Friday afternoon, Premier Darrell Pasloski announced Yukoners would be going to the polls on October 11.
So, the latest territorial election will be held almost exactly five years after the Yukon Party won its second successive majority on October 10, 2006.
Unlike the last election, there are now 19 ridings.
In 2006, 13,545 votes were cast across 18 ridings.
Of those, the Yukon Party took 5,506, or 40.65 per cent of the popular vote.
The Liberals pulled 4,699 ballots, for 34.69 per cent of the popular vote.
The New Democrats, with 3,197 ballots, took 23.60 per cent of the popular vote.
And Independent candidates pulled 143 votes, or 1.06 per cent of those cast.
When the dust settled, there was only 807 votes separating the Yukon Party government and the Opposition Liberals.
Curious for a refresher course on how close some of those races were?
Take a look…
Incumbents shown in bold.
RURAL YUKON
KLONDIKE
Yukon Party: 405
Liberal Party: 132
New Democratic Party: 297
Independent: 56
Difference between winner (YP’s Steve Nordick) and runner up (NDP’s Jorn Meier): 108 votes
KLUANE
Yukon Party: 176
Liberal Party: 317
New Democratic Party: 82
Independent: 19
Difference between winner (LP’s Gary McRobb) and runner up (YP’s Jim Bowers): 141 votes
LAKE LARGE
Yukon Party: 458
Liberal Party: 221
New Democratic Party: 120
Difference between winner (YP’s Brad Cathers) and runner up (LP’s Jon Breen): 237 votes
MAYO-TATCHUN
Yukon Party: 166
Liberal Party: 301
New Democratic Party: 99
Difference between winner (LP’s Eric Fairclough) and runner up (YP’s Jean VanBibber): 135 votes
MOUNT LORNE
Yukon Party: 236
Liberal Party: 231
New Democratic Party: 361
Difference between winner (NDP’s Steve Cardiff) and runner up (YP’s Valerie Boxall): 125 votes
PELLY-NISUTLIN
Yukon Party: 241
Liberal Party: 145
New Democratic Party: 146
Independent: 40
Difference between winner (YP’s Marian Horne [now running in Whitehorse Centre]) and runner up (NDP’s Gwen Wally): 95 votes
SOUTHERN LAKES
Yukon Party: 276
Liberal Party: 134
New Democratic Party: 238
Difference between winner (YP’s Patrick Rouble) and runner up (NDP’s Kevin Barr): 38 votes
VUNTUT GWITCHIN
Yukon Party: 38
Liberal Party: 64
New Democratic Party: 40
Difference between winner (LP’s Darius Elias) and runner up (NDP’s Lorraine Peter [Netro]): 24 votes
WATSON LAKE
Yukon Party: 495
Liberal Party: 196
New Democratic Party: 45
Independent: 28
Difference between winner (YP’s Dennis Fentie) and runner up (LP’s Rick Harder): 299 votes
WHITEHORSE
COPPERBELT
Yukon Party: 374
Liberal Party: 632
New Democratic Party: 191
Difference between winner (LP’s Arthur Mitchell) and runner up (YP’s Russ Hobbis): 258 votes
MCINTYRE-TAKHINI
Yukon Party: 201
Liberal Party: 328
New Democratic Party: 334
Difference between winner (NDP’s John Edzerza) and runner up (LP’s Ed Schultz): six votes
PORTER CREEK CENTRE
Yukon Party: 344
Liberal Party: 224
New Democratic Party: 159
Difference between winner (YP’s Archie Lang) and 1st runner up (LP’s David Laxton [now running for the YP in Porter Creek Centre]): 120 votes
PORTER CREEK NORTH
Yukon Party: 311
Liberal Party: 191
New Democratic Party: 158
Independent:
Difference between winner (YP’s Jim Kenyon) and runner up (LP’s Dale Cheeseman): 120 votes
PORTER CREEK SOUTH
Yukon Party: 298
Liberal Party: 304
New Democratic Party: 97
Difference between winner (LP’s Don Inverarity) and runner up (YP’s Dean Hassard): six votes
RIVERDALE NORTH
Yukon Party: 429
Liberal Party: 373
New Democratic Party: 172
Difference between winner (YP’s Ted Staffen) and runner up (LP’s Lesley Cabott): 56 votes
RIVERDALE SOUTH
Yukon Party: 357
Liberal Party: 324
New Democratic Party: 226
Difference between winner (YP’s Glenn Hart) and runner up (LP’s Phil Treusch): 33 votes
WHITEHORSE CENTRE
Yukon Party: 190
Liberal Party: 211
New Democratic Party: 357
Difference between winner (NDP’s Todd Hardy) and runner up (LP’s Bernie Phillips): 146 votes
WHITEHORSE WEST
Yukon Party: 511
Liberal Party: 371
New Democratic Party: 75
Difference between winner (YP’s Elaine Taylor) and runner up (LP’s Mike Walton): 140 votes
*Please note that some ridings have changed since 2006.
Copperbelt, has now divided into Takhini-Kopper King, Copperbelt North and Copperbelt South. Also, much of Copperbelt south was previously the Mount Lorne riding. The Whitehorse West riding has expanded and the McIntyre-Takhini riding is now split between Takhini-Kopper King, Mountainview and Whitehorse West.