Gymnasts tumble to a close

The Yukon’s young gymnasts tumbled and flipped to the end of their competitive season this weekend at the Yukon Championships.

The Yukon’s young gymnasts tumbled and flipped to the end of their competitive season this weekend at the Yukon Championships.

The Polarettes club in Riverdale was abuzz as the athletes performed their routines in front of family and friends before a well-deserved break.

“This year’s been especially long,” said Polarettes and Polar Tumblers head coach Kelly Mock. “Because of the Canada Winter Games, we started competing in December.”

A number of the Polarettes top-level gymnasts, including Canada Games veterans Aletta Leitch, Meghan Rodger and Gina Sparling opted to rest this weekend.

Sierra Palamar and Anna Rivard were the only Canada Games athletes in competition. The pair recently returned from the Western Canadian Championships in Edmonton, where they both earned an 11th place finish in the all around and Rivard took silver in vault as well.

This year’s championships were a lot smaller than the 2006 event, not only because of the sit outs – Juneau didn’t make the trip this year, and team NWT didn’t have the budget to attend either, so the Polarettes and Polar Tumblers were competing against themselves.

Although the season is officially over, training continues throughout the summer, and the team is heading to a post-season invitational meet in Vancouver in June.

2007 Yukon Gymnastics Championships

Boys results: level one

1st Andrew Crist  (1st in rings, vault, parallel bars and high bar)

2nd Benoit Latour (1st in high bar, 2nd in floor, pommel, rings and parallel bars)

3rd Drew Wagner (1st in floor, pommel)

4th Allen Mark (2nd in vault, high bar)

5th Ryan MacDonald (2nd in floor)

Girls results

Level two – argo

1st Lilyanne Gale (1st in vault, bars, beam)

2nd Fayne O’Donovan (1st floor, 2nd vault, beam)

3rd Kestral Martin (2nd bars, floor)

4th Mackenzie Davy (3rd beam)

5th Alyssa Bunce

Level two – tyro

1st Cassandra MacDonald (1st in vault, beam, floor)

2nd Morgan Paul (2nd bars, beam, floor)

3rd Amaya Cherian Hall (1st bars, 2nd vault)

Level two

1st Teaghan Wilson (1st in bars, beam, floor)

2nd Kelcie Henney (1st in vault)

Level three

1st Corey Baxter (1st in beam, floor)

2nd Greer Vanderbyl (1st in bars)

3rd Foreste Martin (1st in vault)

4th Emily Oettli (3rd in vault)

Level five

1st Sierra Palamar (1st bars, beam, floor)

2nd Anna Rivard (1st vault)