Grundmanis, Terry squash the competition

The Better Bodies & Squash Yukon 2008 Junior Squash Championships hit the courts this weekend, wrapping up the competitive squash season for…

The Better Bodies & Squash Yukon 2008 Junior Squash Championships hit the courts this weekend, wrapping up the competitive squash season for another year.

Here are the winners:

A-division

1st Stephen Grundmanis

2nd Sophia Flather

B-division

1st Nicholas Terry

2nd Alex Kastelein

C-division

1st Kelly Panchyshyn

2nd Brandon Gullison

(9-4, 9-5, 9-1)

Consolation:  Coleman

Newell over Anna-Lee

Jacobsen (9-7, 9-4, 9-7)

D-division

1st Logan Harris

2nd Graydon McDonnell

(9-5, 9-4, 9-2)

Consolation: Territ White

over Nicholas Dobush

(9-2, 7-9, 9-5, 9-8)

Orienteering

Last Wednesday’s Orienteering B-meet on the Golden Horn map doubled as a fundraiser for the Yukon Orienteering Association’s junior team.

The rain showers stopped just in time and more than 65 people came out to participate and support the junior team.

The courses ranged from a 1.5-kilometre beginners to the 6.25-kilometre-long advanced.

In the beginners’ course Lynda MacKeigan topped the field in 13:36, with Shawn Kitchen and Ben Traynor following.

In the intermediate course, Liam Kiemele led an impressive field of more than 30 participants, finishing in 26 minutes flat, followed by Caelen McLean and Perry Hynes.

Kendra Murray and Dahria Beatty tied for first on the short-advanced course, both finishing in 51:18, with Ryan Kelly and Phil Hoffman close behind. The grueling long-advanced course was easily won by Canadian champ Pam James in 67:05.

Top finishers:

Beginner, 1.5 kilometres,

80-metre climb

1st Lynda MacKeigan,

13:46

2nd Shawn Kitchen, 17:56

3rd Ben Traynor, Justin

Enns, 19:04

Intermediate, 2.75

kilometres, 80-metre climb

1st Liam Kiemele, 26:00

2nd Caelen McLean, 31:02

3rd Perry Hynes, 31:41

Short advanced, 4 kilome

tres, 120-metre climb

1st  (tie) Kendra Murray,

51:18, Dahria Beatty, 51:18

2nd Ryan Kelly, 51:36

3rd Phil Hoffman, 53:14

Long advanced, 6.25 kilo

metres, 210-metre climb

1st Pam James, 67:05

2nd Jim Hawkings, 91:24

3rd Forrest Pearson, disq.

Whitehorse

minor soccer

Under-16 (Thursday)

Mic Mac Toyota 5

Dave’s Cleaning 5

Jesse Latoski scored three goals for Mic Mac Toyota, and Kurtis Hill added two more, in this draw. Tyson Baxter was Toyota’s top player.

Nick Gillen scored three goals for the cleaners, and Travis Olynyk and Ian Wintemute scored as well.

Kal Tire 11

High Calibre Contracting 8

Caleb Kelly led Kal Tire with an impressive four-goal performance on Thursday, with Adam Torgerson and Michael Donohoe scoring two each, and Cody Lessard, Hana Vole and Danny Martin-Guhl scoring as well. Cody Lessard took the MVP nod.

High Calibre’s scorers were Thomas Mills, with three, Michael Hare added two, and Marcus Hickey, Matthew Pollard and Adrian Hawkings scored as well. Jackie Rodriguez was named MVP.

EBA 8

MacKay & Partners 3

Martin Sealy netted five goals for EBA, as they thumped MacKay. Montanna Coburn, Alex Lindsey and William Thomson scored as well, and Michael Hunter was named most valuable player.

MacKay’s Brett Hills scored two, and William Thomson (borrowed from EBA) added one, Kaiden McIntyre took the MVP nod.

Bumper to Bumper 11

Alpine Bakery 4

Bumper’s Joaquin McWatters had a strong night, with five goals. Chalie Kedziora added three, Scott Dupont booted a pair and Kelsey Smeeton scored as well. The MVP was Trevor Hana for volunteering to switch teams to play goal for the short-handed Bakers.

Kile Riley, Owen Hedstrom-Langford, Helen Hedstrom-Langford and Travis Pumphrey each scored for the Bakers, and the MVP was Owen Hedstrom-Langford.

