56 teams strive for gold at Indoor Soccer Championships

Spread over six age divisions, a total of 56 teams took to the field over the weekend to compete in the 2009 Northwestel Indoor Soccer Championships. Put on by the Yukon Soccer Association, the three-day tournament took place at various locations,

Spread over six age divisions, a total of 56 teams took to the field over the weekend to compete in the 2009 Northwestel Indoor Soccer Championships. Put on by the Yukon Soccer Association, the three-day tournament took place at various locations, but all the finals were held Sunday at the Canada Games Centre in Whitehorse.

Locksmith Services unlocks U-15 title

After losing every match against Woodhouse Business Consulting in the regular season, Locksmith Services’ first win couldn’t have come at a better time.

Tied 3-3 late in the second half, Locksmith was awarded an indirect kick deep in the Woodhouse end, resulting in a goal by Travis Pumphrey to go up 4-3. Locksmith then took the U-15 title by that score.

“We’ve been practising that one guy touches it and the other guy drives it at the net,” said Locksmith coach Brian McWatters. “That worked out pretty good.”

Joaquin McWatters was named MVP for his outstanding work in net and for scoring two goals.

“He’s been playing Whitehorse minor since he was four,” said McWatters of Joaquin. “He’s playing right now with U-18’s. They just asked him after they watched him play in net.”

Micah Conpland scored Locksmith’s second goal.

Energy North took third after HAN Housing from Dawson City had to forfeit the bronze game.

Pristine Auto drives to U-13 gold

Despite sounding like he was ready to fall apart, Pristine Auto’s Martin Sealy scored the game winner and three others in an 8-4 win over AMBOCA in the U-13 final.

“It was pretty sweet,” said Sealy. “I’m actually in physio (therapy) right now … On Monday I pulled three muscles in my hip and I had a muscle spasm in the semifinal game in my calf.

“The only thing bothering me in this game was that my throat’s all swollen.”

“He’s an awesome player — he loves soccer,” said Pristine coach Sandy Nyland. “He lives for soccer.”

Also scoring for Pristine were Nicola Lazeo-Fairman and Tristan Olynyk, each with two.

Playing almost the entire tournament with no subs to rely on, Nyland named he whole team as MVP’s.

Better Bodies finished third with a 5-1 win over The Deli.

PropertyGuys take U-11 division

In perhaps the most lopsided final of the day, PropertyGuys.com shut out Coates Services 5-0 in the U-11 division final.

“The final game was one of the least stressful games,” said PropertyGuys coach Tom McBee.

Leading his team in the goal department was Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon, scoring a hat trick.

“He’s incredibly talented,” said McBee. “He just makes everybody else on the team a better player.”

Makenzie Shaw scored the remaining two goals while Ross McBee was named MVP was for his goalkeeping skills.

Finishing in third was Underhill with a 5-3 win over Dirkbuilt Contracting.

Lengthy shootout gives Kilrich U-9 title

It took 22 shooters — 11 on each team — but Kilrich got the job done.

After the second half ended in a 4-4 tie, Kilrich’s Max Zaparinuk, who also played in net for the shootout, scored the much needed goal to give his team a 5-4 victory over Vector Research in the U-9 division.

“They usually don’t go that long,” said Kilrich coach Geoff Zaparinuk. “It kept going and there was a lot of pressure on these guys, but they all stepped up.

“We only missed the net once in the shootout … and that’s what we were trying to do all season.”

Like with many other teams, Zaparinuk couldn’t decide on an MVP, naming his whole team as MVP’s.

“We’re all about team play and everybody just did what they needed to do,” said Zaparinuk. “We’ve got some kids gone on spring break, so everybody stepped up to play hard.”

Other Kilrich goal scorers were Josey Muckosky, Georgia Gaw and Cody Amaral with two.

In another 5-4 game, Gammie Trucking defeated Fountain Tire for third place.

Jacob’s comes from behind in U-7 finals

Overcoming a 1-0 deficit, Jacob’s Industries captured the U-7 division, defeating Mike’s Tub & Shower 2-1.

Getting the goals for Jacob’s was William Lemoine and Evan Halliday, who was named his team’s MVP.

“He played a really strong tournament for us,” said Jacob’s coach Paul Jacobs.

“It’s hard to pick any MVP because they all played well.”

Halliday’s game winner came towards the end of the second half, knocking in his own rebound.

“He put a lot of pressure on the goalie to get that one in,” said Jacobs.

Finishing in third was Pelly Construction, ahead of Pacific Northwestel Moving.

Contact Tom Patrick at

tomp@yukon-news.com

Just Posted

Yukon First Nations leader Mike Smith dies at 71

‘He was just a kind and gentle individual and he didn’t want anybody to want for anything’

Santa Claus to skip Whitehorse this year unless funding found

’We’re a not-for-profit. If we don’t have the money for an event we don’t put it on’

Yukon government emits new radon rules

‘There could potentially be some additional cost for some operators’

More money needed for Whistle Bend Phase 8 planning, Whitehorse staff say

‘There’s a mix of development planning and recreation planning going on’

The Yukon government has disgraced itself

The Department of Justice must come clean about the scope of abuse settlements

How low can we go?

Unemployment in the Yukon is low, but the reasons why may indicate problems

Five Aboriginal B.C. knowledge keepers to know

These museums and dedicated Indigenous leaders are crucial to cultural revitalization in B.C.

Mary Lake residents fret over infill

‘They paid top dollar’

Water study for Whitehorse infill lots technically sound, consultant says

‘This study is based on a lot of good information’

Yukon Workers’ Compensation Health and Safety Board to increase rates in 2018

All but one industry will see a rate increase in 2018

Yukon Liberals table supplementary budget

Projected surplus continues to shrink from $6.5M to $3.1M

Most Read