on Nov. 2, 2020. Environment Canada has issued a winter storm warning for the Whitehorse and Haines Junction areas for Jan. 18. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Winter storm warning for Haines Junction and Whitehorse

Environment Canada says the storm will develop Monday and last until Tuesday

Maria Metzen off the start line of the Yukon Dog Mushers Association’s sled dog race on Jan. 9. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
Mushers race in preparation for FirstMate Babe Southwick

The annual race is set for Feb. 12 and 13.

The Yukon government is making changes to the medical travel system, including doubling the per diem and making destinations for medical services more flexible. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
Subsidy for medical travel doubled with more supports coming

The change was recommended in the Putting People First report endorsed by the government

Chloe Sergerie, who was fined $500 under the <em>Civil Emergency Measures Act</em> on Jan. 12, says she made the safest choice available to her when she entered the territory. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Woman fined $500 under CEMA says she made ‘safest decision’ available

Filling out a declaration at the airport was contrary to self-isolation, says accused

Yukon University has added seven members to its board of governors in recent months. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
New members named to Yukon U’s board of governors

Required number of board members now up to 17

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
Yukonomist: Your Northern regulatory adventure awaits!

“Your Northern adventure awaits!” blared the headline on a recent YESAB assessment… Continue reading

Yukoner Shirley Chua-Tan is taking on the role of vice-chair of the social inclusion working group with the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences’ oversight panel and working groups for the autism assessment. (Submitted)
Canadian Academy of Health Sciences names Yukoner to panel

Shirley Chua-Tan is well-known for a number of roles she plays in… Continue reading

The Fish Lake area viewed from the top of Haeckel Hill on Sept. 11, 2018. The Yukon government and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced they are in the beginning stages of a local area planning process for the area. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News file)
Local area planning for Fish Lake announced

The Government of Yukon and Kwanlin Dün First Nation (KDFN) announced in… Continue reading

Whitehorse City Hall. (Joel Krahn/Yukon News file)
City hall, briefly

A look at decisions made by Whitehorse city council this week

Fire damage, photographed on Jan. 11, to a downtown apartment building which occurred late in the evening on Jan. 8. Zander Firth, 20, from Inuvik, was charged with the arson and is facing several other charges following his Jan. 12 court appearance. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News)
More charges for arson suspect

The Inuvik man charged in relation to the fire at Ryder Apartments… Continue reading

The grace period for the new Yukon lobbyist registry has come to an end and those who seek to influence politicians will now need to report their efforts to a public database. (Mike Thomas/Yukon News file)
Grace period for new lobbyist registry ends

So far nine lobbyists have registered their activities with politicians in the territory

Most Read