Squash semi final results

Tuesday night league Assante 19 Pizza Hut 10 Top seeded Assante handily beat the fourth place Pizza Hut team, winning three of four matches.

Tuesday night league

Assante 19

Pizza Hut 10

Top seeded Assante handily beat the fourth place Pizza Hut team, winning three of four matches.

Steve Fecteau led the way, beating Don Emond in straight sets. Richard Meredith took out Marc Emond in four, and Michel Gelinas went the distance against Janet Lee.

Patrick Gardiner recorded the only Pizza Hut win, against Pierre LaCarre.

Assante moves on to the finals, and Pizza Hut heads to the consolation round.

Underhill 13

Ketza 11

Third-place Underhill upset the second place Ketza team, winning three of four matches.

Underhill’s Chris Toleman blanked Jim Gilpin, and Kyle Marchuk and Cameron Webber needed four sets to take care of Michael Hanson and Blaine Tessier, respectively.

Charlie Hoeller beat Jane Bell in four sets for Ketza’s only victory.

Underhill will face Assante tomorrow for Tuesday squash supremacy, while Kezta will square off against Pizza Hut for the consolation round.

Thursday night league

Whitehorse Travel 17

Kumon Learning 13

Beth Ellis and Trevor Mead-Robins swept Kumon’s Judy Ratcliffe and Lara Lewis to continue first-place Whitehorse Travel’s winning ways. The sweeps gave the Travel enough points to get by Kumon, even though both teams had two wins.

Kumon Learning’s Stacy Haloen beat Dallas Yeulett in five sets, and Shannon Tessier beat Lesley Cabott in four.

Whitehorse Travel advances to the final, and Kumon heads to the consolation final.

Northwestel High-Speed 18

Well-Read Books 11

Mark Beese and Shaun Stinson shut out their Well Read opponents, Tara Matechuk and Chris Ziegler, to lead second-place Northwestel to victory in the semi-final.

Logan Small fought a hard match against Alan McDermott, winning in five sets for Northwestel.

Eric Irvine had the lone Well-Read win, beating Patti Flather in four sets.

Northwestel will meet Whitehorse Travel to determine the Thursday night squash champions, while Kumon will battle Well-Read for third place.