Yukon College sweeps Table Tennis Challenge

Both the Yukon College men’s team No. 1 (Jerry Wald and Jim Gilpin) and women’s team (Julie Hawkins and Christina Nie) paddled all comers…

Both the Yukon College men’s team No. 1 (Jerry Wald and Jim Gilpin) and women’s team (Julie Hawkins and Christina Nie) paddled all comers at the Community Challenge Table Tennis Tournament on Sunday at Whitehorse Elementary School.

In the men’s division, the College won all eight of its matches, while MacPherson Rentals (Gary Brown and Craig Shippey) finished in second with six wins.

Yukon College team No. 2 had five wins and Integraphics couldn’t scrape together a single win, finishing in fourth spot.

In the women’s division, the college again recorded eight wins. Quantum Machine Works (Rebecca Johnson and Myrna Burns) had six wins, enough for a second place.

Yukon Engineering Services and East-West Health Clinic had four wins each, and the Engineers finished ahead on points.

The Yukon Table Tennis Championships are scheduled for this Sunday, April 29th – juniors start at 10 a.m. and adults go at 1 p.m. at Whitehorse Elementary School.

Squash

Thursday night league semi-finals:

Northern Lights

Optometry 14

Well-Read Books 13

Therese Aberson and Tara Matechuk led Northern Lights to victory, sweeping Ronie-Sue Spavier and Mark Dyer respectively. Jessica Borgford won her match for Well-Read, beating Mark Beese in five sets.

Well-Read also took a default win, but it wasn’t enough to beat the two sweeps.

The Electrical Shop 17

Sterling Insurance 14

Two three-set wins (by Chris Ziegler and Tracy Pittman) and a five-set loss (David Buckler to Sterling’s Beth Ellis) gave The Electrical Shop enough points to get past Sterling.

Shari Thompson had the other Sterling win, beating Shari MacIntosh in four sets.

Kumon Learning 22

Whitehorse Travel 6

Kumon didn’t mess around in this semi-final against the Travel, winning all four matches.

Darrin Sinclair and Jeanette Carney bested Ashley LaBar and Lesley Cabott, both in three sets.

Ryan MacKinnon went the distance against Patti Flather, winning in five, while Darren Holcombe beat Lara Lewis in five as well.

The Electrical Shop will face off against Kumon Learning for the Thursday Night League title this week, while Sterling will Face Whitehorse Travel for third place.