Under-7 (Thursday)

Most valuable player and star player awards:

Coates Services Yukon — Hannah Jacobs, Preetinder Dhillon

Coldwell Banker — Oscar Sawicki, Shailyn Moore

M&M Meatballs — MacKenzie Cameron, Aseem Gill

Lake Laberge Lions Club — Kayden King, Cameron Bushell

Silver Spoke Adventure — Oscar Burgess, Jude Slater

Soccer Tots (Thursday)

Most enthusiastic player, best kicker awards:

Renates Slapshots — Cole Cowan, Airianna Gibson

Kilrich Industries — Olivia Blisner, Emily King

Sandor’s Selects — Chloe Sembsmoen, Dylan Currie

M&A Yukon Ltd. — Alexis Benson, Errol Ekholm

Titan — Hanna Falle, Finn Beaulieu

Men’s commercial golf

It’s golf time again, and here are the first week’s results for the Mountainview Thursday Nights Men’s Commercial league.  New this year is a two-division format.

May 22 results:

Palmer Division

1st Missing Links, 8

2nd Matco

Transportation, 8

3rd Total Trac Yukon, 8

4th Sandor’s Selects, 8

5th EMCO Ace Holes, 7

6th Feature Foods, 6

7th Yukon Tire

Mechanical, 4

8th Northwestel, 4

9th P&M Recycling, 4

10th Roadhouse Offsales

Relics, 4

11th Macdonald & Co., 2

12th Howie’s Hackers, 1

13th Ketza Construction, 0

14th Skookum Asphalt, 0

15th Northerm Knights, 0

16th Royal Bank, 0

Nicklaus Division

1st Pour Rite

Construction, 6

2nd Narrow Gauge, 6

3rd Triple “J” Services, 5

4th Whse Business Mach, 5

5th Super A, 4

6th Olson Construction, 4

7th The Chain Gang, 4

8th Irving Collision, 4

9th Talmark

Construction, 4

10th Kal Tire, 4

11th Shoppers Drug, 3

12th Roadhouse Bar &

Grill, 3

13th MacKay LLP, 2

14th Pacific Northwest

Moving, 2

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Dawson the dog sits next to the Chariot Patrick Jackson has loaded and rigged up to walk the Dempster Highway from where it begins, off the North Klondike Highway, to the Arctic Circle. (Submitted)
Walking the Dempster

Patrick Jackson gets set for 405-kilometre journey

Liberal leader Sandy Silver speaks outside his campaign headquarters in Dawson City following early poll results on April 12. (Robin Sharp/Yukon News)
BREAKING: Minority government results will wait on tie vote in Vuntut Gwitchin

The Yukon Party and the Liberal Party currently have secured the same amount of seats

Yukonomist Keith Halliday
YUKONOMIST: The Neapolitan election

Do you remember those old bricks of Neapolitan ice cream from birthday… Continue reading

Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley. (Crystal Schick/Yukon News)
Exposure notice issued for April 3 Air North flight

Yukon Chief Medical Officer of Health Dr. Brendan Hanley has issued another… Continue reading

Crystal Schick/Yukon News file
Runners in the Yukon Arctic Ultra marathon race down the Yukon River near the Marwell industrial area in Whitehorse on Feb. 3, 2019.
Cold-weather exercise hard on the lungs

Amy Kenny Special to the Yukon News It might make you feel… Continue reading

lwtters
Today’s Mailbox: Rent freezes and the youth vote

Dear Editor, I read the article regarding the recommendations by the Yukon… Continue reading

Point-in-Time homeless count planned this month

Volunteers will count those in shelters, short-term housing and without shelter in a 24-hour period.

The Yukon’s new ATIPP Act came into effect on April 1. Yukoners can submit ATIPP requests online or at the Legislative Assembly building. (Gabrielle Plonka/Yukon News file)
New ATIPP Act in effect as of April 1

The changes promise increased government transparency

A new conservancy in northern B.C. is adjacent to Mount Edziza Provincial Park. (Courtesy BC Parks)
Ice Mountain Lands near Telegraph Creek, B.C., granted conservancy protection

The conservancy is the first step in a multi-year Tahltan Stewardship Initiative

Yukon RCMP reported a child pornography-related arrest on April 1. (Phil McLachlan/Black Press file)
Whitehorse man arrested on child pornography charges

The 43-year-old was charged with possession of child pornography and making child pornography

Team Yukon athletes wave flags at the 2012 Arctic Winter Games opening ceremony in Whitehorse. The postponed 2022 event in Wood Buffalo, Alta., has been rescheduled for Jan. 29 to Feb. 4, 2023. (Justin Kennedy/Yukon News file)
New dates set for Arctic Winter Games

Wood Buffalo, Alta. will host event Jan. 29 to Feb. 4, 2023

Victoria Gold Corp. has contributed $1 million to the First Nation of Na-cho Nyak Dun after six months of production at the Eagle Gold Mine. (Submitted/Victoria Gold Corp.)
Victoria Gold contributes $1 million to First Nation of Na-cho Nyak Dun

Victoria Gold signed a Comprehensive Cooperation and Benefits Agreement in 2011

Most Read