Yukon orienteers head to Saskatchewan

Fifteen members of the Yukon Orienteering Association are travelling to Saskatchewan this week for the Canadian Orienteering Championships.

Fifteen members of the Yukon Orienteering Association are travelling to Saskatchewan this week for the Canadian Orienteering Championships.

This is the first year Saskatchewan has hosted the national event, and the host society is offering courses on new maps.

Orienteers will be challenged in three disciplines; the short intense sprint, a medium distance, which tests route choice skills and the longer and physically tiring classic distance.

A group ranging from juniors to national team members and those in the master’s categories will represent the Yukon.

The six juniors will also be taking part in the Sass Peepre National Junior Training Camp, named after the man who was instrumental in introducing orienteering to Canada, and father of Juri Peepre who will also be competing next week.

Held annually during the week of the national championships, this camp gives juniors ages 12 to 19 a chance to develop a range of skills, while building friendships with like-minded youth from across the country.

Of particular interest next weekend will be the men’s 17-20 age category.

Competitors in this age group will be trying to qualify for the 2008 Junior World Orienteering Championships.

Three Yukoners, Colin Abbott, Nansen Murray and Lee Hawkings have set their sights on this competition and will be hoping to have adjusted to the subtle terrain and rolling hills to be found in the Nesbitt Forest Reserve south-west of Prince Albert.

Representing the Yukon in the elite category will be Brent Langbakk, Pam James and Katherine Scheck.

All three of these athletes have qualified to represent Canada at the World Orienteering Championships in Kiev, Ukraine, August 17-24.

Men’s Commercial Golf

MacKay LLP, Ketza Construction, Super A, Skookum Asphalt, Northwestel, Triple “J” Services, Northerm, and Super Save Propane all enjoyed this week’s format at Mountainview Golf Course, scoring the full eight points.

Current standings (July 19 score, total points):

1st Emco 4-Skins, 4, 65

2nd MacKay LLP, 8, 60

3rd Matco Transportation, 6, 51

4th Ketza Construction, 8, 50

5th Shoppers Drug, 2, 48

6th Super A, 8, 48

7th Missing Links, 2, 47

8th Pour Rite Construction, 0, 46

9th Feature Foods, 0, 45

10th Skookum Asphalt, 8, 45

11th Lister’s Motor Sports, 0, 45

12th The Chain Gang, 6, 45

13th Northwestel, 8, 41

14th Triple “J” Services, 8, 39

15th Macdonald & Co., 4, 38

16th Olson Construction, 2, 37

17th Total Trac Yukon, 4, 36

18th Irving Collision, 4, 35

19th Talmark/Sit Easy, 0, 35

20th NuWay Crushing, 0, 34

21st P&M Recycling, 0, 34

22nd Roadhouse Bar & Grill, 4, 32

23rd Roadhouse Offsales Relics, 4, 32

24th Kal Tire, 0, 29

25th Northerm, 8, 28

26th Super Save Propane, 8, 27

27th Casa Loma Motel, 6, 21

28th Whitehorse Business Machines, 0, 19

Whitehorse Coed Slo-pitch

Standings as of July 20 (win-loss-tie, total points):

Division 2

1st Trappers, 6-1-0, 12

2nd Whitehorse Dental Donkeys, 6-1-0, 12

3rd Sam & Andy’s 5-2-0, 10

4th Chilkoot Brewers, 5-2-0, 10

5th Roche Firth Financial Pugs, 6-1-0, 10

6th Tlingit Electric, 5-2-0, 10

7th Sportslife, 5-2-0, 10

8th Chiefs, 4-3-0, 8

9th Unitech Bulldogs, 3-4-0, 6

10th Roadhouse, 3-4-0, 6

11th Kal Tire, 2-5-0, 4

12th Nuway Crushers, 2-5-0, 4

13th Hello Gorgeous, 2-5-0, 4

14th  Whitco, 1-5-1, 1

15th Faro Flaming Marshmallows, 0-7-0, -2

16th RCMP, 0-6-1, -1

Division 3

1st Coke, 6-0-0, 12

2nd Up North Autowerx, 5-1-0, 10

3rd Elks, 5-1-0, 10

4th Coasters, 4-2-0, 8

5th Discovery Bar Brew Jays, 4-1-1, 9

6th Kustom Kuts Wild, 3-2-1, 7

7th Coff’n Dodgers, 4-2-0, 6

8th PC Pirates, 3-3-0, 6

9th Co-Operaiders, 3-3-0, 6

10th Air Cargo Express, 3-3-0, 6

11th Catalyst Fireballs, 2-3-1, 3

12th Cashplan, 1-4-1, 3

13th Crown Royals, 1-5-0, 2

14th Emco, 1-5-0, 2

15th Coyote Video, 1-5-0, 0

16th Arctic Insurance, 0-6-0, 0

Contact Ian Stewart at istewart@yukon-news.com